Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep track roundup: Cards’ Jackson 2nd in 200

Alexandria freshman sprinter and long jumper Wensia Johnson set three conference standards at Sauk Rapids Thursday, including what is apparently an all-time state record in the long jump of 19-5¼. That would improve on what is listed as the all-time state best and state meet best, a 19-2¼ by Analisa Huschle of Bagley/Fosston in 2009. Johnson lowered her own CLC meet records in both the 100 and 200 dash.

In the 200, Willmar’s Rose Jackson finished .96 behind Johnson in second place. Johnson is the 2012 AA state champ.

Miranda Roelofs finished second in the 300 hurdles in 46.47. That would improve on the listed Willmar girls honor roll No. 1 time in that event which is 47.07 by Roelofs in 2010.

Connor Haugen’s 1:59.40 in the 800 run ranks sixth all-time on the Cardinal honor roll.

The Cardinal girls did finish in front of Sartell by eight points; the Sabres won the True Team on Saturday vaulting over Willmar into first place when the Cardinals were DQed in the final relay after their final runner was determined to have stepped inside the track’s inner-most line.

Central Lakes

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Sartell 129 (2) Brainerd 127 (3) Willmar 111 (4) Rocori 86 (5) St. Cloud Apollo 78 (6) Alexandria 73 (7) St. Cloud Tech 49 (8) Fergus Falls 31 (9) Sauk Rapids 18

Willmar results

Hurdles

110 highs: (4) Jordan Linde 15.93 (12) Sam Wang 17.84 … 300 intermediates: (5) Derek Peterson 42.7 (8) Jeff Castro 44.96 (15) Wang 47.64

Sprints

100: (1) Grant Reuer, Brd, 11.15 (2) Chris Cunningham 11.20 (13) Michael Hitzman 11.94 … 200: (1) Cunningham 22.82 (2) Nate Huss, Alx, 23.12 (8) Eli Gunderson 24.14 … 400: (5) Nick Coquyt 53.37 (6) Colton Carlson 53.47

Runs

800: (11) Zac Bartolomeo, Alx, 1:59.10 (2) Connor Haugen 1:59.40 (4) Ryan Sawyer 2:08.38 (22) Andrew Pollock 2:19.98… 1600: (1) Wade Krueger, SCT, 4:30.73 (2) Tom Seifert 4:31.61 (6) Nadir Yusuf 4:43.49 (8) Sam Anez 4:49.87 … 3200: (5) Seifert 10:05.76

Relays

4 x 100: (3) Willmar 44.6 … 4 x 200: (3) Willmar 1:35.17 … 4 x 400: (3) Willmar 3:31.88 … 4 x 800: (1) Willmar 8.29.33 (2) Rocori 8:36.57

Weights

Shot put: (12) Stephon Schaller 43-9¼ (22) Joel Engle 36-2¼ (26) Carter Shuldes 30-6¾… Discus: (8) Schaller 133-11 (9) Engle 125-10 (20) Shuldes 106-2

Jumps

Long: (3) Cunningham 20-9¾ (13) Isaac Thompson 18-11 (15) Jack Christianson 17-6¼ … Triple: (18) Christianson 36-11½ (20) Wang 35-2 … High: (3) Jordan Linde 6-0 (4) Jake Lippert 5-10 … Pole vault: Jeff Castro, no height

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Brainerd 125 (2) Willmar 118 (3) Sartell 110 (4) Alexandria 109 (5) St. Cloud Tech 80 (6) Rocori 72 (7) Fergus Falls 58 (8) Sauk Rapids 19 (9) St. Cloud Apollo 10

Willmar results

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (8) McKenna Olson 16.48 (10) Haley Mottinger 16.90 (12) Courtney Lankenau 17.38 … 300 lows: (1) Erin Huls, Roc, 45.13 (2) Miranda Roelofs, 46.47 (9) Olson 48.77 (12) Lankenau 50.35

Sprints

100: (1) Wensia Johnson, Alx, 11.69* (2) Rose Jackson 12.42 (16) Hillary Weiler 13.97 (21) Brittany Serbus 14.34 … 200: (1) Wensia Johnson, Alx, 24.46* (2) Jackson 25.42 (17) Sami Doering 28.93 (18) Rachel Croonquist 28.96 … 400: (1) Alli Kosobud, Brd, 59.59 (2) Sophie Schmitz, 1:01.50 (6) Shelby Schneider 1:03.97 (12) Nicole Marshall 1:06.58

Runs

800: (1) Alli Kosobud, Brd, 2:17.07 (2) Samantha Hanson 2:20.31 (10) Cassandra Johnson 2:30.6 (15) Tara Rudie 2:36.37 … 1600: (1) Sarah Yeh, Brd, 5:10.29 (2) S. Hanson, 5:11.66 (9) Alexis Miley 5:52.99 (15) Ashlund Boehn 6:13.86 … 3200: (1) Megan Hasz, Alx, 11.11.67 (4) Jessa Hanson 11:54.51 (5) Kayla Rudie 12:02.26 (10) Savannah Anez 12:35.01

Relays

4 x 100: (9) Willmar 54.04 … 4 x 200: (1) Willmar 1:46.93 (2) St. Cloud Tech 1:47.07… 4 x 400: (3) Willmar 4:11.81 … 4 x 800: (3) Willmar 9:58.15

Weights

Shot put: (6) Bailey Hovland 31-9¼ (18) Alexandra Holwerda 38-11 (21) Caroline Bell 27-8½ … Discus: (1) Bailey Hovland 116-11 (5) Bell 105-3 (10) Holwerda 94-2

Jumps

Long: (1) Wensia Johnson, Alx, 19-5¼* ** (2) Jodi Lipp, SCT, 17-6¼ (3) Jackson 17-0 (14) Kennedy Holwerda 14-7¾ (19) Weiler 13-9¼ … Triple: (16) Emily Minnick 30-8¼ (19) Holwerda 29-7½ … High: (1) Briquelle Bowden, Alx, 5-3 (5) Minnick 4-8  … Pole vault: (1) Jenisa Cash, Sar, 10-0 (2) Rachel Haider, Sar, 9-0 (3) Haley Mottinger 8-7 (4) Steph Thompson 8-0 (12) Nicole Marshall 7-6

*Meet record

** All-time state record

Section 3A-11

At Redwood Valley

Girls

BOLD/BLHS qualifiers

Sprints

100: (1) Jamilla Stimpel 13.0 (4) Liz Hatch 13.84 … 200: (1) Stimpel 26.58

Relays

4 x 100: (1) BOLD/BLHS 52.67… 4 x 200: (2) BOLD/BLHS 1:57.17

Weights

Shot put: (2) Karly Sifferath, 32-11½ … Discus: (1) Sifferath 114-6 (4) Kendra Quezada 90-0

Jumps

Long: (3) Stimpel 15-3 … High: (4) Mackenzie Marconcini 4-7 … Pole vault: (1) Mallarie Steffel 7-8

Boys

BOLD/BLHS 3A qualifiers

Sprints

100: (4) Niko Berge 12.17 … 200: (2) Slade Hotovec 24.32 … 400: (2) Hotovec 54.97

Runs

800: (3) Josh Meyers 2:16.85

Relays

4 x 100: (2) BOLD/BLHS 47.55

Jumps

Pole vault: (2) Berge 11-6

Section 6A-21

At Minnewaska Area H.S.

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Morris Area 152 (2) West Central Area 92 (3) Osakis 63 (4) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 53.5 (5) Sauk Centre 53 (6) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 47 (7) Minnewaska 42 (8) Hancock 32 (9) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 22

Area qualifiers

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Marcus Cannon, MA, 16.42 (3) Aaron Nelson, MA, 17.96 … 300 intermediates: (1) Cannon 42.74 (4) Nelson 45.31

Sprints

100: (1) Jack Schultenover, Min, 11.9 (3) Rujard Thurmer, Min, 11.97 (4) Jordan Miller, Han, 12.02 … 200: (2) Miller 24.01 (3) Thurmer 24.64 … 400: (2) Miller 53.38

Runs

1600: (2) Ryan Gray, MA, 5:01.58 … 3200: (2) Aaron Goulet, MA, 10:53.40

Relays

4 x 100: (2) Morris Area: Darion Helberg, Trent Wulf, Beau Keimig, Aaron Nelson; 47.26 … 4 x 200: (2) Morris Area: Wulf, Michael Michaelson, Keimig, Austin  Dierks; 1:38.44 … 4 x 400: (2) Morris Area: M. Cannon, Connor Metzger, Roy Reese, Max Jerke; 3:41.54

Weights

Shot put: (10) Nathan Snider, Min, 44-6¼ (2) Joel Harrison, Min, 44-6 … Discus: (1) Harrison, Min, 133-04 (2) Darion Helberg, Min, 122-0

Jumps

Long: (3) Austin Dierks, Min, 19-4½ (4) Evan Nelson, Han, 19-3 … Triple: (2) Nic Vipond, Min, 41-1 … High: (2) Dierks, Min, 5-11¼ (4) Nelson, Han, 5-9 … Pole vault: (1) Conor Metzger, Min, 10-6 (2) Trent Ostby, Min, 10-0 (3) tie, Trent Wulf, Min, 9-0; Scott Johnson, Min, 9-0

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 169 (2) Osakis 104 (3) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 88 (4) West Central Area 59 (5) Sauk Centre 46 (6) Minnewaska 41 (7) Hancock 22 (8) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 17 (9) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 12

Area qualifiers

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (4) Cassey Hickman, MA, 18.36 … 300 lows: (2) Midori Soderberg, MA, 50.32

Sprints

100: (1) Katie Holzheimer, MA, 13.01 (3) Mariah Beckius, Min, 13.51 (4) Katie Folkman, MA, 13.54… 200: (1) Holzheimer 27.45 (3) Folkman, MA, 28.38 (4) Lexi Steege, Han, 28.65 … 400: (1) Correy Hickman, MA, 1:03.34 (2) Steege 1:03.87 (3) Anna Grove, MA, 1:03.94

Runs

800: (3) Kaylee Glover, Min, 2:31.74 (4) Savannah Aanerud, MA, 2:32.89 … 1600: (1) MaKenzie Smith, MA, 5:34.14 … 3200: (1) Smith 11:58.93 (3) Patience Tharp, Min, 13:07.62

Relays

4 x 100: (2) Morris Area: Beth Olland, Sydney Engebretson, Adrianela Mendez, Holzheimer; 52.42 … 4 x 200: Morris Area: Hollanfd, Engebretson, Mendez, McKenna Lubenow; 1:54.16 … 4 x 800: (2) Morris Area: Anna Grove, Rachel Rausch, Savannah Aanerud, Cassidy Fehr; 10:39.89

Weights

Shot put: (2) Miranda Day, MA, 31-9¼ … Discus: (1) MaKenzie Smith, MA, 107-6 (4) Day 94-8

Jumps

Long: (3) Nicole Milander, Han, 16-1 … High: (1) Courtney Gades, MA, 4-9¼ (4) Kaylee Glover, Min, 4-8¼ … Pole vault: (1) Abby Travis, MA, 8-6 (2) Kindra Cannon 8-0

Section 3A-12

At Montevideo

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Montevideo 195 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 140 (3) Yellow Medicine East 119 (4) Benson/KMS 96 (5) Central Minnesota Christian 55 (6) MACCRAY/RCW 43 (7) Willmar Community Christian 25 (8) Ortonville 14

Section qualifiers

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Jack Spaeth, Mon, 15.98 (2) Colin Ose, BK, 16.78 (3) Adam DeZeeuw, Mon, 17.09 (4) Nate Anderson, YME, 17.55 … 300 intermediates: (1) Lincoln Pahl, BK, 42.44 (2) Derek Piotter, LDB, 42.60 (3) Jack Spaeth, Mon, 42.84 (4) Adam DeZeeuw, Mon, 46.04

Sprints

100: (1) Landon Mitteness, BK, 11.73 (2) Matt Fischer, Mon, 11.86 (3) Brian Bonnema, CMC, 12.00 (4) Jared Duininck, CMC, 12.01 … 200: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 22.96 (2) Wyatt Enger, Mon, 23.50 (3) Dillon Matthies, LDB, 24.00 (4) Michael Anyasike, LDB, 24.06 … 400: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 51.87 (2) Matthew Van Eps, CMC, 52.69 (3) Casey Reeves, Mon, 54.19 (4) Andy Schreck, LDB, 55.46

Runs

800: (1) Ben Burgett, WCC, 2:04.28 (2) Jacob Carroll, YME, 2:05.50 (3) Josh Witte, LDB, 2:07.27 (4) Jordan Boonstra, MR, 2:07.47 … 1600: (1) Ben Burgett, WCC, 4:42.35 (2) Joe Varpness, Mon, 4:49.25 (3) Spencer Sulflow, Mon, 4:53.27 (4) Joshua Tastad, Mon, 4:59.10 … 3200: (1) Spencer Sulflow, Mon, 10:55.10 (2) Kurt TeBeest, Mon, 10:55.70 (3) Joe Varpness, Mon, 11:09.21 (4) Josh Bailey, BK, 11:20.78

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Montevideo: Jack Spaeth, Wyatt Enger, Preston Herfurth, Matt Fischer; 45.89 (2) Benson/KMS: Jordon Rothers, Landon Mitteness, Ben Lundebrek, Alex Forsberg; 47.75 … 4 x 200: (1) LQPV/DB: Andy Schreck, Michael Anyasike, Dazhown Coleman, Dillon Matthies; 1:34.85 (2) Montevideo: Adam DeZeeuw, Wyatt Enger, Casey Reeves, Matt Fischer; 1:32.25 … 4 x 400: (1) CMCS: Brian Bonnema, Jared Duininck, Lucas Van Eps, Matthew Van Eps; 3:38.37 (2) LQPV/DB: Nathaniel Huot, Michael Anyasike, Dazhown Coleman, Dillon Matthies; 3:38.57 … 4 x 800: (1) YME: Isaac Rillo, Sergey Schuler, Coltyn Schuler, Jacob Carroll; 8:57.93 (2) LQPV/DB: Nathaniel Huot, Blake Trygestad, Jacob Halldorson, Josh Witte; 9:04.79

Weights

Shot put: (1) Danny Tucket, LDB, 43-7¼ (2) Trevon Cox, YME, 40-5¼ (3) Tanner Rood, Mon, 39-11½ (4) Bailey Boike, MR, 39-10¾ … Discus: (1) Trevon Cox, YME, 143-7 (2) Tyler Jensen, BK, 135-4 (3) Josh Hoernemann, YME, 128-7 (4) Bailey Boike, MR, 123-10

Jumps

Long: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 20-8½ (2) Nathaniel Huot, LDB, 19-2¼ (3) Joey Lee, LDB, 18-8 (4) Matthew Van Eps, CMC, 18-7 … Triple: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 40-4 (2) Casey Reeves, Mon, 39-10½ (3) Joey Lee, LDB, 38-10 (4) Jack Spaeth, Mon, 38-6½ … High: (1) Wyatt Enger, Mon, 6-1 (2) Joey Lee, LDB, 5-11 (3) Alex Forsberg, BK, 5-7 (4) Colin Ose, BK, 5-7 … Pole vault: (1) Nate Anderson, YME, 12-0 (2) Jared Benjamin, Mon, 11-6 (3) Ben Lundebrek, BK, 10-0 (4) Wyatt Hatch, YME, 9-0

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 192.5 (2) Benson/KMS 161 (3) Montevideo 125 (4) Yellow Medicine East 70 (5) MACCRAY/RCW 53.5 (6) Central Minnesota Christian 47 (7) Ortonville 27

Section qualifiers

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Kaitlin Connor, LDB, 17.95 (2) Jessica Mooberry, BK, 18.08 (3) Alexis Wolf, MR, 18.15 (4) Meghan Listerud, MR, 18.23 … 300 lows: (1) Emma Peterson, BK, 47.12 (2) Alyssa Wittnebel, LDB, 51.70 (3) Jeanne Rosenau, YME, 52.18 (4) Jessica Mooberry, BK, 52.23

Sprints

100: (1) Danielle Wubben, CMC, 13.00 (2) Jacinta Roggenbuck, LDB, 13.07 (3) Megan Osterbauer, BK, 13.30 (4) Jessica Tastad, 13.32 … 200: (1) Jacinta Roggenbuck, LDB, 26.72 (2) Danielle Wubben, CMC, 27.37 (3) Amber Balfany, YME, 27.57 (4) Megan Osterbauer, BK, 27.96 … 400: (1) Jacinta Roggenbuck, LDB, 59.86 (2) Bethany Rosemeier, BK, 1:01.48 (3) Molly Reeves, Mon, 1:02.47 (4) Claire Sulflow, Mon, 1:02.58

Runs

800: (1) Jamilah Carson, Mon, 2:23.64 (2) Alaysia Freetly, LDB, 2:26.50 (3) Leah Tessem, BK, 2:27.97 (4) Jessica Goff, BK, 2:32.67 … 1600: (1) Alaysia Freetly, LDB, 5:25.90 (2) Kelly Kvaal, LDB, 5:40.53 (3) Kirsten Erickson, Ort, 6:06.09 (4) Cassie Weir, YME, 6:14.45 … 3200: (1) Kelly Kvaal, LDB, 12:10.27 (2) Sydney Bartunek, LDB, 12:46.72 (3) Julia Voller, Mon, 13:22.48 (4) Mollie Varpness, Mon, 13:28.23

Relays

4 x 100: CMCS: Christine Mikelson, Danielle Wubben, Megan Bulthuis, Nicole Wubben; 53.68 (2) Benson/KMS: Allison Tostenson, Carlie Lenz, Sydney Laumeyer, Taylor Laumeyer; 55.05 … 4 x 200: (1) Benson/KMS: Emma Peterson, Carlie Lenz, Megan Osterbauer, Alexa Nissen; 1:50.74 (2) Montevideo: Jessica Tastad, Molly Reeves, Claire Sulflow, Jamilah Carson; 1:50.96 … 4 x 400: (1) Benson/KMS: Emma Peterson, Bethany Rosemeier, Emily Tostenson, Sydney Walsh; 4:12.27 (2) Montevideo: Molly Reeves, Jessica Tastad, Claire Sulflow, Jamilah Carson; 4:21.06 … 4 x 800: (1) Benson/KMS: Bethany Rosemeier, Emily Tostenson, Jessica Goff, Leah Tessem; 10:13.39 (2) Montevideo: Mollie Varpness, Julia Voller, Addison Reinert, Taylor Root; 10:43.74

Weights

Shot put: (1) Hannah Ricard, BK, 32-5¾ (2) Justine Lee, LDB, 31-0 (3) Alli Szczur, BK, 29-3½ (4) Alicia Ervin, MR, 28-11¾ … Discus: (1) Rachel Jensen, LDB, 100-4 (2) Hannah Ricard, BK, 93-9 (3) Alicia Ervin, MR, 87-7 (4) Katia Osman, Mon, 83-4

Jumps

Long: (1) Danielle Wubben, CMC, 16-9¼ (2) Megan Osterbauer, BK, 14-11¾ (3) Christine Mikelson, CMC, 14-10½ (4) Katarina Kuhlmann, LDB, 14-9½ … Triple: (1) Sydney Wittnebel, LDB, 32-1 (2) Katarina Kuhlmann, LDB, 31-7½ (3) Kaitlin Connor, LDB, 31-5 (4) Alexa Nissen, BK, 31-2 … High: (1) Emma Peterson, BK, 4-11 (2) Justine Lee, LDB, 4-9 (3) Alexis Schmitz, Mon, 4-7 (T4) Sierra Frazier, Mon, 4-7 (T4) Chyanne Sand, YME, 4-7 … Pole vault: (1) Kelly Anderson, YME, 7-8 (2) Alyssa Stern, Mon, 7-2 (3) Allyssa Parker, Mon, 6-8 (4) Morgan Field, YME, 6-2

Advertisement