Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep track & field: Willmar's Jackson breaks Central Lakes indoor records

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Tribune Staff Report

ST. CLOUD — Willmar senior Rose Jackson broke the Central Lakes Conference indoor record in the long jump by four inches with a leap of 18-00¼ on Saturday at the university campus fieldhouse.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Jackson also was under the meet record in the 60 dash, though she placed second to Alexandria’s Wensia Johnson, the long jump runner-up.

Jackson also won the 200 dash with Johnson third. As an eighth-grader in 2012, Johnson placed first in the 200 dash and second in the 100 day at the Class AA state meet. Jackson also medaled in those events.

Willmar’s Chris Cunningham won the boys 200 in 24.34.

Willmar teams each placed second in their first outing of the spring.

CLC Indoor

Saturday at Halenbeck Hall

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Sartell 107 (2) Willmar 101 (3) Brainerd 80 (4) Alexandria 62 (5) SC Apollo 60 (6) Rocori 59 (7) SC Tech 45 (8) Fergus Falls 34 (9) Sauk Rapids 33

Willmar leaders

Hurdles

60 highs: (10) Jordan Linde 9.37

Sprints

60: (2) Chris Cunningham 7.39 (4) Michael Heitzman 7.43 … 200: (1) Chris Cunningham 24.34 (10) Isaac Thompson 25.54 (11) Jon Skindelien 25.63 … 400: (7) Nick Coquyt 56.6

Runs

800: (2) Tom Seifert 2:10.8 (7) Sam Anez 2:13.8 … 1600: (1) Wade Krueger, SCT, 4:46.11 (2) Nadir Yusuf 4:49.38 (3) Ian Thompson 4:58.39 (5) Jackson Muldrow 5:03.86 (8) Jay Coquyt 5:09.78 … 3200: (4) T. Seifert 10:23.08 (5) S. Anez 10:26.74 (10) Ryan Sawyer, 11:05.57

Relays

4 x 100: (2) Willmar 46.45 … 4 x 400: (3) Willmar 3:49.24 … 4 x 800: (1) Willmar 8:53.92

Jumps

Long: (4) Chris Cunningham 19-02½ … Triple: (4) Josh Holtz 36-6 … High: (1) Josh Lieberg, Sartell, 6-06 (2) Jordan Linde 6-0 … Pole vault: (4) Jeff Castro 10-6, 6 tied at 10-6

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Alexandria 128 (2) Willmar 100 (3) Sartell 74 (4) Brainerd 66 (5) SC Tech 50 (6) Fergus Falls 48 (7) Rocori 45 (8) SC Apollo 36 (9) Sauk Rapids 34

Willmar leaders

Hurdles

60: (4) Haley Mottinger 10:19 (7) McKenna Olson 10:38 (10) Courtney Lankenau 10:62

Sprints

60: (1) Wensia Johnson, Alexandria, 7.68* (2) Rose Jackson 7.87* … 200: (1) R. Jackson 27.28 (2) Madelyn Urman, Alx, 27.53 (3) W. Johnson, Alx, 27.76 (8) Rachel Croonquist 29.6 … 400: (1) Abby Kelly, SCA, 1:03.64 (2) Shelby Schneider 1:04.07 (20 Sophi Schmitz 1:06.26 (5) Miranda Roelofs 1:07.32

Runs

800: (1) Karly Betterman, Alex, 2:30.39 (2) Samantha Hanson 2:30.57 (10) Paige Kester 2:49.11 … 1600: (1) Beth Hasz, Alex, 5:17.6 (2) S. Hanson, 5:27.95 … 3200: (4) Savannah Anez 12:27.4 (6) Kayla Rudie 12:39.49 (8) Jessa Hanson 12:44.29

Relays

4 x 800: (2) Willmar 10:40.46

Jumps

Long: (1) Rose Jackson 18-00¼** (2) Wensia Johnson, Alx, 17-02 (10) Kennedy Holwerda 14-5 … Triple: (9) K. Holwerda 29-05 … Pole vault: (1) Jenisa Cash, Sartell, 8-06 (2) Haley Mottinger 8-0

*Both times under former CLC record of 7.92 by Rosey Erickson, Alexandria, 2010.

** New record; old record 17-08 Haylie Zenner, Fergus, 2011

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness