Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep volleyball pairings

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

SECTION 2AAA

First Round Wednesday, Oct. 23

(8) New Prague def. (9) Shakopee 3-0

(5) Chanhassen def. (12) Mankato East 3-0

Advertisement
Advertisement

(6) Waconia def. (11) Willmar 3-0

(7) Mankato West def. (10) Hutchinson 3-0

Quarterfinals Friday, Oct. 25

(1) Chaska def. (8) New Prague 3-0

(4) Buffalo def. (5) Chanhassen 3-0

(2) Delano def. (7) Mankato West 3-0

Quarterfinals Saturday, Oct. 26

(6) Waconia def. (3) Prior Lake 3-0

Semifinals Tuesday

(1) Chaska def. (4) Buffalo 3-0

(2) Delano def. (6) Waconia 3-0

Championship Saturday

(2) Delano vs. (1) Chaska at Chanhassen High School, 6 p.m.

SECTION 3AA-NORTH

Quarterfinals Friday, Oct. 25

(1) New London-Spicer def. (8) Minnewaska 3-1

(5) Redwood Valley def. (4) Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 3-2

(2) Litchfield def. (7) Benson 3-0

(3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta def. (6) Montevideo 3-0

Semifinals Tuesday

(1) New London-Spicer def. (5) Redwood Valley 3-1

(3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta def. (2) Litchfield 3-2

Championship Thursday

(3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta def (1) New London-Spicer 3-0

Section Final Saturday

Morris/Chokio-Alberta vs. Marshall at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, 5:30 p.m.

SECTION 6AA-SOUTH

Quarterfinals Friday, Oct. 25

(1) Dassel-Cokato def. (8) Paynesville 3-0

(4) St. Cloud Cathedral def. (5) Annandale 3-1

(3) Albany def. (6) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 3-0

(2) Rocori def. (7) Foley 3-0

Semifinals Tuesday

(1) Dassel-Cokato def. (4) St. Cloud Cathedral 3-0

(2) Rocori def. (3) Albany 3-0

Championship Thursday

(1) Dassel-Cokato def (2) Rocori 3-0

Section Final Saturday

Dassel-Cokato vs. Sauk Centre at College of St. Benedict in St. Joseph, 2 p.m.

SECTION 2A-NORTH

First Round Monday, Oct. 21

(8) Cleveland def. (9) Nicollet 3-0

(6) Springfield def. (11) Cedar Moun-tain/Comfrey 3-0

(7) Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s def. (10) Sleepy Eye 3-1

Quarterfinals Thursday, Oct. 24

(1) Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart def. (8) Cleveland 3-0

(4) New Ulm Cathedral def. (5) Minnesota Valley Lutheran 3-0

(3) Mankato Loyola def. (6) Springfield 3-2

(2) BOLD def. (7) Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 3-0

Semifinals Tuesday

(1) Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart def. (4) New Ulm Cathedral 3-2

(2) BOLD def. (3) Mankato Loyola 3-1

Championship Thursday

(2) BOLD def (1) Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 3-0

Section Final Saturday

BOLD vs. Martin Co. West at Gustavus Adolphus College in St. Peter, 6 p.m.

SECTION 3A-NORTH

First Round Monday, Oct. 21

(9) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg def. (8) Canby 3-0

(5) Renville County West def. (12) Yellow Medicine East 3-0

(4) Dawson-Boyd def. (13) Hendricks 3-0

(7) Lakeview def. (10) Lac qui Parle Valley 3-0

(6) MACCRAY def. (11) Lincoln HI 3-0

Quarterfinals Friday, Oct. 25

(1) Minneota def. (9) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 3-0

(4) Dawson-Boyd def. (5) Renville County West 3-1

(2) Central Minnesota Christian def. (7) Lakeview 3-0

(3) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton def. (6) MACCRAY 3-1

Semifinals Tuesday

(1) Minneota def. (4) Dawson-Boyd 3-0

(2) Central Minnesota Christian def. (3) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 3-2

Championship Thursday

(1) Minneota def (2) Central Minnesota Christian 3-0

Section Final Saturday

Minneota vs. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, 7:30 p.m.

SECTION 5A-SOUTH

First Round Thursday, Oct. 24

(SD 2-3) Verndale def. (SD 2-6) Eagle Valley 3-0

(SD 1-4) Eden Valley-Watkins def. (SD 1-5) St. Cloud Christian 3-0

(SD 1-3) Royalton def. (SD 1-6) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 3-1

(SD 2-4) Upsala def. (SD 2-5) Swanville 3-0

Quarterfinals Friday, Oct. 25

(SD 2-2) Bertha-Hewitt def. (SD 2-3) Verndale 3-0

(SD 1-1) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. (SD 1-4) Eden Valley-Watkins 3-0

(SD-1-3) Royalton def. (SD 1-2) Kimball 3-1

(SD 2-1) Browerville def. (SD 2-4) Upsala 3-0

Semifinals Tuesday

(SD 1-1) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. (SD 2-2) Bertha Hewitt 3-0

(SD 1-3) Royalton def. (SD 2-1) Browerville 3-2

Championship Thursday

(SD 1-1) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def (SD 1-3) Royalton 3-1

Section Final Saturday

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. Nevis at Pierz High School, 7 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness