Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep track & field: Montevideo Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Prep track & field: Montevideo Invite
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Montevideo Invite

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Montevideo 131 (2) Yellow Medicine East 71 (3) Community Christian, Willmar 35 (4) BOLD/BLH 28 (5) Ortonville 14

Advertisement
Advertisement

Individual leaders

(Top 3)

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Nate Anderson, Y, 17.9 (2) Isaac Hoogeveen, M, 18.9 (3) tie, Jakob Christopherson, M, 19.20;Austin Anspach, M, 19.2  … 300 intermediates: (1) Adam DeZeeuw, M, 48.5 (2) Troy Diggins, M, 52.8 (3) Riley Gardner, CC, 53.20

Sprints

100: (1) Jacob Pederson, Y, 11.2 (2) Hunter Stevens, B, 12.1 (3) Eldon Block, O, 12.20 (4) Brandon Borstad, CC, 12.3 … 200: (1) Pederson, Y, 23.7 (2) Roland Stefan, M, 25.7 (3) Borstad, CC, 26.4 … 400: (1) Pederson, Y 54.9

Runs

800: (1) Ben Burgett, CC, 2:15.3 (2) Isaac Rillo, Y, 2:25.2 (3) Josh Tasta, M, 2:24.30… 1600: (1) Burgett, CC, 4:49.5 (2) Joe Varpness, M, 4:54.5 (3) Jacob Carroll, Y, 5:08.4… 3200: (1) Spencer Sulflow, M, 11:27.3 (2) Josh Starr, CC, 12;05.8 (3) Garion Mulder, O, 12:13.6

Relays

4 x 100: (1) BOLD/BLH 50.1 … 4 x 200: (1) Montevideo 1:41.3  … 4 x 400: (1) Montevideo 3:58.5  … 4 x 800: (1) Yellow Medicine East 9:36.5

Weights

Shot put: (1) Trevon Cox, Y, 40-0 (2) Tanner Rood, M, 39-9 (3) Jordan Flinn, M, 37-3 … Discus: (1) Cox, Y, 139-10 (2) Justin Weckwerth, M, 100-2 (3) Oscar Arce, Y, 100-1

Jumps

Long: (1) Wyatt Enger, M, 29-4 (2) Matt Fischer, M, 17-2 (3) Ben Burgett, CC, 16-11 … Triple: (1) Casey Reeves, M, 40-10 (2) Jacob Pederson, Y, 40-1 (3) Jack Spaeth, M, 39-5 … High: (1) Wyatt Enger 5-11 (2) Adam DeZeeuw, M, 5-5 (3) Jack Spaeth, M, 5-2 … Pole vault: (1) Jared Benjamin, M, 11-6¼ (2) Nate Anderson, YME, 11-6 (3) Niko Berge, B, 10-0

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Montevideo 123 (2) BOLD/BLH 74 (3) Yellow Medicine East 46 (4) Ortonville 20 (5) Community Christian 12

Individual leaders

(Top 3)

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) tie, Allyssa Parker, M, 18.6; Tia Diggins, M, 18.6 (3) Kelly Anderson, Y, 18.7 … 300 lows: (1)  Parker, M, 59.1 (2)  Anderson, Y, 59.8 93) Jeanne Rosenau, Y, 1:01.10

Sprints

100: (1) tie, Rylee Schultz, M, 13.50; Amber Balfany, Y, 13.50 (3) Josie Lilja, B, 13.7 … 200: (1) Jamilla Stimpel, B, 27.7 (2) Jessica Tastad, M, 28.6 (3) Amber Balfany, Y, 28.7 … 400: (1) Molly Reeves, M, 1:07.4 (2) Brenna Giese, O, 1:08.4 (3) Jessica Tastad, M, 1:08.8

Runs

800: (1) Addison Reinert, M, 2:42.9 (2) Taylor Root, M, 2:47.0 (3) Jessica Senkyr, B, 2:52.7 … 1600: (1) Claire Sulflow, M, 5:54.9 (2) Kirsten Erickson, O, 6:31.9 (3) Morgan Field, Y, 6:50.10  … 3200: (1) Mollie Varpness, M, 13.31.7 (2) Kirsten Erickson, O, 13:32.0 (3) Michelle Dinesen, Y, 14:47.3

Relays

4 x 100: (1) BOLD/BLH 55.9  … 4 x 200: (1) Montevideo 2:05.4 … 4 x 400: (1) Montevideo 4:39.6  … 4 x 800: (1) Montevideo 11:13.2

Weights

Shot put: (1) Karly Siferath, B, 31-1 (2) Ketsi Ven Osdel, CC, 24-10 (3) Kendra Quezada, B, 24-7 … Discus: (1) Sifferath, B, 81-3 (2) Quezada, B, 80-4 (3) Katie Osman, M, 72-9

Jumps

Long: (1) Liz Hatch, B, 14-3 (2) Jessica Senkyr, B, 13-6 (3) Alyssa Stern, M, 13-4 … Triple: (1) Nettie Duvall, M, 30-1 (2) Tia Diggins, M, 29-6 (3) Kami Ochsendorf, M, 28-2 … High: (1) Chyanne Sand, Y, 4-7 (2) Sierra Frazier, M, 4-6 (3) Nettie Duvall, M, 4-6 … Pole vault: (1) Josie Lilja, B, 8-6 (2) Mallarie Steffel, B, 8-0 (3) Alyssa Stern, M, 6-6; Allyssa Parker, M, 6-6

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness