Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep Track: MACCRAY boys win own invite; RCW girls also first: Boys results

Yellow Medicine East's 4 x 200 girls relay team placed first at the MACCRAY Invite on Monday in Clara City. Riley Anderson, left, takes the final baton exchange from Teagan Gustafson. The Sting won in 1:58.85, just .15 over Wabasso, in the background. Tribune photo by Rand Middleton

CLARA CITY -- The MACCRAY boys and Renville County West girls took home team honors from the MACCRAY Invitational track meet Monday.

The Wolverines posted 146 points to outdistance BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector, which had 111.5. Jay Hilbrands won the 100 and 200 dashes in 11.00 and 22.65, respectively. Taylor Bodin was a double winner in the distance races, capturing the 1,600 in 4:54.15 and the 3,200 in 10:56.32. Other multiple winners were Justin Hanson of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City in the 110 (15.35) and 300 hurdles (42.70), and Aaron Wubben of Central Minnesota Christian in the high jump (6-0) and long jump (18-3).

The Jaguars tipped New London-Spicer by 10 points, 117-107. Multiple winners were Brianna Wubben of CMCS in the 100 (12.59), high jump (5-0), and long jump (16-7), and Anna Lisa Asmus of BOLD/BLH in the 200 (26.94) and 400 (1:02.79),

Team scoring

(1) MACCRAY 146 (2) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 111.5 (3) New London-Spicer 104 (4) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 99 (5) Central Minnesota Christian 59.5 (6) Yellow Medicine East 56 (7) Renville County West 35 (8) Wabasso 3

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Justin Hanson, ACGC, 15.35 (2) Dan Knapper, RCW, 16.28 (3) Anton Leiseth, YME, 16.49 (4) Spencer Bergstrom, ACGC, 16.71 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Justin Hanson, ACGC, 42.70 (2) Dan Knapper, RCW, 42.92 (3) Taylor Bodin, MAC, 44.64 (4) Spencer Bergstrom, ACGC, 44.92

Sprints

100: (1) Jay Hilbrands, MAC, 11.00 (2) Nick Lecy, YME, 11.26 (3) Erik Whitcomb, ACGC, 11.52 (4) Mitch Rosendahl, MAC, 11.61 ... 200: (1) Jay Hilbrands, MAC, 22.65 (2) Brent O'Halloran, BBLH, 23.76 (3) Darren Buboltz, ACGC, 24.32 (4) Erik Whitcomb, ACGC, 24.46 ... 400: (1) Brent O'Halloran, BBLH, 58.64 (2) Grant Solem, BBLH, 1:01.83 (3) Kyle Ehrlich, ACGC, 1:03.34 (4) Michael Sletta, NLS, 1:03.78

Runs

800: (1) Luke Lagergren, NLS, 2:06.70 (2) Matt Friese, MAC, 2:11.37 (3) Kyle Schulte, BBLH, 2:17.51 (4) Cody Groen, RCW, 2:20.11 ... 1600: (1) Taylor Bodin, MAC, 4:54.15 (2) Brendan Ruter, NLS, 4:54.75 (3) Kyle Schulte, BBLH, 5:09.72 (4) Brandon Richard-Webster, NLS, 5:12.28 ... 3200: (1) Taylor Bodin, MAC, 10:56.32 (2) Brandon Richard-Webster, NLS, 11:17.94 (3) Ben Bonnema, MAC, 11:19.71 (4) Ryan Wubben, CMCS, 12:15.05

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Yellow Medicine East: Kevin Weber, Bobby Lecy, Zach Svobodny, Anton Leiseth; 46.93 (2) New London-Spicer (3) Central Minnesota Christian 47.92 (4) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 48.10 ... 4 x 200: (1) MACCRAY: Cory Behm, Darrin Caspers, Dominik Ammermann, Jay Hilbrands; 1:34.99 (2) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 1:38.24 (3) New London-Spicer 1:39.56 (4) Yellow Medicine East 1:42.62 ... 4 x 400: (1) MACCRAY: Dominik Ammermann, Matt Friese, Darrin Caspers, Jason Grussing; 3:43.54 (2) Renville County West 4:16.00 (3) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 4:18.23 ... 4 x 800: (1) MACCRAY: Ben Bonnema, Darrin Caspers, Matt Friese, Seth Hinrichs; 9:34.98 (2) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 10:47.98

Weights

Shot put: (1) Dylan Nelson, ACGC, 42-5½ (2) Brandon Murphy, NLS, 41-10 (3) Cory Behm, MAC, 41-6¼ (4) Tyler Minkel, BBLH, 41-6 ... Discus: (1) Dustin Caspers, BBLH, 130-00 (2) Dylan Nelson, ACGC, 129-4½ (3) Mitch Rosendahl, MaC, 113-6 (3) Brandon Murphy, NLS, 110-11

Jumps

Long: (1) Aaron Wubben, CMCS, 18-3 (2) Brandon Van Der Puy, CMCS, 17-7 (3) Taylor Bodin, MAC, 17-2 (3) Matt Friese, MAC, 16-11 ... Triple: (1) Chris Hanson, NLS, 39-0 (2) Brandon Van Der Puy, CMCS, 38-6 (3) Darrin Caspers, MAC, 35-2 (4) Jayme Moten, NLS, 34-9 ... High: (1) Aaron Wubben, CMCS, 6-0 (2) Anton Leiseth, YME, 5-10 (3) Nathan Toren, BBLH, 5-6 (4) tie Dan Knapper, RCW; Paul Rudeen, BBLH, 5-4 ... Pole vault: not held

Team scoring

(1) Renville County West 117 (2) New London-Spicer 107 (3) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 103 (4) Yellow Medicine East 83 (5) Central Minnesota Christian 74 (6) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 56 (7) Wabasso 52 (8) MACCRAY 47

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Sarah Sannerud, YME, 16.24 (2) Alanna Dietz, NLS, 16.55 (3) Kendra Salfer, Wab, 16.68 (4) Alisa Salfer, Wab, 17.14 ... 300 lows: (1) Alanna Dietz, NLS, 49.48 (2) Kendra Salfer, Wab, 49.85 (3) Taylor Sharpe, RCW, 51.32 (4) Sarah Sannerud, YME, 52.22

Sprints

100: (1) Briana Wubben, CMCS, 12.59 (2) Anna Lisa Asmus, BBLH, 12.80 (3) Haley Stahl, NLS, 13.31 (4) Allison Schmitz, NLS, 13.36 ... 200: (1) Anna Lisa Asmus, BBLH, 26.94 (2) Greta Evink, CMCS, 27.27 (3) Codie Bennetts, NLS, 27.93 (4) Annie Winter, MAC, 27.97 ... 400: (1) Anna Lisa Asmus, BBLH, 1:02.29 (2) Greta Evink, CMCS 1:05.70 (3) Paige Schwitters, MAC, 1:06.44 (4) Jamilla Stimpel, BBLH, 1:07.61

Runs

800: (1) Lydia Kieft, NLS, 2:35.16 (2) Misti Price, 2:39.22 (3) Kasey Nelson, ACGC, 2:41.91 (4) Remington Werner, BBLH, 2:42.84 ... 1600: (1) Nicole Hoberg, RCW, 6:13.26 (2) Kathryn Stalnaker, MAC, 6:13.58 (3) Jessica DeGroot, CMCS, 6:20.27 (4) Amber Hosie, BBLH, 6:21.81 ... 3200: (1) Spencer Erickson, NLS, 12:30.16 (2) Nicole Hoberg, RCW, 13:22.48 (3) Gracie Waugh, NLS, 13:26.44 (4) Kathryn Stalnaker, MAC, 14:00.41

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Central Minnesota Christian 53.39 (2) Yellow Medicine East 53.96 (3) Renville County West 54.80 (4) Wabasso 57.00 ... 4 x 200: (1) Yellow Medicine East: Gretchen Rigge, Emily Baker, Teagan Gustafson, Riley Anderson; 1:58.85 (2) Wabasso 1:59.00 (3) New London-Spicer 2:01.15 (4) Central Minnesota Christian 2:01.36 ... 4 x 400: (1) New London-Spicer 4:27.56 (2) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 4:35.71 (3) Yellow Medicine East 4:38.20 (4) Renville County West 4:40.98 ... 4 x 800: (1) New London-Spicer 11:04.31 (2) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 11:36.70 (3) MACCRAY 11:53.80 (4) Yellow Medicine East 12:11.25

Weights

Shot put: (1) Tina Hoffman, RCW, 31-7 (2) Karlee Ilgen, BBLH, 30-3 (3) Amber Hosie, BBLH, 29-5 (4) Amber Schweiss, BBLH, 29-1 ... Discus: (1) Lauren Kinzler, ACGC, 101-10½ (2) Tina Hoffman, RCW, 94-3½ (3) Jessica Gilbert, ACGC, 90-6½ (4) Mariah Skjefte, YME, 9-1

Jumps

Long: (1) Briana Wubben, CMCS, 16-7 (2) Taylor Sharpe, RCW, 13-6 (3) Abbey Schmidtman, RCW, 13-5½ (4) Kylie Jans, YME, 13-0 ... Triple: (1) Anna Spencer, ACGC, 31-0 (2) Alanna Dietz, NLS, 29-6 (3) Anna Lisa Asmus, BBLH, 29-5 (4) Abbey Schmidtman, RCW, 28-10 ... High: (1) Briana Wubben, CMCS, 5-0 (2) Chandler Rodriguez, YME, 4-6 (3) Hailey Johnson, RCW, 4-6 (4) Kylie Jans, YME, 4-6 ... Pole vault: not held

Advertisement