Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep track & field: Willmar boys and girls win True Team titles

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Prep track & field: Willmar boys and girls win True Team titles
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Tribune Staff Reports

LITCHFIELD — The Willmar boys and girls each placed first at True Team Section held Tuesday in Litchfield.

Advertisement
Advertisement

It’s the fifth straight year the girls advanced; the boys have now gone four out of five years. One key to the twin win was the relays: of the eight Cardinal quartets, five placed second and three took third place. 

The Litchfield girls team placed runner-up.

Class AA State True Team is Saturday in Stillwater.

Section True Team

Tuesday at Litchfield

Boys results

Team scoring

Willmar 561, Hutchinson 551, Delano 430, Orono 392, Glencoe-Silver Lake 374, Annandale 317, Mound Westonka 276, Dassel-Cokato 274, Holy Family 217, Litchfield 179

Willmar, Litchfield results

Hurdles

110 highs: 1. Jordan Linde, W, 16.69; 6. Sam Wang, W, 18.09; 17. Kaleb Bartlett, L, 22.94  … 300 intermediates: 1. Derik Peterson, W, 42.20; 3. Jeff Castro, W, 43.22; 16. Bartlett 52.63

Sprints

100: 1. Chris Cunningham, W, 11.47; 7. Michael Heitzman 12.01 16. Steve Orzolek 12.68; 20. Ben Kranz, L,13.42 … 200: 4. Cunningham 23.04; 8. Isaac Thompson, W, 23.88; 16. Orzolek, L, 25.41; 19. Owen Kragenbring, L, 27.23 … 400: 1. Colton Carlson, W, 52.80; 5. Chris Cunningham 54.38; 18. Peter Amador, L, 1:01.05; 20. Jayson Hedtke, L, 1:05.78

Runs

800: 3. Carlson 2;04.63; 5. Tom Seifert 2:05.4; 19. Wyatt White, L, 2;41.57; 20. Spencer Atkinson, L, 2:51.33 … 1600: 6. Seifert 4:45.49; 7. Nadir Yusuf, W, 4:46.70; 11. Caleb Kragenbring, L, 4:56.97; 20. Cody Schabert, L, 5:22.37 … 3200: 7. Yusuf 10:28.85; 8. Ian Thompson, W, 10:29.7; 19. Matt Eggert, L, 12:16.45; 20. Dylan Watt, Lit, 12:32.64

Relays

4 x 100: 2. Willmar 45.9: D. Russell, Heitzman, J. Christianson, Liiamata; 9. Litchfield 48.62 … 4 x 200: 2. Willmar 1:35.42: D. Peterson, Gunderson, Liiamata, Is. Thompson; 8. Litchfield 1:41.18 … 4 x 400: 2. Willmar 3:34.45: Is. Thompson, Seifert, Holtz, Co. Carlson; 6. Litchfield 3:44.50 … 4 x 800: 3. Willmar 8:28.24: Coquyt, Miley, Anez, Ia. Thompson; 7. Litchfield 9:32.31

Weights

Shot put: 3. Mitch Danner, L, 47-0; 7. Gunner Raths, W, 41-1; 10; Joel Engle, W, 40-2; 13. Logan Wagner, L, 38-4… Discus: 1. Danner 146-11; 2. Matt Hennes, W, 128-2; 3. Raths 127-11 12. John Spanos, L, 113-5

Jumps

Long: 3. Cunningham 18-10; 6. Jack Christianson, W, 18-5; 16. Hedtke 15-8; 20: Dylan Madsen, L, 14-8 … Triple: 2. Christianson 40-2; 5. Josh Holtz, W, 37-5; 16. Ben Kranz, L, 31-7; 19. Bartlett 29-1 … High: 3. Linde, W, 5-10; 7. Jacob Minick, W, 5-4; 15: tie, Hedtke, L, 4-10; Kragenbring, L, 4-10 … Pole vault: 3. Chris Muldrow, W, 10-6; 9. Brandon Santiago, W, 9-6; Josiah Nichols, L, 8-0; 14. Bartlett 7-0

Girls results

Team scoring

Willmar 526, Litchfield 429, Orono 421, Hutchinson 390, Annandale 371, Holy Family 331, GSL 329, Dassel-Cokato 323, Delano 292, Mound Westonka 171

Willmar, Litchfield results

Hurdles

100 intermediates: 3. Haley Mottinger, W, 16.4; 4. Brynna Goraczkowski, L, 17.36; 7. Kennedy Holwerda, W, 17:37; 9. Brynne Wahl, L, 18.34 … 300 lows: 2. Miranda Roelofs, W, 47.94; 7. Courtney Lankenau, W, 50.94; 12. Goraczkowski 52.16; 13. Wahl 52.71

Sprints

100: 6. Tie,  Rycheil Gjovik, L, 13.77; Shelby Schneider, W, 13.77; 9. Kierra Miller, W, 13.94; 17. Marley Virnig, L, 14.47 … 200: 4. Kassie King, L, 27.72; 6. Gjovik 27.9; 8. S. Schneidner 28.22; 17.  Miller 29.01 … 400: 2. Sophie Schmitz, W, 59.66; 5. King 1:03.13; 9. Bronwyn Tollefson, W, 1:05.04; 10. Sydney Weires, L, 1:05.21

Runs

800: 2. Schmitz 2:25.35; 3. Samantha Hanson, W, 2:25.52; 5. Jane Hulterstrum, Lit, 2:30.17; 6. Ali McGraw, L, 2:35.36 … 1600: 1. S. Hanson 5:25.34; 6. Serena Monson, W, 5:38.95; Mariah Hoff, L, 5:49.58; 17. Maddy Shoultz, Lit, 6:12.02 … 3200: 2. Jessa Hanson, W, 11:34.97; 4. Kayla Rudie, W, 11:52.92; 13. Savannah Ramirez, L, 12:37.23; 18. Shoultz 14:00.52

Relays

4 x 100: 3. Willmar 53.21: Olson, Schneider, Weiler, Miller; 4. Litchfield 54.07  … 4 x 200: 3. Willmar 1:52.45: Roelofs, Weiler, Mottinger, Doering; 8. Litchfield 1:58.66 … 4 x 400: 2. Willmar 4:16.30: S. Schmitz, S. Hanson, Tollefson, Roelofs; Litchfield 4:23.69 … 4 x 800: 2. Willmar 10:03.37: K. Rudie, J. Hanson, Monson, Figenskau; 4. Litchfield 10:10.50

Weights

Shot put: 1. Meghan Nelson, L, 37-1; 2. Cayle Hovland, W, 34-4; 4. Breanna Eischens, L, 33-2; Alex Holwerda, W, 30-9 … Discus: 1. Bailey Hovland, W, 112-9; 3. C. Hovland, 106-1; 4. Sarah Schmidt, L, 103-6; 11. Anna Cottington, L, 89-2

Jumps

Long: 4, Goraczkowski, L, 15-1; 5. K. Holwerda, W, 14-9; 7. Marley Virnig, L, 14-6; 11. Alexis Miley, W, 14-0 … Triple: 2. S. Weires, L, 31-9; 6. K. Holwerda 30-9; 8. Goraczkowski, L, 30-8; 10. Taylor Bengtson, W, 29-5  … High: 2, Justine Madsen, L, 4-8; 3. Marina Randt, L, 4-6; 5. Courtney Hanson, W, 4-6; 7. Sophie Schmitz, W, 4-4 … Pole vault: 5. Morgan Stoeberl, W, 7-0; 5. Rebecca Schmidt, L, 7-0; 15. Mottinger 6-0

Monday’s result

New London-Spicer Invite

Boys results

Team scoring

New London-Spicer 204, Annandale 152, EdenValley-Watkins 128, Melrose 61, Litchfield 60, Central Minnesota Christian 37, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 33

Individual leaders

(Top 2)

Hurdles

110 highs: Louis Holstein, Ann, 18.10; Tom Newman, Evw, 20.05  … 300 intermediates: Reagan Rice, NLS, 44.95; Jamie Kasper, Ann, 46.84

Sprints

100: Deshaun James, Evw, 11.69; Jackson Ness, NLS, 11.71  … 200: D. James, EVW, 24.12; Chris Nelson, NLS, 24.62 … 400: Matt VanEps, CMC, 52.62; Eric Gilbertson, Ann, 56.41; Taylor Knight, BBE, 58.08; Cody Blomker, NLS, 58.18

Runs

800: Frank Gustafson, NLS, 2:11.11; Chris Bigalke, Ann, 2:13.91 … 1600: Caleb Kragenbring,Lit, 4:59.62; Zack Boos, Ann, 5:01.70 … 3200: Shane Zabinski, Ann, 11:50; Buddy Wellnitz, NLS, 12:03; Eric Schneider, NLS, 12:13

Relays

4 x 100: Annandale 45.43; NLS 46.08 … 4 x 200: NLS: Essler, Nelson, Ness, Zylstra; 1:35.29; Annandale 1:37.19; CMCS 1:37.86 … 4 x 400: NLS: Rice, Sjoberg, Jakobson, Gustafson; 3:50.15 … 4 x 800: Melrose 8:47.42, NLS 9:00.41

Weights

Shot put: Micah Danner, Lit, 47-8.5; Ben Beuning, NLS, 45-5 … Discus: Danner 131-8; Cody Schlangen, EVW, 113-7; Brandon Knisely, NLS, 109-3

Jumps

Long: Adam Essler, NLS,19-5; Matt VanEps, CMC, 19-1; Shane Zylstra, NLS, 18-11; Lucas VanEps, CMC, 18-2 … Triple: Essler 37-6; Lance Tikkanen, Ann, 37-7 … High: Matt Miller, Ann, 6-2; Chris Schmitz, NLS, 5-10 … Pole vault: John Zipoy, EVW, 9-6; Alex Schramel, BBE, 9-0

Girls results

Team scoring

Litchfield 176, Annandale 125, EVW 119, NLS 79, Melrose 68, BBE 55, CMCS 33

Individual leaders

(Top 2)

Hurdles

100 intermediates: Brynna Goraczkowski, Lit, 17.61; Abbey Straley, EVW, 17.63 … 300 lows: Madi Kasper, Ann, 50.95; Abbey Straley, EVW, 51.47; Ashton Engelke, NLS, 52.29

Sprints

100: Dani Wubben, CMC, 13.37; Kassie King, Lit, 13.52 … 200: Hannah Kingman, NLS, 28.78; Katie Rose, Ann, 28.92; Shea Oman, NLS, 29:06  … 400: Emmy Whitesell, Ann, 1:03.69; Brittany Hesse, EVW, 1:07.36; Courtney Brandt, BBE, 1:07.51

Runs

800: Emily Donnay, EVW, 2:26.72; Courtney Alama, Ann, 2:28.10; Ali McGraw, Lit, 2:37.19; Mariah Hoff, Lit, 2:39.66 … 1600: Liz Schlafke, Ann, 5:34.48; Jane Hulterstrum, Lit, 5:42.90 … 3200: Maddy Shoultz, Lit, 14:12; Hannah Homberg, EVW, 14:32

Relays

4 x 100: Annandale 53.02; CMCS 53.86 … 4 x 200: NLS: Bratburg, Clark, Kingman, Henjum; 1:55.83; CMCS 1:56.38 … 4 x 400: EVW 4:28.93; NLS 4:34.24… 4 x 800: Litchfield: Hulterstrum, Ramirez, Hoff, McGraw; 10:11.44; Annandale 10:17

Weights

Shot put: Raevon Willner,EVW, 32-9; Breanna Eischens, Lit, 32-5 … Discus: Angela Orr, Ann, 106-8 Sarah Schmidt, Lit, 93-4

Jumps

Long: Dani Wubben, CMC, 17-5.5; Kinlee Swanson, BBE, 16-4… Triple: Lydia Butkowski, Mel, 34-10; Madi Brinkman, Mel, 32-7; Jailyn Brinkman,Mel, 32-5 … High: Taylor Gregory, BBE, 5-0; Sydney Rasmussen, Mel, 4-8; Marina Randt,Lit,4-8; Justine Madsen, Lit, 4-8 … Pole vault:  Courtney Cruze, Lit, 6-6; Rebecca Schmidt, Lit, 6-0; Maddy Shoultz, Lit, 6-0

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness