Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep wrestling: ACGC easily wins WCC tournament

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

GLENWOOD — Six champions and a total of nine in the top three and 15 in the top five separated Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City from the field at the West Central Conference Individual Tournament on Saturday held at Minnewaska Area High School between Glenwood and Starbuck.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Falcons are strongest up the middle where they won four of five titles starting at 138 pounds with Logan Peterson (27-2). Larry Bomstad (27-0) at 145 and Lee Whitcomb (21-5) at 152 followed before Alex Hatch (19-4) of BOLD broke the string winning at 160. But ACGC’s Maverick Whitocmb (22-3), in one of the day’s top matches, edged Connor Metzger (also 22-3) of Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 6-4 in the 170 title bout.

In another tight championship, Bradley Jacobs (20-3) of Waska decisioned Jordan Staab (23-4) of Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 7-5.

BOLD and Montevideo each had two champs and Quad County (a co-op consisting of MACCRAY, Renville County West and Yellow Medicine East), Paynesville, DB/LQPV, and Minnewaska one apiece.

Robert Rasmussen (113 pounds) of ACGC won 6-3, Trevor Fagen (119) of Quad County prevailed 7-6 and Spencer Sulflow of Montevideo (125) by a 2-0 score in other championship matches.  

Team scoring

(1) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove-City 235 (2) BOLD 158 (3) Quad County (YME/MACCRAY/RCW) 124 (4) Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 117.5 (5) Paynesville 105 (6) Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 104 (7) Montevideo 101 (8) Minnewaska Area 99 (9) Sauk Centre/Melrose 74 (10) Benson 54

Championships

106: Brady Zitzman (22-5), BOLD, pin Joseph Weaver (21-3), Min, 2:57

113: Robert Rasmussen (24-6), ACGC, dec Colton Specht (21-9), QC, 6-3

120: Trevor Fagen (19-12), QC, dec Derek Dengerud (17-9), ACGC, 7-6

126: Spencer Sulflow (21-6), Mtv, dec Zack Kluver (14-15), QC, 2-0

132: Logan Knoshal (21-5), Mtv, pin Travis Ostby (19-9), MAHACA, 4:25

138: Logan Peterson (27-2), ACGC, pin Tommy Latzka (22-5), SCM, 3:46

145: Larry Bomstad (27-0) ACGC pin Chaz Roush(15-7), BOLD,  2:43

152: Lee Whitcomb (21-5), ACGC, maj Ben Steffel, (18-7), BOLD, 10-0

160: Alex Hatch (19-4), BOLD, tecfal, Ryan Stottler (19-4), Min, 5:19

170: Maverick Whitcomb (22-3), ACGC, dec Connor Metzger (22-3), MAHACA, 6-4

182: Caleb Burris (15-8) Pay, won by injury default, Taylor Lundebrek (19-5), Min

195: Bradley Jacobs (20-3), Min, dec Jordan Staab (23-4), DL, 7-5

220: Lucas Damm (23-4) ACGC, dec Joel Harrison (18-4) MAHACA, 10-5

285: Brandon Schmitt (15-0), DL, pin Tyler Jensen, (17-6), Ben, :31

Additional Placewinners

106: 3. Ryan Molinaro (19-10), ACG 4. Don Bothun (14-12), DBL 5. Jordan Winter (14-14), SCM 6. Victor Rivera (14-8), QC

113: 3. Jordan Bulthuis (24-6), ACG 4. Matt Henriksen (12-14), Mtv 5. Spencer White, Minn, 12-11 6. Mitch Ascheman (10-13)

120: 3. Brett Grund (19-12), BOL 4. Bailey Eickhoff (14-14), Mtv 5. Jared Kunstleban, (4-12), Pay 6. Phil Messner (1-4), MCA

126: 3. Evan Nelson (18-10), MCA 4. Will Funk (15-6), SCM, 5. Ethan Housman (15-9), ACG 6. Zach Malecek (8-16), BOL

132: 3. Dylan Johnson (5-3), QC 4. Jesse Rogers (12-11), ACG 5. Caleb Blaisdell (11-10), Mtv 6. Mitch Wolbeck (4-13), SCM

138: 3. Ben Lundebrek (18-3), Benson 4.Dillan Johnson (17-10), MCA 5. Alex Whitcomb (10-13), Pay 6. Evan Suter (5-7), SC

145: 3. Keith Abraham (11-6), DBL 4. Bryce Goff (16-7), Benson 5. Myles Smith (13-12), MCA 6. Dalton Reinke, (6-7), SCM

152: 3. Jacob Mages (12-6), Pay 4. Mason Kwilinski (12-14), Mtv 5. Brandon Bratsch (7-5) QC 6. Dereck Karasch (11-12), SCM

160: 3. Joe Weeding (21-8), DBL 4. Matt Whitcomb (16-12), ACG 5. Tony Wendlandt (16-9), Pay 6. Cody Hammerschmidt, (18-6), Benson

170: 3. Artruro Stefanoni (21-11) SCM 4. Aaron Lalim (17-12), QC 5. Mike Ludwig (14-7), Pay 6. Martin Minkel, (3-3) BOL

182: 3. Jordan Nelson, (14-10) ACG 4. Jordan Flinn (7-11) Mtv 5. Joel Erickson (8-14) BOL 6. Kasey Willander, (8-8), BOL

195: 3. Manuel Garcia (12-11), BOL 4. Derek Ludwig, (14-7), Pay 6. Jordan Fester, (17-10), ACG 6. Landon Evans (9-13), QC

220: 3. Trevor Nissen (19-7) BOL 4. Trey Coz (11-13), QC 5. Saul Ellering, (10-7) SCM 6. Frank Christian (14-6), Pay

285: 3. Tanner Harder (9-12) Pay 4. Chris Carnes, (1-10) BOL 5. Jacob Sperr (3-10), MCA

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness