Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Volleyball: Section playoff pairings

Email

SECTION 2AAA

FIRST ROUND WEDNESDAY

1. (9) Hutchinson at (8) Buffalo, 7 p.m.

2. (12) Mankato East at (5) Delano, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

3. (11) Mankato West at (6) Prior Lake, 7 p.m.

4. (10) Willmar at (7) New Prague, 7 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS FRIDAY, OCT. 26

5. Winner-1 at (1) Waconia, 7 p.m.

6. Winner-2 at (4) Shakopee, 7 p.m.

7. Winner-3 at (3) Chaska, 7 p.m.

8. Winner-4 at (2) Chanhassen, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS TUESDAY, OCT. 30

9. Winner-5 vs. Winner-6 at higher seed, 7 p.m.

10. Winner-7 vs. Winner-8 at higher seed, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY, NOV. 3

Site to be determined

Winner-9 vs. Winner-10, 6 p.m.

SECTION 3AA-NORTH

QUARTERFINALS FRIDAY, OCT. 26

1. (8) Lac qui Parle Valley at (1) Marshall, 7 p.m.

2. (5) Redwood Valley at (4) Benson, 7 p.m.

3. (6) Montevideo at (3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta, 7 p.m.

4. (7) Yellow Medicine East at (2) Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS TUESDAY, OCT. 30

5. Winner-1 vs. Winner-2 at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6. Winner-3 vs. Winner-4 at higher seed, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP THURSDAY, NOV. 1

Site to be determined

Winner-5 vs. Winner-6, 7 p.m.

SECTION 3AA CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY, NOV. 3

At Southwest Minnesota State University, Marshall

North champion vs. South champion, 7:30 p.m.

SECTION 6AA-NORTH

QUARTERFINALS FRIDAY, OCT. 26

1. (8) Little Falls at (1) Sauk Centre, 7 p.m.

2. (5) Pierz at (4) Melrose, 7 p.m.

3. (6) Minnewaska at (3) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 7 p.m.

4. (7) Holdingford at (2) Albany, 6:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS TUESDAY, OCT. 30

At Rocori H.S.

5. Winner-1 vs. Winner-2, 6 p.m.

6. Winner-3 vs. Winner-4, 8 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP THURSDAY, NOV. 1

At Sauk Rapids H.S.

Winner-5 vs. Winner-6, 6 p.m.

SECTION 6AA-SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS FRIDAY, OCT. 26

1. (8) Foley at (1) Dassel-Cokato, 7 p.m.

2. (5) Annandale at (4) St. Cloud Cathedral, 7 p.m.

3. (6) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted at (3) New London-Spicer, 7 p.m.

4. (7) Paynesville at (2) Litchfield, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS TUESDAY, OCT. 30

At Annandale H.S. or St. Cloud Cathedral H.S.

5. Winner-1 vs. Winner-2, 6 p.m.

6. Winner-3 vs. Winner-4, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP THURSDAY, NOV. 1

At Sauk Rapids H.S.

Winner-5 vs. Winner-6, 8 p.m.

SECTION 6AA CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY, NOV. 3

At College of Saint Benedict, St. Joseph

North champion vs. South champion, TBA

SECTION 2A-NORTH

FIRST ROUND MONDAY

1. (9) Nicollet at (8) New Ulm Cathedral, 7 p.m.

2. (11) Cedar Mountain/Comfrey at (6) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 7 p.m.

3. (10) Sleepy Eye at (7) Sleepy Eye St. Mary's, 7 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS THURSDAY, OCT. 25

4. Winner-1 at (1) Springfield, 7 p.m.

5. (5) Cleveland at (4) Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart, 7 p.m.

6. Winner-2 at (3) Minnesota Valley Lutheran, 7 p.m.

7. Winner-3 at (2) BOLD, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS TUESDAY, OCT. 30

At Gaylord

8. Winner-4 vs. Winner-5, 6 p.m.

9. Winner-6 vs. Winner-7, 7:45 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP THURSDAY, NOV. 1

At New Ulm H.S.

10. Winner-8 vs. Winner-9, 6 p.m.

SECTION 2A CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY, NOV. 3

At Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter

North champion vs. South champion, TBA

SECTION 3A-NORTH

FIRST ROUND MONDAY

1. (9) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg at (8) Lakeview, 7 p.m.

2. (12) ECHO Charter at (5) Wabasso, 7 p.m.

3. (10) Ortonville at (7) Renville County West, 7 p.m.

4. (11) Lincoln HI at (6) MACCRAY, 7 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS FRIDAY, OCT. 26

At SW MN State University (RA Facility), Marshall

5. Winner-1 vs. (1) Minneota, 6 p.m.

6. Winner-2 vs. (4) Central Minnesota Christian, 7:30 p.m.

At Granite Falls

7. Winner-3 vs. (2) Canby, 6 p.m.

8. Winner-4 vs. (3) Dawson-Boyd, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS TUESDAY, OCT. 30

At SW MN State University (RA Facility), Marshall

9. Winner-5 vs. Winner-6, 6 p.m.

10. Winner-7 vs. Winner-8, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP THURSDAY, NOV. 1

At SW MN State University (RA Facility), Marshall

11. Winner-9 vs. Winner-10, 7:30 p.m.

SECTION 3A CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY, NOV. 3

At SW MN State University (RA Facility), Marshall

North champion vs. South champion, 6 p.m.

SECTION 5A-WEST

Bracket hasn't been determined yet. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, the lone area team in the section, begins play Friday, Oct. 26.

SECTION 6A-SOUTH

FIRST ROUND THURSDAY, OCT. 25

1. (9) Ashby at (8) West Central Area, 7 p.m.

2. (11) Hillcrest Lutheran Academy at (6) Brandon/Evansville, 7 p.m.

3. (10) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at (7) Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS FRIDAY, OCT. 26

4. Winner-1 at (1) Underwood, 7 p.m.

5. (5) Hancock at (4) Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

6. Winner-2 at (3) Henning, 7 p.m.

7. Winner-3 at (2) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS TBA

Sites and teams TBA

CHAMPIONSHIP

Site and teams TBA

SECTION 6A CHAMPIONSHIP

Site to be determined

North champion vs. South champion, TBA

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement