Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep track & field: Tuesday's results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Willmar, 56201

Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Section A

True Team

At Morris

Results Tuesday

Team scoring

Holdingford 832, Redwood Valley 750, Montevideo 730, Yellow Medicine East 655, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 582, Morris/Chokio-Alberta 557, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 505, Minnewaska 419, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 393, St. Cloud Christian 385, St. John’s Prep 337, Paynesville 268, Osakis 204, Ortonville 182

Advertisement
Advertisement

Highlights: YME senior Jacob Pederson placed first in four events: 200-dash (22.85), 400-Dash (51.23), long jump (19-5), triple jump (41.0). Jack Spaeth of Montevideo won the 110 Hurdles (16.02) and Minnewaska’s Jack Schultenover won a photo finish in the 100 Dash (11.02). Josh Hoernemann of YME won both throws.

Individual leaders

(Top 3)

Hurdles

110 highs: Jack Spaeth, Mtv, 16.02; Grant Bullert, Hol, 16.34; Cormick Combellick, CGB, 16.75; Adam DeZeeuw, Mtv, 16.90 … 300 intermediates: Thane Widmer, RV, 42.39; Combellick 42.43; Spaeth 42.83

Sprints

100: Jack Schultenover, Was, 11.02; Chris Burg, Hol, 11.03; Austin Maanum, CGB, 11.40; Preston Herfurth, Mtv, 11.46 … 200: Jacob Pederson, YME, 22.85; Andres Almarza, SCC, 23.74; Casey Reeves, Mtv, 23.87 … 400: Pedersen 51.23; Maanum 52.25; Logan Smith, Hol, 53.16; Herfurth 54.70

Runs

800: Jason Montonye, CGB, 2:01.92; Ryan Phillips, RV, 2;04.39; Brody Davidson, Hol, 2:06.57; Kurt TeBeest, Mtv, 2:08.64; Jacob Carroll, YME, 2:08.92… 1600:  Derek Warner, LP, 4:33.79; Phillips 4:37.97; Montonye, CGB, 4:38.02 … 3200: Warner 9:51.22; Abraham Skwira, Hol, 10:38.33; Spencer Sulflow, Mtv, 10:45.21; Aaron Goulet, MCA, 10:45.91

Relays

4 x 100: Minnewaska 46.45; Holdingord 46.77; Redwood Valley 46.82; Montevideo 47.70 … 4 x 200: Montevideo 1:37.93; Redwood Valley 1:38.58; Holdingford 1:39.64  … 4 x 400: Clinton-GB 3:34.83; Holdingford 8:51.9; Redwood Valley 3:43.12; Montevideo 3:46.90 …  4 x 800: Redwood Valley 8:48.80; Holdingford 8:51.9; YME 8:57.28

Weights

Shot put: Josh Hoernemann, YME, 44-2.0; Mitch Messman, Hol, 44-1.5; Joe Meier, Hol, 41-10; Brennan Lewis, ACG, 41-4 … Discus: Hoernemann, YME, 128-6; Jake Langer, Hol, 122-8; Matt Messman, Hol 118-9; Nate Vipond 118-5

Jumps

Long: Jacob Pederson, YME 19-5; Grant Bullert, Hol, 19-1; Jeremy Springer Hol, 18-11 … Triple: Pederson 41-0; Spaeth 39-3.5; Bullert 39-0; Jacob Prouty, RV, 38-4.5; Travis Dreyer, Mtv, 38-4 … High: Tyson Velde, YME, 5-10; Andres Almarza, SCC, 5-8; Grant Bullert, Hol, 5-8; Troy Diggins, Mtv, 5-6 … Pole vault: Trent Ostby, MCA, 11-6; Wyatt Hatch, YME, 11-0; Trent Wulf, MCA, 10-6

Girls results

Team scoring

Osakis 795, Montevideo 719, Holdingford 686, LPGE 661, Morris/CA 658, ACGC 534, Redwood Valley 498, Minnewaska 435, YME 428, Paynesville 400, St. John’s Prep 386, Ortonville 340, St. Cloud Christian 156, Clinton-GB 126

Highlights: Kari Hoeft, Paynesville, won 3 events: both hurdles and triple jump; Bailey Erickson of ACGC won shotput and discus; Molly Reeves of Montevideo won both sprints and placed third in the 400.

Individual leaders

(Top 3)

Hurdles

100 intermediates: Kari Hoeft, Pay, 16.19; Kayla Sorenson, Osa, 16.53; Summer Storm, Hol, 16.65 … 300 lows: Hoeft 48.63; Storm 49.61; Midori Soderberg, MCA, 51.32; Kami Ochsendorf, Mtv, 51.42

Sprints

100: Molly Reeves, Mtv, 12.56; Mariah Beckius, Was, 12.69; Kalley Laong, ACG, 12.85 … 200: Reeves 26.82, Hannah Szech, Osa, 27.26; Lang 27.56 … 400: Katelyn Spanier, Pay, 1:01.74; Abi Ecker, LP, 1:01.82; Reeves 1:01.84; Madi Whitcomb, ACG, 1:02.88

Runs

800: Kayla Huhnerkoch, RV, 2:27.14; Jamilah Carson, Mtv, 2:31.00;Spanier 2:33.19 … 1600: Huhnerkoch, RV, 5:15.96; McKenzie Holt, SCC, 5:32.35; Claire Sulflow, Mtv, 5:38.26 … 3200: Holt 11:54.83; Emily Wolter, Hol, 12:25; Sulflow, Mtv, 12:29

Relays

4 x 100: Osakis 52.59, Morris/CA 54.15; Waska 54.24 … 4 x 200: LPGE 1:50.14; Osakis 1:52.27; Montevideo 1:54.78; ACGC 1:56.27 … 4 x 400: Osakis 4:14.25, Redwood Valley 4:17.0, Montevideo 4:21.22… 4 x 800: Osakis 10:25.53; Holdingford 10:31.65; Montevideo 10:39

Weights

Shot put: Bailey Erickson, ACG, 37-9; Emma Gaffney, RV, 31-10; Gabby Langerud, Hol, 32-7 … Discus: Erickson 100-7, Jessi Bliese, Osa, 91-8, AnnaLyssa Amor, ACG, 90-10, Gaffney, RV, 90-9

Jumps

Long: Rachel Hoernemann, Ort, 15-1.25; Abi Stroup, Osa, 15-0.75; Alexa Hoffarth, Osa, 14-9 … Triple: Kari Hoeft, Pay, 33-0; Katie Cannon, MCA, 31-11; Hoffarth 31-8 … High: Kayla Sorenson, Osa, 5-2; Abi Ecker, LP, 5-0; Kendra Miller, ACG, 4-10; Brandi Domnick, MCA, 4-8; Haley Erdal, MCVA, 4-8; Lexi Quigley, Mtv, 4-8 … Pole vault: Allyssa Twardowski, LP, 8-6; Madi Whitcomb, ACG, 8-0; Katelyn Mrozek, Pay, 8-0

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement