Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep wrestling: 18 area wrestlers win section championships, 17 others place second to also earn tourney spots

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Willmar, 56201

Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Defending state champions Larry Bomstad and Lucas Damm of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City were among 18 area wrestlers that won section titles Saturday to advance to the state individual tournament.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bomstad at 145 and Damm at 220 were just two of five champions that the Falcons had at the Section 5A tourney in Kimball. Rylan Molinaro at 106, Logan Peterson at 152 and Maverick Whitcomb at 182 also finished first for ACGC, which also won the section team title last week.

Bomstad, already the school’s all-time leader in career wins with 224, picked up his 150th career pin in the semifinals.

The Falcons will also be represented at state by Brennen Holien at 113, Tyler Berghuis at 132 and Cody Berghuis at 195 after the three finished second.

Also qualifying eight individuals were the United from the first-year co-op of Dawson-Boyd, Lac qui Parle Valley and Montevideo. United champions at the Section 3AA tourney in Pipestone were Jordan Bothun at 120, Logan Knoshal at 138, Keith Abraham at 152 and heavyweight Jake Lehmann.

Other champs were Quad County’s Dylan Johnson at 145 in 3AA, New London-Spicer’s Jakob Stageberg at 113 and Treyton Austvold at 130 in 6AA, Cody Peters at 126 and Zachary Carlson at 160 from Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg in 3A, BOLD’s Trevor Nissen at 220 in 3A, Minnewaska’s Ryan Stottler at 170 in 5A, Paynesville’s Derek Ludwig at 195 in 5A and Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa heavyweight Ben Feuerhake in 5A.

The state individual tournament is Friday and Saturday at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul. ACGC and the United start a day earlier as both qualified for the team tournament. Top-ranked ACGC opens at 9 a.m. against Sibley East, while the United battle No. 1 Simley at 11 a.m. in the quarterfinals Thursday.

Section 3AA

At Luverne

(Teams: Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo United, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta, Quad County, Fairmont/Martin County West, Fulda/Murray County Central, Luverne, Marshall, New Ulm, Redwood Valley/Cedar Mountain, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, Worthington)

106 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Hser Eh Pwae, Worthington 2. Toby Semler, Marshall 3. Sean Howk, New Ulm 4. Peyton Mortenson, United 5. Riley Baker, Luverne 6. Matt Munsterman, MAHACA

113 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Clayton Hartle, F/MCC 2. Ryan Wacker, New Ulm 3. Donny Bothun, United 4. Hser Moo Pwae, Worthington 5. Jayden Renken, Luverne 6. Collin Steuber, F/MCW

120 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Jordan Bothun, United 2. Colten Specht, Quad County 3. Will Natte, Luverne 4. Chris Ettesvold, F/MCW 5. Nick Erbes, Marshall 6. Jon Gehl, F/MCC

126 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Anthony Luft, Worthington 2. Bailey Eickhoff, United 3. Cody Hess, Luverne 4. Caleb Christian, TMB/WWG 5. Eric Bommersbach, RV 6. Ethan Thein, Quad County

132 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Logan Axford, TMB/WWG 2. Travis Ostby, MAHACA 3. Spencer Sulflow, United 4. Matt Facile, Marshall 5. Adam Fosness, Luverne 6. Austin Friese, Quad County

138 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Logan Knoshal, United 2. Kirby Winson, Quad County 3. Austin Brandes, New Ulm 4. Jordan Mann, RV 5. Nathan Beech, F/MCC 6. Brent Breczinski, Marshall

145 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Dylan Johnson, Quad County 2. Myles Smith, MAHACA 3. Solomon Nielsen, Luverne 4. Ramzi Gregoire, Marshall 5. Elijah Gronewold, F/MCW 6. Jagger Hoffmann, New Ulm

152 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Keith Abraham, United 2. Joe Weber, F/MCW 3. Vince Riley, Worthington 4. Cole Hatch, Quad County 5. Matt Hartley, New Ulm 6. Sterling Schwartz, TMB/WWG

160 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Zach Kempema, Worthington 2. Mason Kwilinski, United 3. Tanner Lange, F/MCW 4. Wyatt Hatch, Quad County 5. Chase Rahe, RV 6. Riley Shelgren, New Ulm

170 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Blake Schroeder, Worthington 2. Joe Weeding, United 3. Sam Hoppe, New Ulm 4. Jordan Thooft, MAHACA 5. Harley Luhmann, F/MCW 6. Brandon Appel, Marshall

182 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Spencer Oeltjenbruns, Luverne 2. Hayden Johnson, Quad County 3. Anthony Quigley, United 4. Cole Wilfahrt, New Ulm 5. Aaron Nelson, MAHACA 6. Cody Anderson, RV

195 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Kory Brown, F/MCW 2. Carson Hagen, Worthington 3. Lorenzo Hernandez, New Ulm 4. Markus Kranz, United 5. Dalton Jacobsma, Luverne 6. Matt Vinson, MAHACA

220 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Luis Figueroa, F/MCW 2. David Nelson, United 3. Zach Fischer, Quad County 4. Peter Abraham, Worthington 5. Braxton Greenwaldt, New Ulm 6. Kenny Her, TMB/WWG

285 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Jake Lehmann, United 2. Logan Zaske, RV 3. Trevor Wietzema, Worthington 4. Lane Anderson, TMB/WWG 5. Adrian Moscoffian, F/MCW 6. Jacob Sperr, MAHACA

Section 6AA

At Becker

(Teams: Litchfield, New London-Spicer, Annandale/Maple Lake, Becker, Big Lake, Dassel-Cokato, Foley, Monticello, Zimmerman)

106 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Logan Donais, Big Lake 2. Josh Lumley, Becker 3. Holden Youngs, Annandale/ML 4. Noah Lefebvre, Foley 5. Evan Carr, Zimmerman 6. Brody Schmidt, DC

113 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Jakob Stageberg, NLS 2. Nate Carlson, Annandale/ML 3. Sam Tibbits, Litchfield 4. Mitch Gagne, Zimmerman 5. Mitch Rothfork, Foley 6. Andrew Berglund, Becker

120 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Tevin Zavadil, Monticello 2. Tanner Vassar, Annandale/ML 3. Thomas Stageberg, NLS 4. Taylor Jurek, Foley 5. Patrick Liebl, Big Lake 6. Colten Demant, Becker

126 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Tyler Funk, Foley 2. Tom Keskey, DC 3. Jack Bourgeois, Monticello 4. Derek Fruetel, Litchfield 5. Derek Helgoe, Big Lake 6. Quinn Youngs, Annandale/ML

132 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Hunter Smith, Zimmerman 2. Joe Mosley, Annandale/Maple Lake 3. Tyler Jones, Litchfield 4. Logan Lunde, Foley 5. Andrew Mergen, Monticello 6. Ben Tiffany, NLS

138 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Treyton Austvold, NLS 2. Zach Beaumaster, Monticello 3. Caleb Vekved, Becker 4. John Gehling, Foley 5. Hunter Malacheck, Annandale/ML 6. Trentin Milless, Zimmerman

145 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Jake Berthiaume, Monticello 2. Cody Ferris, Becker 3. Cameron Steffen, DC 4. Brandon Halverson, Foley 5. Walker Rask, Annandale/ML 6. Connor Hoff, Litchfield

152 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Carter Nielsen, Foley 2. Carter Barnes, Monticello 3. Logan Eckhoff, NLS 4. Jaylin Hildebrandt, Becker 5. Cody Klabunde, Litchfield 6. Chase Rosby, Zimmerman

160 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Zack Zimmer, Becker 2. Tom Halonen, DC 3. Tyler Beehler, Foley 4. Josiah Brown, Big Lake 5. Jarrett Hatlestad, NLS 6. Bennett Erickson, Annandale/ML

170 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Luke Kelvington, Foley 2. Bobby Lee, Becker 3. Wyatt Juhl, Big Lake 4. Jared Travis, NLS 5. Derek Tomberlin, Annandale/ML 6. Connor Adrian, Monticello

182 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Tyler Midas, Foley 2. Austin May, Zimmerman 3. Tyler Madsen, Becker 4. Zach Swigerd, NLS 5. Cole Schmidt, DC 6. Joseph Driscoll, Annandale/ML

195 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Mitch Struffert, Foley 2. Spencer Ogden, Annandale/ML 3. Luke Palmer, Monticello 4. Chris Weberg, Becker 5. Dillon O’Leary, Big Lake 6. Aaron Aho, DC

220 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Mason Olson, Becker 2. Max Kaping, Litchfield 3. Noah Welsh, NLS 4. Jay Yeats, Monticello 5. Jacob Brost, DC 6. Garrett Moran, Big Lake

285 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Mitch Keeler, Foley 2. Brent Riddle, Monticello 3. Casey Vesledahl, Becker 4. Brandon Knisley, NLS 5. Brok Huikko, DC 6. Tristan Revering, Litchfield

Section 3A

At Pipestone

(Teams: Benson, BOLD, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, Adrian, Canby, Minneota/Lincoln HI, Ortonville, Pipestone, Wabasso/Red Rock Central, Windom/Mountain Lake)

106 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Skylar Hieronimus, Adrian 2. Brock Buysse, Minneota/LHI 3. Jared Knutson, Benson 4. Evan Wiens, Windom/ML 5. Tyson Doubler, W/RRC 6. Payton Viessman, Canby

113 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Michael Suda, Pipestone 2. Wyatt Stevens, Windom/ML 3. Eric Hauswedell, Minneota/LHI 4. Jonathan Tostenson, KMS 5. Greg Kern, Adrian 6. Wyatt Johansen, Canby

120 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Spencer Jenniges, W/RRC 2. Joe Fischenich, Windom/ML 3. Casey Thorson, KMS 4. Konnor King, Canby 5. Ryan Elias, Adrian 6. Garrett Ploeger, Pipestone

126 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Cody Peters, KMS 2. Landyn VanOverbeke, Minneota/LHI 3. Brett Grund, BOLD 4. Quentin Beiningen, Canby 5. Logan Nelson, Adrian 6. Justin Frank, W/RRC

132 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Jared Willaby, Windom/ML 2. Michael Preuss, Adrian 3. Jordan Engler, KMS 4. Mitchell Fulton, W/RRC 5. Benny Garcia, BOLD 6. Aaron Zosel, Benson

138 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Tony Lynn, Adrian 2. Bryce Bruner, Minneota/LHI 3. Grant Ascheman, Benson 4. Aaron Collins, KMS 5. Jacob Haubruch, Pipestone 6. Caleb Kemp, W/RRC

145 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Alec Engler, Minneota/LHI 2. Nicholas Meyer, KMS 3. Jack Citrowske, Canby 4. Walker Kor, Pipestone 5. Jacob Seuss, Windom/ML 6. Josh Altermatt, W/RRC

152 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Brady Bos, Pipestone 2. Nicholas Esping, Minneota/LHI 3. Bryce Goff, Benson 4. Ben Matter, Windom/ML 5. Fred Mansfield, KMS 6. Matthew Slater, Adrian

160 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Zachary Carlson, KMS 2. Cole Hennen, Minneota/LHI 3. Andrew Larson, Windom/ML 4. Allan Hachmann, Pipestone 5. Mitch Koosman, Benson 6. Ben Steffel, BOLD

170 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Jesse Slater, Adrian 2. Jordan Schroepfer, W/RRC 3. Travis Lamecker, KMS 4. Grant Abraham, Minneota/LHI 5. Matt Wieber, Benson 6. Michael Petersen, Canby

182 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Christian Full, Canby 2. Will Smith, Pipestone 3. Karter Van Heuveln, KMS 4. Ben Taracena, Adrian 5. Isaac Cloos, Ortonville 6. Jake Junker, Windom/ML

195 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Vince Johnson, Windom/ML 2. Chase Norton, KMS 3. Manuel Garcia, BOLD 4. Cole Regnier, Canby 5. Dylan Gyberg, Adrian 6. Cody Coulter, W/RRC

220 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Trevor Nissen, BOLD 2. Jared Welch, W/RRC 3. Tony Sieve, Adrian 4. Blake Wolters, Pipestone 5. Colton Kinney, KMS 6. Bryce Gorder, Canby

285 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Alex Schroepfer, W/RRC 2. Trent Esping, Minneota/LHI 3. Adam Evenson, Canby 4. Derik Evans, Pipestone 5. Derreck Pillatzki, Ortonville 6. Julio Gutierrez, Windom/ML

Section 5A

At Kimball

(Teams: Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, Minnewaska, Paynesville, Browerville, Eden Valley-Watkins, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, Kimball, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, Osakis)

106 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Rylan Molinaro, ACGC 2. Noah Becker, Browerville 3. Payton Schiefelbein, Kimball 4. Jadon Buntjer, LPGE 5. Seth Johnson, Osakis 6. Shawn Rue, Paynesville

113 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Trenton Coyer, Osakis 2. Brennen Holien, ACGC 3. Josey Tensen, BBE 4. Joseph Weaver, Minnewaska 5. Matt Schindler, EVW 6. Alex Mages, Paynesville

120 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Brendon Coyer, Osakis 2. Miguel Ambriz, LPGE 3. A.J. Schmidt, ACGC 4. Spencer Winter, Minnewaska 5. Adam Jaeger, BBE 6. Joseph Donnay, Kimball

126 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Blane Tschida, Kimball 2. Nicholas Middendorf, LPGE 3. Cameron Whitcomb, ACGC 4. Hunter Mathies, EVW 5. Kaleb Voss, BBE 6. Jonathan Schaeffer, Paynesville

132 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Quinten Berres, Kimball 2. Tyler Berghuis, ACGC 3. Colby Schramel, BBE 4. Colton Waldvogel, Osakis 5. Dalton Butler, Browerville 6. David Ambriz, LPGE

138 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Ryan Engfer, Osakis 2. Brady Mehr, Kimball 3. Derek Dengerud, ACGC 4. Creg Donabauer, LPGE 5. Jackson Wollenburg, Browerville 6. Isaiah Gilbert, BBE

145 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Larry Bomstad, ACGC 2. Dylan Youngren, HLWW 3. Weston Lardy, Minnewaska 4. Andrew Kerzman, Paynesville 5. Garret Sunder, Osakis 6. Matt Donnay, Kimball

152 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Logan Peterson, ACGC 2. Devin Meagher, Paynesville 3. Markus Mehr, Kimball 4. Alex Schramel, BBE 5. Josh Salzl, EVW 6. Caleb Blaisdell, Minnewaska

160 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Cain Renner, EVW 2. Jacob Mages, Paynesville 3. Sheldon Rasmussen, ACGC 4. Tanner Schreifels, Kimball 5. Elijah Riemer, HLWW 6. Nicolo Barata, BBE

170 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Ryan Stottler, Minnewaska 2. Luke Kuechle, EVW 3. Anthony Wendlandt, Paynesville 4. Jordan Nelson, ACGC

182 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Maverick Whitcomb, ACGC 2. Riley Gruenhagen, HLWW 3. Michael Ludwig, Paynesville 4. Nils Hagen, Osakis 5. Ben Thompson, BBE 6. Grant Winter, EVW

195 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Derek Ludwig, Paynesville 2. Cody Berghuis, ACGC 3. Tyler Spanswick, Osakis 4. Lyle Miller, EVW 5. Devon Kelly, Kimball 6. Keegan Cavallero, LPGE

220 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Lucas Damm, ACGC 2. Austin Schiefelbein, Kimball 3. Mitch Sunder, Osakis 4. Nathan Marshel, HLWW 5. Mitchell Floura, Paynesville

285 POUNDS

(place, wrestler, school)

1. Ben Feuerhake, BBE 2. Garrett Schanus, HLWW 3. Jordan Fester, ACGC 4. Peter Hagen, Osakis 5. Kashawn Brown, Minnewaska 6. Austin Hentges, Kimball

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement