Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Volleyball Roundup

Email

GROVE CITY -- Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City posted its third sweep of the season Monday as the Falcons upended Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 25-18, 25-20, 25-19 in the first round of the Section 2A North playoffs.

Advertisement

No. 6-seeded ACGC (9-12) will now play at No. 3 Minnesota Valley Lutheran (16-13) in the North quarterfinals Thursday at 7 p.m.

Sydney Larson muscled 14 kills in 54 attacks and also had a team-high 2 ace serves for the Falcons, who won for the third time in their last four matches. Jacey Nelson added 6 kills, Shelby Schroeder 5 kills and Payton Wilner 27 assists.

ACGC 3, CM/Comfrey 0

CM/C 18 20 19

ACGC 25 25 25

(Key: good-attempts-aces)

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey

Statistics not available

ACGC

Serving: Mariah Remmel 7-8-1, Payton Wilner 6-6-0, Jacey Nelson 12-15-1, Rebecca Lang 1-1-0, Mikayla Holm 12-15-1, Sydney Larson 12-12-2, Kelsey Kramer 17-17-1 ... Setting: Wilner 107-110-27 ... Hitting: Wilner 3-3-0, Shelby Schroeder 15-15-5, Nelson 12-17-6, Marisa Smith 11-12-3, Larson 47-54-14, Kramer 9-14-1 ... Blocking (aces): none ... Digs: Nelson 11, Holm 9, Larson 9, Kramer 6

Section 3A North

RCW 3, Ortonville 1

Sadie Treml got her 1,000th career set assist and Renville County West knocked off Ortonville 25-18, 24-26, 25-10, 25-15 in the first round.

The No. 7 seed Jaguars (10-18) advance to play No. 2 Canby (19-10) 6 p.m. Friday in Granite Falls in the quarterfinals.

Treml had 32 set assists on the night, along with 4 service aces and 6 kills.

Hanna Johnson had 10 kills and 4 ace blocks, and Liz Dyrssen added 9 kills and 5 ace blocks. Morgan Zaske, Courtney Lindahl and Grace Robertson had 6 kills each.

Ortonville 18 26 10 15

RCW 25 24 25 25

(Key: good-attempts-aces)

Ortonville

Serving: Becca Peterson 16-18-2, Micheiela Radermacher 11-13, Hannah Mathes 11-11, Hannah Eusties 7-8-2, Mary Kate Trielhen 5-6, Bri Ninneman 4-6 ... Setting: Mathes 27-28-5, Peterson 50-54-8 ... Hitting: Radermacher 18-22-4, Camille Scholberg 15-17-6 ... Blocking (aces): Scholberg 3, Peterson 2 ... Digs: n/a

RCW

Serving: Sadie Treml 16-20-4, Morgan Zaske 20-23-1, Hanna Johnson 5-8-1, Grace Robertson 20-21-6, Allison Peterson 8-8-0, Molly Elliot 10-11-5 ... Setting: Treml 85-86-32, Robertson 8-8-3 ... Hitting: Johnson 28-29-10, Liz Dyrssen 23-28-9, Courtney Lindahl 12-16-6, Zaske 13-17-6, Robertson 15-16-6, Treml 10-11-6 ... Blocking (aces): Robertson 2, Dyrssen 5, Johnson 4 ... Digs: Treml 6, Elliott 10

Lakeview 3, KMS 0

KMS's season came to an end with a three-game loss at Lakeview. Erin Haglund finished with 8 kills and Sam Dunn had 7 for the Fighting Saints.

KMS 17 20 10

Lakeview 25 25 25

(Key: good-attempts-aces)

KMS

Serving: Megan Holt 9-11-0, Jessica Walz 5-6-1, Katie Wilts 8-9-0, Sam Dunn 9-9-1, Erin Haglund 6-6-0, Lyndsay Jorgenson 5-5-0 ... Setting (assists): Holt 10, Wilts 5 ... Hitting: Ali Krieger 1-2-0, Holt 4-6-1, Madison Strandberg 10-12-2, Dunn 15-16-7, Haglund 17-19-8, Elizabeth Wilts 4-4-1, Jorgenson 5-8-1 ... Blocking (aces): Holt 1, Haglund 2 ... Digs: Krieger 8, Holt 6, Wilts 8, Dunn 10

Lakeview

Statistics not available

West Central

Sauk Centre 3, BOLD 1

The undefeated Mainstreeters (27-0) won the West Central Conference inter-divisional championship for the North half.

BOLD (13-12), the South champion, was paced by Baylie Kubesh's 14 kills.

Sauk Centre 25 24 25 25

BOLD 20 26 10 6

(Key: good-attempts-aces)

Sauk Centre

Serving: Jena Klaphake 22-23-1, Ashley Kollman 10-11-2, Jordan Gamradt 9-9-0, Macy Weller 13-13-1, Katie Reitsma 22-23-1, Kendra Zenzen 13-13-1 ... Setting assists: Klaphake 33, Amanda Kulzer 9 ... Hitting (kills): Becca Moe 3, Kollman 5, Liz Ellens 3, Brianna VanWahlde 4, Macy Weller 20, Zenzen 13 ... Blocking (aces): Weller 6, Kollman 4 ... Digs: Kollman 20, Katie Reitsma 15, Zenzen 20

BOLD

Serving: Baylie Kubesh 11-12-0, Bailey Elbert 10-10-0, Carly Sigurdson 15-15-3, Mallarie Steffel 14-14-0, Sam Luepke 8-8-0, Paige Lrson 11-13-0 ... Setting assists: Kubesh 11, Luepke 11 ... Hitting: Kubesh 48-62-14, Bailey Elbert 1-2-1, Taylor Ebnet 9-11-2, Sigurdson 18-23-2, Steffel 21-26-5, Andrea Maher 21-23-5, Larson 10-11-6 ... Blocking (aces): Kubesh 2, Ebnet 3, Sigurdson 1, Maher 1, Larsen 2 ... Digs: Kubesh 16, Elbert 10, Sigurdson 22, Steffel 15, Luepke 13, Maher 6, Larsen 17

Non-Conference

Litchfield 3, HLWW 0

Litchfield won their 15th match heading to the playoffs. Teegan Wyffels guided 15 acceptable serves with 6 for aces and Alexi Besser drilled 4 more aces from the back line for the Dragons. Bailey Koch worked the net for 15 kills in just 25 attempts with 1 error.

Litchfield 25 25 25

HLWW 17 8 12

(Key: good-attempts-aces)

Litchfield

Serving: Anna Wood 4-6-0, Bri Graphenteen 6-8-0, Bailey Koch 8-9-1, Alexi Besser 16-20-4, Natasha Stubeda 10-13-3, Teegan Wyffels 15-17-6 ... Setting (assists): Kaitlyn Dorn 11, Graphenteen 7, Wyffels 7 ... Hitting: Koch 24-25-15, Besser 14-17-6, Stubeda 14-7-5, Klaben 7-7-5 ... Blocking (aces): Dorn 1, Paige Nelson 1, Klaben 2 ... Digs: Wood 5, Graphenteen 7, Besser 5, Stubeda 5

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted

Statistics not available

Melrose 3, Paynesville 0

Sadie Hukriede had 5 kills, and Rachel Ampe and Bryanna Burg had 3 kills each in the losing effort for Paynesville.

Paynesville 9 13 24

Melrose 25 25 26

(Key: good-attempts-aces)

Paynesville

Serving: Rachel Ampe 7-7-0, Megan Schaefer 12-12-2, Merisa Whitcomb 6-7-0, Sadie Hukriede 5-6-1, Sam Dahl 9-9-0, Brooke Hemmesch 5-7-1 ... Setting: Whitcomb 52-52-9 ... Hitting: Ampe 6-12-3, Schaefer 1-3-1, Kayla Reiman 2-2-0, Bryanna Burg 11-18-3, Whitcomb 3-3-1, Hukriede 10-15-5, Dahl 1-1-0, Allison Poepping 1-1-0, Avery Davidson 5-10-1, Blaire Thielen 3-6-0, Hemmesch 1-1-0 ... Blocking (aces): Ampe 1, Reiman 2 ... Digs: Whitcomb 6, Dahl 16, Hemmesch 7

Melrose

Statistics not available

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement