Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Track: Morris Area's Arnold, Lemke, Henrich all qualify for state meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Prep Track: Morris Area's Arnold, Lemke, Henrich all qualify for state meet
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MOORHEAD -- Morris Area's Lincoln Arnold, Stefan Lemke and Jackson Henrich each won two events in the Section 6A boys track and field meet Thursday and qualified for the state Class A meet June 11-12 at Hamline University.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Arnold won the 200 and 400, Lemke took first in the 800 and 1,600, and Henrich captured titles in the shot put and discus.

Arnold also set a school record in the 400 with his 49.66 seconds, bettering the mark of 49.70 set by Tony Casper in 1982 and tied in 2004 by Josh Smith.

Lemke and Arnold were also a part of the winning 4x400 relay team with Cody Cannon and Corey Nohl.

Placing second and also qualifying for state was Conor Arnold in the shot put.

Morris won the boys title with 107 points.

In the girls division, Rachel Moser won the pole vault, clearing 9-7 to qualify for a state meet trip.

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Morris 107 (2) Perham 70 (3) Staples-Motley 46 (4) Pequot Lakes 44 (5) Pillager 37 (6) West Central 36 ... other results not available

Individual leaders

Hurdles

110 highs: (3) Cody Cannon, Mor, 16.35 (5) Tristan Michealson, Mor, 17.06 ... 300 intermediates: (3) Cody Cannon, Mor, 41.27

Sprints

100: (5) Corey Nohl, Mor, 12.00 ... 200: (1) *Lincoln Arnold, Mor, 23.25 (5) Corey Nohl, Mor, 23.89 ... 400: (1) *Lincoln Arnold, Mor, 49.66

Runs

800: (1) *Stefan Lemke, Mor, 1:59.96 ... 1600: (1) *Stefan Lemke, Mor, 4:29.34 ... 3200: (3) Dan Tiernan, Mor, 10:24.44

Relays

4 x 400: (1) *Morris: Cody Cannon, Corey Nohl, Stefan Lemke, Lincoln Arnold; 3:29.21

Weights

Shot put: (1) *Jackson Henrich, Mor, 47-3½ (2) *Conor Arnold, Mor, 44-10¼... Discus: (1) *Jackson Henrich, Mor, 159-6

Jumps

Pole vault: (4) Cody Cannon, Mor, 11-6 (6) Eric Goette, Mor, 11-0

Girls results

Team scoring

Not available

Individual leaders

Sprints

100: (5) Rachel Moser, Mor, 13.6

Jumps

Pole vault: (1) *Rachel Moser, Mor, 9-7

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness