Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
James Nelson of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City and Tanner Tobkin lock up in a four-overtime dual to decide the 182-pound championship at the West Central Conference wrestling meet on Saturday at New London. Nelson won in the fourth OT when he held Tobkin for the 30-second period. Tribune photo by Rand Middleton.

Prep Wrestling: ACGC edges NLS for West Central team crown

prep Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/1/1130/013012-wrestle-nelson-tobkin.jpg?itok=1UUGZuVo
West Central Tribune
Prep Wrestling: ACGC edges NLS for West Central team crown
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Tribune Staff Report

NEW LONDON -- By having two more champions, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City edged New London-Spicer by 20 points to win the 12-team West Central Conference wrestling tournament Saturday hosted by the runner-up Wildcats.

The winning Falcons had Tyler Berghuis at 113, Hayden Rouser at 126, Ben Meyer at 138, Larry Bomstad at 145, Maverick Whitcomb at 170 and James Nelson at 182 win individual titles. ACGC also had Logan Peterson at 132 and Colin Kragenbring at 195 place second.

NLS had four champions -- Jacob Stageberg at 106, Treyton Austvold at 120, Chase Austvold at 132 and Grant Vagle at 195 -- and four second-place finishers -- Logan Brink at 138, Dylan Hanson at 160, Kyle Cappelen at 170 and Tanner Tobkin at 182.

In all, NLS had 11 of its 14 wrestlers earn all-conference honors and ACGC 10. The top three finishers in each weight class were crowned all-conference, while a fourth-place finish earned honorable mention honors.

Also winning titles was Phil Maus of Albany at 152, Sam Haas at 160 and JD Struxness at 220 for Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley, and Zach Gibson at 285 for Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta.

Team scoring

(1) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 220 (2) New London-Spicer 200 (3) Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 168.5 (4) BOLD 106 (5) Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 103 (6) Paynesville 74 (7) Albany 61 (8) Yellow Medicine East 59.5 (9) Benson 59 (10) Montevideo 53 (11) Melrose/Sauk Centre 40 (12) Minnewaska 35

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

106: Jacob Stageberg, NLS, dec Brady Zitzmann, BOLD, 4-0

113: Tyler Berghuis, ACGC, dec Evan Knutson, YME, 8-6

120: Treyton Austvold, NLS, dec Dylan Johnson, YME, 5-3

126: Hayden Rouser, ACGC, dec John Weeding, DBL, 3-0

132: Chase Austvold, NLS, maj Logan Peterson, ACGC, 13-3

138: Ben Meyer, ACGC, pin Logan Brink, NLS, 3:45

145: Larry Bomstad, ACGC, pin Clay Spanier, Pay, 2:00

152: Phil Maus, Alb, dec Garth Oschensdorf, DBL, 3-2

160: Sam Hass, DBL, dec Dylan Hanson, NLS, 9-4

170: Maverick Whitcomb, ACGC, dec Kyle Cappelen, NLS, 4-2, OT

182: James Nelson, ACGC, dec Tanner Tobkin, NLS, 3-2, 4 OT

195: Grant Vagle, NLS, pin Colin Kragenbring, ACGC, 3:52

220: JD Struxness, DBL, pin Joe Harrison, MHCA, 1:20

285: Zach Gibson, MHCA, maj Tyler Jenson, Ben, 9-1

THIRD PLACE WINNERS

106: Robert Rasmussen, ACGC ... 113 Benny Garcia, BOLD ... 120: TJ Fulton, DBL ... 126: Ben Henle, NLS ... 132: Morgan Staton, Ben ... 138: Carter Holthaus, Alb ... 145: Cameron Steffen, NLS ... 152: David Nething, NLS ... 160: Sam Carruth, Ben ... 170: Connor Metzger, MHCA ... 182: Austin Roosevelt, SCM ... 195: Trevor Nissen, BOLD ... 220: TJ Hoffman, ACGC ... 285: Brandon Schmitt, DBL

MOST VALUABLE WRESTLER

Hayden Rouser, ACGC

ALL-CONFERENCE

Top three named all-conference with fourth-place finishers earning honorable mention all-conference honors.

How ACGC fared

106: Robert Rasmussen 3-1, 3rd ... 113: Tyler Berghuis 2-0, 1st ... 120: Derek Dangerud 0-1 ... 126: Hayden Rouser 3-0, 1st ... 132: Logan Peterson 2-1, 2nd ... 138: Matt Meyer 3-0, 1st ... 145: Larry Bomstad 3-0, 1st ... 152: Lee Whitcomb 2-2, 4th ... 160: Mathew Whitcomb 0-2 ... 170: Maverick Whitcomb 2-0, 1st ... 182: James Nelson 3-0, 1st ... 195: Colin Kragenbring 2-1, 2nd ... 220: TJ Hoffman 3-1, 3rd ... 285: Jordan Fester 1-3, 6th

How New London-Spicer fared

106: Jacob Stageberg 3-0, 1st ... 113: open ... 120: Trenton Austvold 3-0, 1st ... 126: Ben Henle 3-1, 3rd ... 132: Chase Austvold 3-0, 1st ... 138: Logan Brink 2-1, 2nd ... 145: Cameron Steffen 3-1, 3rd ... 152: David Nething 3-1, 3rd... 160:Dylan Hanson 2-1, 2nd ... 170: Kyle Cappelen 1-1, 2nd ... 182: Tanner Tobkin 2-1, 2nd ... 195: Grant Vagle 3-0, 1st ... 220: Andy McDonnall 0-2 ... 285: Rick Berry 0-2

How DB/LQPV fared

106: Jordan Bothum 2-2, 4th ... 113: open ... 120: TJ Fulton 3-1, 3rd ... 126: John Weeding 2-1, 2nd ... 132: Jalen Baldwin 0-2 ... 138: Keith Abraham 3-2, 5th ... 145: Mike Stottler 0-2 ... 152: Garth Oschendorf 1-2, 2nd... 160: Sam Haas 3-0, 1st ... 170: open ... 182: Jordan Staab 2-2, 4th ... 195: Jared Roiland 3-2, 4th ... 220: JD Struxness 3-0, 1st ... 285: Brandon Schmitt 3-1, 3rd

How BOLD fared

106: Brady Zitzman 2-1, 2nd ... 113: Benny Garcia 3-1, 3rd ... 120: Brent Grund 1-3, 6th... 126: Scott Rauenhorst 0-1 ... 132: open ... 138: open ... 145: Chaz Rousch 2-2, 5th ... 152: Alex Hatch 1-3, 6th ... 160: Sean Wiebel 2-2, 5th ... 170: Martin Minkel 0-3, 6th ... 182: Joel Erickson 2-3, 6th ... 195: Trevor Nissen 3-1, 3rd ... 220: Ben Wolff 2-2, 4th ... 285: Nick Steffel 3-2, 5th

How Morris Area fared

106: Mitch Ascheman 1-2 ... 113: Travis Ostby 1-2, 5th ... 120: Evan Nelson 2-2, 4th ... 126: Dillan Johnson 3-2, 5th ... 132: Myles Smith 0-2 ... 138:Jerid Berning 0-1 ... 145: Seth Nelson 1-2... 152: Jordan Thooft 1-2 ... 160: Aaron Nelson 0-1 ... 170: Connor Metzger 3-1, 3rd ... 182: Wade Ehlers 0-1 ... 195: Tyler Moser 0-2 ... 220: Joel Harrison 2-1, 2nd ... 285: Zach Gibson 3-0, 1st

How Paynesville fared

106: Jordan Karels 1-2 ... 113: Jarred Kuntsleban 1-3, 6th ... 120: Jacob Mages 1-2 ... 126: Damian Viessman 0-2 ... 132: open ... 138: Justin Schmitt 1-2 ... 145: Clay Spanier 2-1, 2nd ... 152: open ... 160: open ... 170: Caleb Burris 2-2, 4th ... 182: Mike Ludwig 1-2 ... 195: Derek Ludwig 0-2 ... 220: Tanner Harder 2-2, 5th ... 285: Dominick Platow 2-2, 4th

How YME fared

106: Issac Rilo 0-1 ... 113: Evan Knutson 2-1, 2nd ... 120: Dylan Johnson 2-1, 2nd ... 126: open ... 132: open ... 138: Brandon Steckleberg 0-1 ... 145: Zach Fischer 0-1 ... 152: Jonas Huelsman 0-1 ... 160: Aaron Lalim 2-3, 6th... 170: Ted Refsland 1-2, 5th ... 182: Oscar Arce 0-1 ... 195: Cody Bossman 2-2, 5th ... 220: open ... 285: Tim Savig 0-2

How Montevideo

106: Dan Macziewski 2-3, 6th ... 113: open ... 120: open ... 126: Spencer Sulflow 2-2, 3rd ... 132: Mitch Kwilinski 1-3, 6th ... 138: Mason Kwilinski 2-2, 4th ... 145: open ... 152: Cody Hielpler 3-2, 5th ... 160: Justin Welling 0-2 ... 170: open ... 182: Tanner Lindeman 3-2, 5th ... 195: open ... 220: open ... 285: open

How Benson fared

106: Trenton Abregeo 0-1... 113: open ... 120: Bryce Goff 0-2 ... 126: Joe Weber 1-3, 6th ... 132: Morgan Staton 3-1, 3rd ... 138: open ... 145: open ... 152: Travis Benson, 0-1 ... 160: Sam Carruth 3-1, 3rd... 170: open ... 182: Hugo Barthelon 0-2 ... 195: Cody Buenaventura 0-1 ... 220: open ... 285: Tyler Jenson 2-1, 2nd

How Minnewaska fared

106: Spencer Winter 0-1... 113: Joe Weaver 0-2 ... 120: open ... 126: Caleb Blaisdell 0-1 ... 132: open ... 138: Zach Steffansen 1-3, 6th... 145: Ryan Stottler 2-2, 4th ... 152: Brook Wollschlager 1-2 ... 160: Taylor Lundebrek 2-2, 4th... 170: open... 182: Jorge Munoz-Pederson 0-1 ... 195: Brad Jacobs 1-3, 6th ... 220: JR Formo 0-2 ... 285: Danny Holtkamp 0-1

Advertisement
randomness