Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Tim Ostby of Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta rolls Matt Poppema of Worthington to his back for a pin in 4:39 during the 145-pound championship match at the Section 3AA individual tournament Saturday in Dawson. Ostby was 3-0 in the tournament, pinning each opponent. Photo by Nancy Woodke, Morris Sun Tribune.

Prep Wrestling: 20 from area take section championships

Email

By Jesse Fuchs

The area had 20 prep wrestlers win section championships Saturday at five different tournaments. In all, 45 wrestlers from the area qualified for the state individual tournament that is this Friday and Saturday at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

Advertisement

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City will be sending an area-high nine guys to state, including an area-best 4 champs from Section 5A; Hayden Rouser at 126, Matt Meyer at 138, Larry Bomstad at 145 and James Nelson at 182.

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley in 3AA -- John Weeding at 126, Sam Haas at 160 and JD Struxness at 220 -- Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg in 3A -- Jordan Engler at 106, Lamberto Rodriguez at 126 and Jordon Rothers at 160 -- and New London-Spicer in 6AA -- Ben Henle at 126, Chase Austvold at 132 and Tanner Tobkin at 182 -- all had 3 champions. NLS will be sending 7 guys all together to St. Paul, DB/LQPV 5 and KMS 4.

Having 2 individuals win a section title was Willmar in 6AAA with Austin Miley at 120 and Seth Pollock at 145, and Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta in 3AA with Tim Ostby at 145 and Zach Gibson at 285. Willmar also had 5 runner-ups and MAHACA one.

Also winning their weight class was Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa's Patrick Rooney at 170 in 5A, Minnewaska's Ryan Stottler at 152 in 5A, and Paynesville's Dominick Platow at 285 in 5A. BBE also had 2 runner-ups advance.

In 3A Benson produced 3 second-place finishers, while BOLD and RCW/MACCRAY had one each.

Wrestling on Friday starts at 9 a.m. for Class AAA competition, 11 a.m. for Class A and 1 p.m. for Class AA.

Section 6AA

(At Annandale)

Championship Matches

106: Tyler Funk, Foley, dec Jakob Stageberg, NLS 5-3

113: Tristan Manderfeld, Foley, tech fall Joe Mosley, Annandale 5:30; True second: Oden Rogers, NLS, maj dec Mosley 11-2

120: Tyler Jenson, Foley, dec Treyton Austvold, NLS 5-0

126: Ben Henle, NLS, maj dec Tyler Jones, Litchfield 10-2

132: Chase Austvold, NLS, dec Jordan Hanan, Annandale 8-3

138: Chevy Goble, Foley, fall Louie Servaty, Princeton 3:16

145: Colton Vekved, Becker, dec Tyler Bemboom, Foley 4-3

152: Cory Nelson, Becker, dec William Sustercich, Foley 6-4

160: Taylor Lewandowski, Foley, dec Dylan Hanson, NLS 5-3

170: Teddy Erickson, Annandale, dec Nick Lefebvre, Foley 6-4

182: Tanner Tobkin, NLS, dec Andrew Madson, Dassel-Cokato 10-6

195: Matt Sadlowsky, Becker, maj dec Roosevelt Austin, Sauk Centre/Melrose 10-2

220: Sam Olson, Foley, dec Joey Wraspir, Dassel-Cokato 5-1

285: Josh Linder, Princeton, dec Brient Pokornowski, Dassel-Cokato 11-5

How Litchfield fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Derek Fruetel 1-2 ... 113: Connor Hoff 1-2 ... 120: Ryan Anderson 1-2 ... 126: Tyler Jones 2-2 (3rd) ... 132: Open ... 138: Devan Nelson 2-2 ... 145: Corey Pritchett 1-2 ... 152: Jake Kalkbrenner 1-2... 160: Open ... 170: Derek Celander 2-2 (5th) ... 182: Nathan King 2-2 (5th) ... 195: Walker Kaping 0-2 ... 220: Max Kaping 3-2 (3rd) ... 285: Open

How New London-Spicer fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Stageberg 3-1 (2nd) ... 113: Rogers 4-1 (2nd) ... 120: Treyton Austvold 3-1 (2nd) ... 126: Henle 3-0 (1st)... 132: Chase Austvold 3-0 (1st) ... 138: Logan Brink 1-2 ... 145: Cameron Steffen 2-2 (3rd) ... 152: David Nething 2-3 (6th)... 160: Hanson 2-1 (2nd) ... 170: Kyle Cappelen 2-2 (4th) ... 182: Tobkin 3-0 (1st) ... 195: Grant Vagle 0-2 ... 220: Brandon Knisley 1-3 (6th) ... 285: Andy McDonnell 0-2

Section 3AA

(At Dawson)

Championship Matches

106: Trevor Schultz, Fulda/MCC, dec Anthon Luft, Worthington 5-1

113: Jared Willaby, Windom/ML/BO, dec Tony Lynn, Adrian 3-0

120: Jaydan Bullerman, Adrian, dec T.J. Fulton, DB/LQPV 5-0

126: John Weeding, DB/LQPV, dec Nate Loosbrock, Adrian 7-2

132: Austin Kluis, Fulda/MCC, dec Ben Mulder, Adrian 2-0

138: Nate Lynn, Adrian, fall Blake Spinks, Windom/ML/BO 1:27

145: Tim Ostby, Morris/H/CA, fall Matt Poppema, Worthington 4:39

152: Bryan Andrews, Fulda/MCC, dec Garth Ochsendorf, DB/LQPV 5-0

160: Sam Haas, DB/LQPV, dec Mitchell Sieve, Adrian 9-1

170: Matt Willaby, Windom/ML/BO, fall Ben Loosbrock, Fulda/MCC 4:49

182: Vince Johnson, Windom/ML/BO, fall Campbell Hofstetter, Marshall/Lakeview 2:44

195: Brad Schmidt, TMB/WWG, fall Adam Garms, Adrian 1:16

220: JD Struxness, DB/LQPV, fall Jovan Ramos, Fairmont/MCW 1:33

285: Zach Gibson, Morris/H/CA, fall Colton Hines, Fairmont/MCW 5:43; True second: Brandon Schmitt, DB/LQPV, dec Hines 3-0

How Dawson-Boyd/LQPV fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Jordan Bothun 4-2 (4th) ... 113: Action Herman 0-2 ... 120: T.J. Fulton 4-1 (2nd) ... 126: John Weeding 4-0 (1st) ... 132: Jalen Baldwin 1-2 ... 138: Keith Abraham 4-2 (3rd) ... 145: Wyatt Ireland 0-2 ... 152: Garth Ochsendorf 4-1 (2nd) ... 160: Sam Haas 3-0 (1st) ... 170: Joe Weeding 0-2 ... 182: Jordan Staab 3-2 (3rd) ... 195: Jared Roiland 3-2 (3rd) ... 220: JD Struxness 3-0 (1st) ... 285: Brandon Schmitt 4-1 (2nd)

How Montevideo fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Dan Macziewski 0-2 ... 113: Matt Henriksen 0-2 ... 120: Bailey Eickhoff 1-3 (6th) ... 126: Logan Knoshal 3-2 (3rd)... 132: Mitch Kwilinski 2-2 (5th) ... 138: Mason Kwilinski 1-2 ... 145: Anthony Quigley 1-2 ... 152: Cody Hiepler 2-2 (4th) ... 160: Open ... 170: Justin Welling 0-2 ... 182: Tanner Lindemann 2-2 (4th) ... 195: Open ... 220: Jordan Flinn 0-2... 285: Open

How Morris Area/H/CA fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Mitchell Ascheman 1-2 ... 113: Travis Ostby 2-2 (4th) ... 120: Evan Nelson 4-2 (3rd) ... 126: Dillan Johnson 1-2 (6th) ... 132: Myles Smith 2-2 (4th) ... 138: Jerid Berning 0-2 ... 145: Tim Ostby 3-0 (1st) ... 152: Seth Nelson 1-2 ... 160: Jordan Thooft 2-2 ... 170: Connor Metzger 3-2 (3rd) ... 182: Wade Ehlers 0-2 ... 195: Tyler Moser 2-3 (6th) ... 220: Joel Harrison 4-2 (3rd) ... 285: Zach Gibson 3-0 (1st)

Section 3A

(At Canby)

Championship Matches

106: Jordan Engler, KMS, dec Landyn VanOverbeke, Minneota, 9-8; True second: Brady Zitzman, BOLD, pin VanOverbeke 4:31

113: Spencer Jenniges, Wabasso/RRC, dec Evan Knudson, YME, 6-5; True second: Bryce Bruner, Minneota, dec Knudson 1-0

120: Brandon Goblirsch, Wabasso/RRC, dec Nick Espling, Minneota, 7-0; True second: Esping dec Bryce Goff, Benson, 9-8

126: Lamberto Rodriguez, KMS, dec Dylan Johnson, YME, 12-7; True second: Derek Christians, Wabasso/RRC, dec Johnson 5-2

132: Andrew Swedzinski, Minneota, dec Morgan Staton, Benson, 5-3

138: Theodore Bueltel, Minneota, dec Tanner Rohlik, Wabasson/RRC, 6-1

145: Travis Longtin, Minneota, dec Jessie Engler, KMS, 3-1

152: Mitchell Rohlik, Wabasso/RRC, dec Alex Lessman, Minneota, 5-3 OT; True second: Lessman dec Alex Hatch, BOLD, 8-1

160: Jordan Rothers, KMS, tech fall Sam Carruth, Benson, 3:07

170: Isaac Josephson, Minneota, dec Nathan Mattison, Wabasso/RRC, 7-3

182: Chris Kaddatz, Canby, dec Matt Haraldson, Pipestone, 7-3

195: Adam Josephson, Minneota, pin Brent Jaenisch, MACCRAY/RCW, 2:39; True second: Jaenisch pin Cody Bossman, YME, 2:00

220: Josh VanOverbeke, Minneota, dec Cody Welch, Wabasso/RRC, 3-2

285: Alex Schroepfer, Wabasso/RRC, dec David Bursack, Canby, 3-1; True second: Tyler Jensen, Benson, dec Bursack 3-1

How Benson fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Trenton Abrego 1-2 ... 113: Open ... 120: Bryce Goff 4-1 (3rd) ... 126: Joe Weber 1-3 (6th) ... 132: Staton 2-1 (2nd) ... 138: Ben Lundebrek 2-2 (5th) ... 145: Sam Hanson 0-2 ... 152: Cody Hammerschmidt 1-3 (6th) ... 160: Carruth 2-1 (2nd) ... 170: Matt Wieber 0-2 ... 182: Hugo Berthelon 0-2 ... 195: Cody Buenaventura 1-3 (6th) ... 220: Open ... 285: Tyler Jensen 3-1 (2nd)

How BOLD fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Brady Zitzman 3-1 (2nd) ... 113: Open ... 120: Benny Garcia 0-2 ... 126: Brent Grund 2-2 (4th) ... 132: Scott Rauenhorst 0-2 ... 138: Open ... 145: Chaz Rousch 2-3 (6th) ... 152: Alex Hatch 4-1 (3rd) ... 160: Sean Wiebel 2-2 (5th) ... 170: Joel Erickson 1-2 ... 182: Ben Steffel 2-2 (5th) ... 195: Trevor Nissen 3-2 (4th) ... 220: Open ... 285: Nick Steffel 0-2

How KMS fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Engler 3-0 (1st) ... 113: Nick Meyer 3-2 (4th) ... 120: Cody Peters 2-2 (4th) ... 126: Rodriguez 3-0 (1st) ... 132: Jared Krieger 2-2 (5th) ... 138: Simon Johnson 0-2 ... 145: Jessie Engler 2-1 (2nd) ... 152: Kyle Baker 3-2 (5th) ... 160: Rothers 3-0 (1st) ... 170: Chase Norton 3-1 (3rd) ... 182: Alex Mond 3-1 (3rd) ... 195: Austin Rothers 2-2 (5th) ... 220: Felix Tapia 0-3 (6th) ... 285: Isaac Froehlic 2-2 (4th)

How RCW/MACCRAY fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Ethan Thein 2-2 (5th) ... 113: Trevor Fagen 3-2 (5th) ... 120: Alex Wolf 1-3 (6th) ... 126: Quinton Burns 0-2 ... 132: Evan Sutter 0-2 ... 138: Open ... 145: Hayden Johnson 0-2 ... 152: Brett Feldman 0-2 ... 160: Ryan Countryman 1-3 (6th) ... 170: Chris Feldman 0-2 ... 182: Open ... 195: Jaenisch 2-1 (2nd) ... 220: Tanner Bedel 3-1 (3rd) ... 285: Jason Mertens 2-2 (5th)

How YME fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Isaac Rillo 3-2 (4th) ... 113: Evan Knudson 2-1 (3rd) ... 120: Open ... 126: Johnson 2-1 (3rd) ... 132: Kirby Winson 2-3 (6th) ... 138: Wyatt Hatch 1-3 (6th) ... 145: Zach Fischer 0-2 ... 152: Ethan Ator 0-2 ... 160: Aaron Lalim 0-2 ... 170: Ted Refsland 2-2 (4th) ... 182: Oscar Arce 1-3 (6th) ... 195: Cody Bossman 3-1 (3rd) ... 220: Open ... 285: Tim Savig 1-3 (6th)

Section 5A

(At Howard Lake)

Championship Matches

106: Mitchell McKee, Kimball, pin Trenton Coyer, Osakis, 1:16

113: Quinten Berres, Kimball, dec Tyler Berghuis, ACGC, 12-7

120: Tanner Mills, Kimball, maj dec Tyler Tensen, BBE, 11-3

126: Hayden Rouser, ACGC, default over Ross Rath, BBE

132: Marcus Hamer, Kimball, dec Logan Peterson, ACGC, 8-2

138: Matt Meyer, ACGC, dec Dylan Youngren, Howard Lake-WW, 4-1; True second: Cain Renner, Eden Valley-Watkins, maj dec Youngren 10-0

145: Larry Bomstad, ACGC, pin Caramon Hansen, Kimball, 5:51

152: Ryan Stottler, Minnewaska, dec Austin Peterson, Eden Valley-Watkins, 5-3; True second: Peterson ma. dec Lee Whitcomb, ACGC, 14-6

160: Jordan Joseph, Kimball, dec Maverick Whitcomb, ACGC, 7-3; True second: Whitcomb dec William Schanus, Howard Lake-WW, 3-2

170: Patrick Rooney, BBE, dec Travis Schiefelbein, Kimball, 6-4; True second: Schiefelbein dec Lenard Bennett, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 8-3

182: James Nelson, ACGC, dec Travis Willis, Kimball, 4-2; True second: Willis dec Dillon Knutson, BBE, 3-2

195: Austin Schiefelbein, Kimball, dec Colin Kragenbring, ACGC, 8-4

220: Alex Thurber, Kimball, pin Garret Scherr, Osakis, 0:33

285: Dominick Platow, Paynesville, pin Lucas Damm, ACGC, 5:55

How ACGC fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Robert Rasmussen 3-1 (3rd) ... 113: Berghuis 2-1 (2nd) ... 120: Derek Dengerud 2-2 (5th) ... 126: Rouser 3-0 (1st) ... 132: Peterson 2-1 (2nd) ... 138: Meyer 3-0 (1st) ... 145: Bomstad 3-0 (1st) ... 152: Lee Whitcomb 3-2 (3rd) ... 160: Maverick Whitcomb 3-1 (2nd) ... 170: Matthew Whitcomb 0-2 ... 182: Nelson 3-0 (1st) ... 195: Kragenbring 2-1 (2nd) ... 220: Jordan Fester 2-2 (4th) ... 285: Damm 2-1 (2nd)

How BBE fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Josey Tensen 2-2 (4th) ... 113: Colby Schramel 0-3 (6th) ... 120: T. Tensen 2-1 (2nd) ... 126: Rath 2-1 (2nd) ... 132: Austin Jaeger 2-2 (5th) ... 138: Alex Schramel 0-2 ... 145: Daniel Rooney 2-2 (4th) ... 152: Matt Schmitz 0-2 ... 160: Eric Swenson 0-2 ... 170: P. Rooney 3-0 (1st) ... 182: Dillon Knutson 3-2 (3rd) ... 195: Lee Borgerding 0-2 ... 220: Open ... 285: Jared Steffensen 0-2

How Minnewaska fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Joseph Weaver 2-2 (5th) ... 113: Open ... 120: Open ... 126: Caleb Blaisdell 0-2 ... 132: Open ... 138: Zach Steffensen 2-2 (4th) ... 145: Brook Wollschlager 1-2 ... 152: Stottler 3-0 (1st) ... 160: Taylor Lundebrek 1-3 (6th) ... 170: Open ... 182: Jorge Munoz-Peterson 1-3 (6th) ... 195: Brad Jacobs 2-2 (5th) ... 220: J.R. Formo 2-2 (5th) ... 285: Danny Holtkamp 3-1 (3rd)

How Paynesville fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Open ... 113: Jared Kunstleben 1-2 (4th) ... 120: Damian Viessman 0-2 ... 126: Nathan Stang 1-2 ... 132: Cole Woehler 3-1 (3rd) ... 138: Andrew Kerzman 0-2 ... 145: Clay Spanier 3-1 (3rd) ... 152: Josh Hiepler 2-2 (5th) ... 160: Jon Dorf 2-2 (5th) ... 170: Caleb Burris 1-3 (6th) ... 182: Michael Ludwig 2-2 (4th) ... 195: Derek Ludwig 2-2 (4th) ... 220: Andrew Gottwald 0-2 ... 285: Platow 3-0 (1st)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness