Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Mike Vosburg/Forum News Service Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City’s Larry Bomstad, right, wrestles Shane Siewert of Lake City during their 145-pound Class A quarterfinal match of the Minnesota State Wrestling Tournament on Friday in St. Paul.

Prep wrestling: ACGC and KMS send three each to state

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ST. PAUL — Five wrestlers from the area are two wins away from completing a perfect season and six others are only a couple of wins from winning an individual title after advancing to the semifinals of the individual state tournament Friday at the Xcel Energy Center.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City junior Larry Bomstad (46-0) at 145 pounds, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa senior Patrick Rooney (39-0) at 182 and Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg sophomore Zach Carlson (45-0) at 152 all won their two Class A opening-round matches, while Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley seniors JD Struxness (9-0) at 220 and Brandon Schmitt (26-0) at 285 both won two matches in the Class AA tourney.

Also representing ACGC in the championship semifinals today are juniors Maverick Whitcomb (40-4) at 170 and Lucas Damm (40-6) at 220. KMS also has three competitors in the semifinals as senior Jordon Rothers (44-1) at 160 and junior Chase Norton (34-7) at 220 also won their first two matches.

BBE also has Tyler Tensen (38-4) gunning for gold as the senior advanced to the semifinals at 126.

Semifinalists are guaranteed a medal, which is something six other area wrestlers can still collect. Winning a wrestleback Friday and advancing to the consolation quarterfinals were ACGC senior Matthew Whitcomb at 160, Benson senior Tyler Jensen at 285, DB/LQPV junior Keith Abraham at 145, Litchfield junior Max Kaping at 220, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta senior Connor Metzger at 170 and New London-Spicer junior Jakob Stageberg at 113 in Class AA.

A win in the consolation quarterfinals assures a wrestler of capturing at least a sixth-place medal.

Action today begins at 10 a.m. with consolation quarterfinal-round matches. Championship semifinals are scheduled to start at 11:15 a.m., consolation semifinals at 1:15 p.m., third- and fifth-place matches at 5 p.m. and championship matches at 7:30 p.m.

Area Competitors

ACGC Entrants (Class A)

120: DEREK DENGERUD — lost 5-0 decision to Brandon Sullivan, Pierz … eliminated

132: TYLER BERGHUIS — lost 4-0 decision to Harvey Friederichs, Chatfield … lost 5-0 decision to Austin Brockhoff, Sibley East … eliminated

138: LOGAN PETERSON — lost 9-4 decision to Hunter Retzlaff, Sibley East … won 14-0 major decision over Derek Herman, United South Central … in consolation quarterfinals today against Nik Borchert, Mille Lacs

145: LARRY BOMSTAD — won 8-1 decision over Aaron Trio, Maple River … pinned Shane Siewert, Lake City, :45 … in semifinals today against Jerod Novak, Aitkin

152: LEE WHITCOMB — won 5-3 decision over Kacee Skoog, New York Mills … lost 12-1 major decision to Chris Pfarr, Le Sueur-Henderson … lost 10-4 decision to Drew Sathrum, Kenyon-Wanamingo … eliminated

160: MATTHEW WHITCOMB — pinned Jacob Blattner, Goodhue, 1:21 … lost 5-3 decision to Carter Hanson, Blue Earth Area … won 6-2 decision over Tomm Ingle, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River … in consolation quarterfinals today against Austin Maanum, Border West

170: MAVERICK WHITCOMB — pinned Derek Nordick, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah … won 7-2 decision over Jordan Gombos, Holdingford … in semifinals today against Niko Anderson, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton

195: JACOB PETERSON — won 3-1 decision in overtime over Tanner Templin, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus … lost 6-4 decision in overtime to Lucas Etchason, Triton … lost 3-2 decision to Tyler Patron, New York Mills … eliminated

220: LUCAS DAMM — won 3-2 decision over Ryley Smude, Pierz … won 5-3 decision over Tyler Schlosser, Parkers Prairie … in semifinals today against Taylor Carlson, United North Central

285: JORDAN FESTER — lost 3-1 decision in overtime to Max Carlson, New York Mills … eliminated

BBE Entrants (Class A)

106: JOSEY TENSEN — lost 2-0 decision to Tanner Reetz, Frazee … eliminated

126: TYLER TENSEN — won 10-4 decision over Kyler Votava, Barnesville … won 13-6 decision over Jason Meyer, Sibley East … in semifinals today against Kyle Drehmel, Goodhue

182: PATRICK ROONEY — won 6-3 decision over Porter Secrist, Wabasha-Kellogg-Alma … pinned Kody VanDenEykel, Frazee, 3:31 … in semifinals today against Colten Carlson, United South Central

Benson Entrants (Class A)

285: TYLER JENSEN — won 2-1 decision over Tim Konz, Kimball … pinned in 3:04 by Lance Briard, River Valley … pinned Wyatt Fitterer, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 3:44 … in consolation quarterfinals today against Tony Reurink, Frazee

BOLD Entrants (Class A)

106: BRADY ZITZMANN — lost 2-0 decision to Jared Clawiter, Kenyon-Wanamingo … lost 4-1 decision to Brendon Coyer, Osakis … eliminated

160: ALEX HATCH — lost 7-0 decision to Adam Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther … lost 9-1 major decision to Mitch Lange, Royalton/Upsala … eliminated

195: MANUEL GARCIA — won 3-1 decision over Caleb Burris, Paynesville … lost 9-2 decision to Colton Laymon, West Marshall … lost 3-2 decision to Hunter Fick, West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville … eliminated

220: TREVOR NISSEN — pinned in 2:48 by Ryan Tipcke, Goodhue … eliminated

DB/LQPV Entrants (Class AA)

113: JORDAN BOTHUN — pinned in 1:54 by Stephen Holecek, Thief River Falls/Goodridge … eliminated

145: KEITH ABRAHAM — lost 9-3 decision to Zack Zimmer, Becker … won 8-3 decision over Levi Balleck, Hibbing … in consolation quarterfinals today against Parker Jackson, Detroit Lakes

160: GARTH OCHSENDORF — won 2-1 decision over Sam Peltier, North Branch … lost 7-3 decision to Colton Vekved, Becker … lost 4-3 decision to Carter Focht, Mahtomedi … eliminated

182: JORDAN STAAB — lost 11-2 major decision to Tyler Midas, Foley … lost 6-2 decision to Max Bullock, Waconia … eliminated

220: JD STRUXNESS — won 7-1 decision over Nathan Preston, New Prague … pinned Jack Ryan, Simley, :24 … in semifinals today against Jacob Claybaugh, Waseca

285: BRANDON SCHMITT — pinned Wyatt Quilling, St. Croix Lutheran, 1:08 … pinned Davion Franklin, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran, 3:11 … in semifinals today against Sam Stoll, Kasson-Mantorville

KMS Entrants (Class A)

113: JORDAN ENGLER — lost 15-0 major decision to Cameron Sykora, Border West … lost 7-4 decision to Zack Kuhns, Maple River … eliminated

120: NICK MEYER — lost 9-0 major decision to Jordan Biehn, Jackson County Central … lost 5-1 decision to Hank Friederichs, Chatfield … eliminated

126: CODY PETERS — lost 4-2 decision to Chris Ortman, Pierz … eliminated

145: KYLE BAKER — won 10-4 decision over Mitch Wentzlaff, Sibley East … lost 4-3 decision to Jerod Novak, Aitkin … lost 5-1 decision to Josh Stuehrenberg, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah … eliminated

152: ZACH CARLSON — won 11-7 decision over Kyle Gerads, Holdingford … won 4-2 decision over Luke Norland, Jackson County Central … in semifinals today against Sam McPhail, Pine Island

160: JORDON ROTHERS — pinned Kyle Kolstad, Holdingford, :51 … won 5-0 decision over Austin Maanum, Border West … in semifinals today against Carter Hanson, Blue Earth Area

195: JORGE MUNOZ-PEDERSON — pinned in 1:42 by Mitch Mesmaan, Holdingford … eliminated

220: CHASE NORTON — won 2-1 decision in 3 overtimes over Logan Sonnek, United South Central … won 7-6 decision over Garret Scherr, Osakis … in semifinals today against Christopher Zimmer, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis

Litchfield Entrants (Class AA)

220: MAX KAPING — pinned Tyshaun Brown, Thief River Falls/Goodridge, 1:09 … pinned in 2:24 by Jacob Claybaugh, Waseca … pinned Jacob Lynch, Rush City/Braham, 4:48 … in consolation quarterfinals today against Nathan Preston, New Prague

Montevideo Entrants (Class AA)

126: SPENCER SULFLOW — lost 3-1 decision to Tone Fuenffinger, Hibbing … eliminated

132: LOGAN KNOSHAL — lost 11-3 major decision to Logan Kaas, Benilde-St. Margaret’s … eliminated

MAHACA Entrants (Class AA)

138: DILLAN JOHNSON — won 16-3 major decision over Christian Wellens, Richfield … lost 18-3 technical fall to Mason Brownlee, Tri-City/Cleveland … lost 11-2 major decision to Andy Jackson, South St. Paul … eliminated

170: CONNOR METZGER — won 9-4 decision over Jordan Heldman, Staples-Motley … lost 17-2 technical fall to Nick Wanzek, Simley … won 5-3 decision over Zach Gehloff, Waseca … in consolation quarterfinals today against Miles Hammerlund, Delano

NLS Entrants (Class AA)

106: TOM STAGEBERG — lost 8-3 decision to Tucker Sjomeling, Delano … lost 6-4 decision to Cortez Arredondo, Simley … eliminated

113: JAKOB STAGEBERG — pinned Ryan Elias, Adrian, 3:59 … lost 4-1 decision to David Flynn, Scott West … won 8-1 decision over Ray Hoffman, Milaca/Faith Christian … in consolation quarterfinals today against Kyle Nordstrom, Simley

126: TREYTON AUSTVOLD — lost 4-0 decision to Juan Torres, Simley … lost 8-0 major decision to Zach Siegle, Scott West … eliminated

Paynesville Entrants (Class A)

170: MICHAEL LUDWIG — pinned in 1:40 by Darick Vancura, Jackson County Central … won 8-2 decision over Isaac Novak, Aitkin … in consolation quarterfinals today against Tyler Ziegler, Frazee

195: CALEB BURRIS — lost 3-1 decision to Manuel Garcia, BOLD … eliminated

Quad County Entrants (Class AA)

138: KIRBY WINSON — lost 15-3 major decision to Luke Zilverberg, Scott West … lost 3-0 decision to Zach Beaumaster, Monticello … eliminated

Advertisement
Jesse Fuchs
I have been with the Tribune since the summer of 1998. I enjoy covering the high school aspect of the business and designing pages.
(320) 214-4333
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness