Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep track: Tuesday's results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Willmar, 56201

Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Results Tuesday

Alexandria Triangular

Boys results

Team scoring

Sartell 435, Willmar 378, Alexandria 326

Individual event leaders

Advertisement
Advertisement

(Willmar scoring)

Hurdles

110 highs: (3) Jacob Broberg 16.39 (4) Jordan Linde 16.64 (6) Billy Wright 17.61... 300 intermediates: (2) Wright 43.4 (3) Derik Peterson 43.49 (4) Linde 44.29

Sprints

100: (6) Isaac Thompson 11.8 (7) Matt Glup 11.81 (10) Alex Grove 11.87 ... 200: (4) Elijah Gunderson 24.34 (5) Grove 24.35 (7) Thompson 24.49 ... 400: (3) Zach Sowers 55.25 (4) Nick Coquyt 55.28 (5) Jeff Castro 55.42

Runs

800: (12) Ian Thompson 2:21.71 (18) Jonah Engle 2:32.94 (21) Jon Skindelien 2:43.67 ... 1600: (3) Sam Anez 4:42.61 (6) Connor Haugen 4:48.30 (7) Ryan Sawyer 4:56.41 ... 3200: (1) Anez 10:40.05 (2) Alex Johannes 10:40.26 (4) Sawyer 10:46.64

Weights

Shot put: (8) Jordan Geurtz 40-1 (13) Stephon Schaller 35-7 (14) Leon Richards 34-2 ... Discus: (8) Schaller 110-7 (5) Geurtz 104-10 (12) Richards 102-6

Jumps

Long: (2) Matt Glup 20-4½ (4) Chris Cunningham 19-0 (14) Sam Wang 16-2 ... Triple: (2) Josh Holz 26-4 (3) Matt Gleaves 26-2 (5) Jacob Broberg 35-0 ... High: (2) Jordan Linde 6-0 (4) Broberg 5-8 (5) Luke Lippert 5-8 ... Pole vault: (2) Bennet Woltjer 12-6 (7) Chad Milhausen 10-0 (12) Jeff Castro 9-6

Girls results

Team scoring

Sartell 417, Willmar 368, Alexandria 354

Individual event leaders

(Willmar scoring)

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (3) Baylie Young 16.36 (5) McKenna Olson 17.51 (6) Haley Mottinger 17.56 ... 300 lows: (2) Miranda Roelofs 48.53 (6) Olson 50.37 (7) Kennedy Holwerda 50.85

Sprints

100: (6) Hillary Weiler 13.8 (8) Rachel Croonquist 13.9 (18) Molly Brown 14.93 ... 200: (4) Brittney Serbus 28.13 (8) Weiler 28.84 (9) Kierra Miller 29.0 ... 400: (4) Cassie Johnson 1:04.35 (6) Nicole Marshall 1:06.3 (9) Paige Kester 1:08.769

Runs

800: (6) Grace Graves 2:38.64 (10) Ariel Simmons 2:44.68 (13) Alina Johnson 2:56.74 ... 1600: (2) Graves 5:35.82 (3) Savannah Anez 5:35.84 (5) Tara Rudie 5:41.46 ... 3200: (2) Jessa Hanson 12:13.48 (3) Kayla Rudie 12:32.18 (4) Sophie Schmitz 12:39.0

Weights

Shot put: (4) Carrie Bell 29-7 (6) Bailey Hovland 27-10 (9) Jannessa Palmer 26-2 ... Discus: (2) Hovland 116-6 (3) Bell 113-10 (6) Emily Daniel 92-6

Jumps

Long: (1) Rose Jackson 17-5 (8) Hillary Weiler 13-8 (12) Molly Brown 11-6 ... Triple: (4) Emily Minnick 31-4 (11) Brown 29-9 (13) Katie Lippert 28-11 ... High: (2) 3-way tie, Minnick 5-0 (7) Lippert 4-10 (11) Carrie Bell 4-6 ... Pole vault: (6) tie, Stephanie Thompson, 7-0, Nicole Marshall 7-0 (9) Samantha Schlect 7-0

Results Tuesday

At New London

West Cent. North

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Albany 147 (2) New London-Spicer 138 (3) Sauk Centre 116 (4) Minnewaska Area 59 (5) Melrose 56 (6) Paynesville 38

Individual leaders

(Winner, NLS, Paynesville, Minnewaska in top 6)

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Cody Jakobson, N, 16.77 (3) Lucas Anderson, Mn, 17.69 (4) Robert Granville, P, 17.77 (6) Reagan Rice, N, 18.24 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Mitchell Kollodge, A, 42.70 (2) Reagan Rice, N, 43.16 (3) Robert Granville, P, 43.70 (4) Cody Jakobson, N, 44.06 (5) Cam Oberg, Mn, 44.25

Sprints

100: Terrence Ellis, S, 11.91 (2) Justin Roggenkamp, Mn, 12.20 (4) Lucas Anderson, N, 12.63 (5) Austin Adams, N, 12.74 (6) Rujard Thurmer, Mn, 12.77 ... 200: (1) Justin Roggenkamp, Mn, 24.05 (4) Lucas Nelson, N, 24.60 (6) Alex Whitcomb, P, 24.73 ... 400: (1) Kyle Nienaber, A, 53.53 (2) Trent Boie, N, 54.23 (3) Adam Essler, N, 54.28

Runs

800: (1) Chase Austvold, N, 2:04.49 (4) Frank Gustafson 2:16.63 (6) Zach Steffl, N, 2:19.40 ... 1600: (1) Jacob Gerhartz, SC, 4:42.94 (6) Austin Graw, N, 5:14.18 ... 3200: (1) Jacob Gerhartz, S, 10:17.04 (5) Ethan Anderson, Mn, 11:49.45 (6) Eric Schneider, N, 11:53.63

Relays (1st place)

4 x 100: (1) NLS (Ben Beuning, Mitch Oman, Chris Nelson, Lucas Nelson) 47.07 (5) Paynesville (Dylan Carlson, Chance Holms, Tanner Schaefer, Joey Christenson) 52.10 ... 4 x 200: (1) Sauk Centre 1:37.09 (2) NLS (Ben Beuning, Nick LaPatka, Trent Boie, Chris Nelson) 1:38.44 (5) Paynesville (Mitchell Floura, Robert Granville, Alex Whitcomb, Tanner Schaefer) 1:49.99 (6) Minnewaska 1:51.02 ... 4 x 400: (1) NLS (Adam Essler, Trent Boie, Zach Steffl, Chase Austvold) 3:39.81 (4) Minnewaska 4:05.15 ... 4 x 800: (1) Albany 8:38.13 (2) NLS (Austin Graw, Chase Austvold, Frank Gustafson, Kyle Gjerde) 8:54.33; (4) Paynesville (Dylan Carlson, Alex Whitcomb, Mitchell Floura, Patrick Hoeft) 9:34.62 (6) Minnewaska Area 10:16.39

Weights

Shot put: Sam Fischer, S, 47-5 (3) Nathan Snider, Mn, 44-4 (4) Lee Schroeder, N, 43-10.5 (6) Danny Holtkamp, Mn, 40-11.5 ... Discus: (1) Sam Fischer, S, 136-11 (4) Collin Gaffaney, Mn, 113-9 (5) Danny Holtkamp, Mn, 112-6 (6) Lucas Nelson, N, 107-2

Jumps

Long: (1) Tom Schwinghamer, S, 21-3 (2) Adam Essler, N, 20-0.75 (6) Lucas Anderson, Mn, 18-0 ... Triple: (1) Adam Essler, N, 41-5 (4) Patrick Hoeft, P, 37-06 ... High: (1) Gavin Sand, M, 5-6 (2) Patrick Hoeft, P, 5-4 (3) Chris Schmitz, N, 5-4 (4) Alex Ingersoll, Mn, 5-2 (5) Mitchell Floura, P, 5-2 (6) Dylan Hunter, N, 5-2 ... Pole vault: (1) Jesse Womack, A, 12-0 (2) Alex Ingersoll, Mn, 11-6 (3) Alex Whitcomb, P, 10-0 (4) Jakob Stageberg, N, 9-6 (5) Colton Henjum, N, 9-0 (6) Ben Beuning, N, 8-6

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Melrose 109 (2) Paynesville 107.5 (3) Albany 105.5 (4) Sauk Centre 97 (5) New London-Spicer 75 (6) Minnewaska 60

Individual leaders

(Winner, NLS, Paynesville, Minnewaska in top 6)

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Kari Hoeft, Pay, 16.27 (3) Rachel Rittenhouse 17.26 (3) Rian Lee, Pay, 17.86 (5) Britta Lundblad, Min, 17.89 (6) Courtney Henjum, NLS, 18.04 ... 300 lows: (1) Kari Hoeft, P, 48.41 (3) Rebecca Jimenez, P, 49.99 (4) Courtney Henjum, N, 50.48 (6) Rachel Rittenhouse, P, 53.45

Sprints

100: (1) Liz Hemsworth, SC, 13.62 (4) Georgia Holm, NLS, 14.41 (5) Haley Stahl, NLS, 14.57 ... 200: (1) Hemsworth 27.08 (3) Hannah Kingman, NLS, 29.03 (6) Whitney Kincade, P:ay, 30.4 ... 400: (1) Hemsworth 59.10 (2) Halle Christianson, Min, 1:01.7 (3) Lydia Kieft, NLS, 1:02.92

Runs

800: (1) Madi Sachs, Alb, 2:26.09 (4) Kaylee Glover, Min, 2;36.68 (5) Madi Greenwaldt, SC, 2:36.83 ... 1600: (1) Greenwaldt, SC, 5:44.31 (2) Promise Butler, Pay, 5:46.55 (3) Patience Tharp, Minn, 5:48.81 (4) Andrea Schlangen, Pay, 6:03.79 ... 3200: (1) Butler 13:01.96 (2) Spencer Erickson, NLS, 13:20.93 (4) Tharp, Min, 13:39.05 (5) Hayley Gallagher, Min, 14:04.07 (6) Elena Tracy, Min, 14:56.31

Relays (1st place)

4 x 100: (1) New London-Spicer: Hannah Kingman, Lauren Bratberg, Amanda Hacker, Haley Stahl; 53.59 ... 4 x 200: (1) Melrose 1:54.98 ... 4 x 400: Albany 4:15.18 ... 4 x 800: (1) Albany 10:25.5

Weights

Shot put: (1) Brandi Otto, Pay, 36-2 ... Discus: (1) Otto 121-7 (5) Kelsey Nehring, Pay, 80-9

Jumps

Long: (1) Hailey Brinkman, Mel, 16-6 (2) Haley Stahl, NLS, 14-11 ... Triple: (1) H. Brinkman 36-8 (2) Kari Hoeft, Pay, 33-9 (5) Britta Lundblad, Min, 31-5 ... High: (1) Morgan Kingston, Mel, 5-5 (2) Hoeft, 5-2 (3) Stahl 4-10 (5) Lundblad 4-10... Pole vault: (1) Madi Sachs, Alb, 8-6 (2) Katelyn Mrozek, Pay, 8-0 (3) tie, Melaina Mrozek, Pay, 7-6; Merisa Whitcomb, Pay, 7-6 (5) Georgia Holm, NLS, 6-6

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness