Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Jeff Arenz/Worthington Daily Globe Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley’s Jordan Bothun, top, controls the action against Adrian’s Ryan Elias in the 113-pound championship match in the Section 3AA individual tournament Saturday in Redwood Falls. Bothun decisioned Elias 9-3 and will wrestle this week in the Minnesota State Wrestling Tournament. Outside of Willmar, 43 area competitors advanced to the state individual tournament. See Page B2 for story.

Prep wrestling: ACGC sending 10 to state individuals; Eight Fighting Saints also to make march to St. Paul

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/37/0224/wrest-section-3aa-113-title.jpg?itok=F9ERgqSX
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Prep wrestling: ACGC sending 10 to state individuals; Eight Fighting Saints also to make march to St. Paul
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Counting Willmar’s senior heavyweight Cass Herzog and junior 132-pounder Austin Miley, the area will have 23 section champions competing at the two-day individual state wrestling tournament that kicks off this Friday at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

Advertisement
Advertisement

There also will be 28 wrestlers from the area that will compete this weekend after finishing second at this past weekend’s section tournaments.

Paving the way to St. Paul is Section 5A team champion Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City. Ignited by unbeaten and top-ranked junior Larry Bomstad at 145 pounds, the Falcons will be sending 10 competitors, including seven champions; Bomstad, junior Logan Peterson at 138, senior Lee Whitcomb at 152, senior Matthew Whitcomb at 160, junior Maverick Whitcomb at 170, senior Jacob Peterson at 195 and junior Lucas Damm at 220. Placing second for ACGC Saturday in Long Prairie were sophomore Derek Dengerud at 120, junior Tyler Berghuis at 132 and junior heavyweight Jordan Fester.

Just like Willmar, the Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg Fighting Saints — the Section 3A team champ — will have eight wrestlers head east on Highway 12 later this week. Unbeaten sophomore Zach Carlson at 152, senior Jordon Rothers at 160 and junior Chase Norton at 220 won their respective weight classes Saturday in Pipestone. Sophomore Jordan Engler at 113, sophomore Nick Meyer at 120, junior Cody Peters at 126, senior Kyle Baker at 145 and senior Jorge Munoz-Pederson at 195 all placed second at the section meet to secure a spot in the state tourney.

The United of Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley ruled the Section 3AA tourney in Redwood Falls Saturday by having five champions — junior Jordan Bothun at 113, junior Keith Abraham at 145, senior Garth Ochsendorf at 160, senior JD Struxness at 220 and senior heavyweight Brandon Schmitt — and a runner-up, senior Jordan Staab at 182.

Also winning titles from the area were freshman Tom Stageberg at 106 and junior Jakob Stageberg at 113 for New London-Spicer in 3AA — hosted by the Wildcats — Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa senior Patrick Rooney at 182 in 5A, BOLD freshman Manuel Garcia at 195 in 3A, Litchfield junior Max Kaping at 220 in 6AA and Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta junior Dillan Johnson at 138 in 3AA.

Placing second from area were Montevideo juniors Spencer Sulflow at 126 and Logan Knoshal at 132 in 3AA, NLS sophomore Treyton Austvold at 126 in 6AA, Quad County (a co-op consisting of MACCRAY, Renville County West and Yellow Medicine East) freshman Kirby Winson at 138 in 3AA, MAHACA senior Connor Metzger at 170 in 3AA, BBE sophomore Josey Tensen at 106 in 5A, BOLD senior Brady Zitzmann at 106 in 3A, BBE senior Tyler Tensen at 126 in 5A, BOLD senior Alex Hatch at 160 in 3A, Paynesville junior Michael Ludwig at 170 in 5A, Paynesville senior Caleb Burris at 195 in 5A, BOLD junior Trevor Nissen at 220 in 3A and Benson senior Tyler Jensen at 285 in 3A.

The individual state tournament begins Friday at 9 a.m. with the Class AA field. Class AAA action begins at 11 a.m. and entrants in Class A get underway at 1 p.m.

Section 3AA

Championship Matches

106: Trevor Schultz, Fairmont/MCW, maj Skylar Hieronimus, Adrian, 9-1

113: Jordan Bothun, DB/LQPV, dec Ryan Elias, Adrian, 9-3

120: Anthony Luft, Worthington, dec Jaydan Bullerman, Adrian, 3-2

126: Tony Lynn, Adrian, maj Logan Axford, TMB/WWG, 15-5

132: Riley Roth, Marshall, dec Logan Knoshal, Montevideo, 10-3

138: Dillan Johnson, MAHACA, dec Hunter Heitkamp, Adrian, 10-5

145: Keith Abraham, DB/LQPV, dec Eli Dooyema, Luverne, 5-4

152: Joe Weber, Fairmont/MCW, dec Matthew Slater, Adrian, 3-1

160: Garth Ochsendorf, DB/LQPV, pin Ben Loosbrock, Fulda/MCC, 2:25

170: Jesse Slater, Adrian, maj Connor Metzger, MAHACA, 11-2

182: Campbell Hofstetter, Marshall, dec Jordan Staab, DB/LQPV, 5-2

195: Carson Hagen, Worthington, dec Kory Brown, Fairmont/MCW, 8-3

220: JD Struxness, DB/LQPV, pin Joel Harrison, MAHACA, 1:44

285: Brandon Schmitt, DB/LQPV, dec Colton Hines, Fairmont/MCW, 8-1

How DB/LQPV fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Donny Bothun 2-2, 4th … 113: Jordan Bothun 4-0, 1st … 120: Trystan Bukowski 0-2 … 126: open … 132: Action Herman 2-3, 6th … 138: Michael Stottler 0-2 … 145: Keith Abraham 3-0, 1st … 152: Wyatt Ireland 0-2 … 160: Garth Ochsendorf 3-0, 1st … 170: Joe Weeding 4-2, 3rd … 182: Jordan Staab 3-1, 2nd … 195: Cole Bungarden 0-2 … 220: JD Struxness 3-0, 1st … 285: Brandon Schmitt 3-0, 1st

How Montevideo fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Christian Kanten 1-3, 6th … 113: Matt Henriksen 1-2 … 120: Bailey Eckhoff 3-2, 5th … 126: Spencer Sulflow 4-1, 2nd (won true-second match) … 132: Logan Knoshal 3-1, 2nd (won true-second match) … 138: Joe Schomaker 2-3, 6th … 145: Mitch Kwilinski 2-2 … 152: Mason Kwilinski 3-2, 4th … 160: Justin Welling 1-2 … 170: David Nelson 4-2, 5th … 182: Jordan Flinn 2-3, 6th … 195: open … 220: open … 285: open

How MAHACA fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Matt Munsterman 0-2 … 113: Mitchell Ascheman 2-3, 6th … 120: Phillip Messner 1-2 … 126: Evan Nelson 4-2, 4th … 132: Travis Ostby 4-2, 3rd … 138: Dillan Johnson 3-0, 1st … 145: Miles Smith 2-2, 4th … 152: Jerid Berning 0-2 … 160: Seth Nelson 3-2, 5th … 170: Connor Metzger 3-1, 2nd (won true-second match) … 182: Matt Vinson 0-2 … 195: Alec Gausman 1-2 … 220: Joel Harrison 2-2, 3rd … 285: Jacob Sperr 0-2

How Quad County fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: open … 113: Colten Specht 3-2, 3rd … 120: Trevor Fagen 3-2, 3rd … 126: Zach Kluver 1-3, 6th … 132: Dylan Johnson 3-2, 4th … 138: Kirby Winson 4-1, 2nd (won true-second match) … 145: Wyatt Hatch 2-2, 5th … 152: Brandon Bratsch 3-3, 6th … 160: Zach Fischer 2-3, 6th … 170: Oscar Arce 0-2 … 182: Aaron Lalim 3-2, 5th … 195: Trey Cox 2-2, 5th … 220: open … 285: Brier Bossman 3-2, 5th

Section 6AA

Championship Matches

106: Tom Stageberg, NLS, dec Lee Schmalz, Becker, 6-0

113: Jakob Stageberg, NLS, pin Tanner Vasser, Annandale/ML, :49

120: Timmy Bialka, Princeton, won by disqualification over Alex Bapp, Dassel-Cokato

126: Tristan Manderfeld, Foley, maj Treyton Austvold, NLS, 13-0

132: Keith Thell, Foley, tcfl Jack Anderson, Dassel-Cokato, 20-3

138: Randy Jenson, Foley, dec Josiah Brown, Big Lake, 5-1

145: Jordan Hanan, Annandale/ML, dec Zach Zimmer, Becker, 5-4

152: Carter Holthaus, Albany, dec Eric Dudek, Becker, 4-0

160: Colton Vekved, Becker, dec Billy McClay, Princeton, 6-1

170: Bobby Lee, Becker, pin Luke Kelvington, Foley, 2:50

182: Tyler Midas, Foley, dec Mitch Robinson, Zimmerman, 9-7

195: Mitch Struffert, Foley, dec Michael Blume, Big Lake, 5-3, ot

220: Max Kaping, Litchfield, dec Mitch Keeler, Foley, 3-1, ot

285: Cameron Svihla, Foley, dec Colton Pollock, Big Lake, 4-3

How Litchfield fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Sam Tibbits 3-2, 4th … 113: open … 120: Dylan Penk 2-2 … 126: Ryan Anderson 2-2 … 132: Tyler Jones 2-2, 5th … 138: Devan Nelson 2-3, 6th … 145: Corey Pritchett 3-3, 6th … 152: Cody Klabunde 4-2, 3rd … 160: Jake Kalkbrenner 3-3, 6th … 170: Wyatt Kaping 2-2 … 182: open … 195: Walker Kaping 2-2, 5th … 220: Max Kaping 3-0, 1st … 285: open

How NLS fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Tom Stageberg 3-0, 1st … 113: Jakob Stageberg 3-0, 1st … 120: Bryant Pfingsten 2-2 … 126: Treyton Austvold 3-1, 2nd (won true-second match) … 132: Logan Eckhoff 0-2 … 138: Logan Brink 3-2, 4th … 145: Corbin Schwartz 2-2, 5th … 152: Cameron Steffen 2-2, 5th … 160: Jarrett Hatlestad 2-2, 5th … 170: Grant Vagle 3-2, 3rd … 182: Luke Gould 1-3, 6th … 195: Noah Welsh 0-2 … 220: Brandon Knisley 3-2, 3rd … 285: Rick Berry 3-2, 5th

Section 3A

Championship Matches

106: Brock Buysse, Minneota, dec Brady Zitzmann, BOLD, 7-5

113: Spencer Jenniges, Wabasso/RRC, dec Jordan Engler, KMS, 6-3

120: Landyn VanOverbeke, Minneota, dec Brett Grund, BOLD, 9-2

126: Bryce Bruner, Minneota, dec Cody Peters, KMS, 10-4

132: Alec Engler, Minneota, dec T.J. Fulton, Wabasso/RRC, 5-2

138: Alex Ossefoort, Pipestone, dec Cole Hennen, Minneota, 6-5

145: Tanner Rohlik, Wabasso/RRC, dec Kyle Baker, KMS, 7-0

152: Zach Carlson, KMS, dec Brady Bos, Pipestone, 6-2

160: Jordon Rothers, KMS, maj Alex Hatch, BOLD, 14-1

170: Isaac Josephson, Minneota, pin John Deslauriers, Canby, 3:09

182: Jordan Schroepfer, Wabasso/RRC, maj Christian Full, Canby, 8-0

195: Manuel Garcia, BOLD, dec Jorge Munoz-Pederson, KMS, 4-3

220: Chase Norton, KMS, maj Trevor Nissen, BOLD, 11-1

285: Alex Schroepfer, Wabasso/RRC, pin Tyler Jensen, Benson, 1:00

How Benson fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Ethan Lagge 0-2 … 113: Trenton Abrego 0-2 … 120: Lane Geyer 0-2 … 126: Chase Young 0-2 … 132: Grant Ascheman 3-2, 3rd … 138: Ben Lundebrek 2-2, 4th … 145: Bryce Goff 3-2, 3rd … 152: Brandon Gosson 0-2 … 160: Cody Hammerschmidt 2-2, 4th … 170: Matt Wieber 0-2 … 182: Trevor Berreau 1-3, 6th … 195: Kyle Wrobleski 0-2 … 220: Dakota Watkins 0-2 … 285: Tyler Jensen 3-1, 2nd (won true-second match)

How BOLD fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Brady Zitzmann 3-1, 2nd (won true-second match) … 113: Drew Maher 0-2 … 120: Brett Grund 2-2, 3rd … 126: Benny Garcia 1-3, 6th … 132: Devin Garcia 0-2 … 138: Zach Malecek 0-2 … 145: Chaz Roush 2-2, 4th … 152: Ben Steffel 2-2, 4th … 160: Alex Hatch 2-1, 2nd … 170: Martin Minkel 2-2, 5th … 182: Joel Erickson 2-2, 5th … 195: Manuel Garcia 3-0, 1st … 220: Trevor Nissen 3-1, 2nd (won true-second match) … 285: Chris Carnes 1-3, 6th

How KMS fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Caleb Collins 2-2, 5th … 113: Jordan Engler 2-1, 2nd … 120: Nick Meyer 4-1, 2nd (won true-second match) … 126: Cody Peters 2-1, 2nd … 132: Aaron Collins 1-2, 5th … 138: Fred Mansfield 1-3, 6th … 145: Kyle Baker 3-1, 2nd (won true-second match) … 152: Zach Carlson 3-0, 1st … 160: Jordon Rothers 3-0, 1st … 170: Karter Van Heuveln 3-1, 3rd … 182: Austin Rothers 3-1, 3rd … 195: Jorge Munoz-Pederson 2-1, 2nd … 220: Chase Norton 3-0, 1st … 285: Colton Kinney 0-2

Section 5A

Championship Matches

106: Brendon Coyer, Osakis, dec Josey Tensen, BBE, 6-2

113: Blane Tschida, Kimball, dec Trenton Coyer, Osakis, 6-1

120: Zach Blonigen, Eden Valley-Watkins, dec Derek Dengerud, ACGC, 8-7

126: Quinten Berres, Kimball, maj Tyler Tensen, BBE, 12-3

132: Chris Cox, HLWW, dec Tyler Berghuis, ACGC, 4-0

138: Logan Peterson, ACGC, dec Marcus Hamer, Kimball, 3-1

145: Larry Bomstad, ACGC, tcfl Cain Renner, Eden Valley-Watkins, 15-0

152: Lee Whitcomb, ACGC, maj Austin Peterson, Eden Valley-Watkins, 12-4

160: Matthew Whitcomb, ACGC, dec Luke Kuechle, Eden Valley-Watkins, 6-3

170: Maverick Whitcomb, ACGC, dec Michael Ludwig, Paynesville, 9-6

182: Patrick Rooney, BBE, dec Travis Wills, Kimball, 7-1

195: Jacob Peterson, ACGC, dec Jeff Hausladen, HLWW, 7-6

220: Lucas Damm, ACGC, dec Garret Scherr, Osakis, 5-3

285: Tim Konz, Kimball, dec Tanner Harder, Paynesville, 5-3

How ACGC fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Rylan Molinaro 2-2, 5th … 113: Robert Rasmussen 3-1, 3rd … 120: Derek Dengerud 2-1, 2nd … 126: Cameron Whitcomb 3-1, 3rd … 132: Tyler Berghuis 2-1, 2nd … 138: Logan Peterson 3-0, 1st … 145: Larry Bomstad 3-0, 1st … 152: Lee Whitcomb 3-0, 1st … 160: Matthew Whitcomb 3-0, 1st … 170: Maverick Whitcomb 3-0, 1st … 182: Jordan Nelson 3-2, 3rd … 195: Jacob Peterson 3-0, 1st … 220: Lucas Damm 3-0, 1st … 285: Jordan Fester 4-1, 2nd (won true-second match)

How BBE fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Josey Tensen 2-1, 2nd … 113: Kaleb Voss 0-2 … 120: Colby Schramel 2-2, 5th … 126: Tyler Tensen 3-1, 2nd (won true-second match) … 132: Jonah Voss 0-2 … 138: Austin Jaeger 3-1, 3rd … 145: Jordan Lewis 2-2, 5th … 152: Alex Schramel 1-3, 6th … 160: Matt Schmitz 3-1, 3rd … 170: Ben Thompson 0-2 … 182: Patrick Rooney 3-0, 1st … 195: Joe Reller 0-2 … 220: Marshal Zachman 0-2 … 285: Ben Feuerhake 1-3, 6th

How Minnewaska fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Joseph Weaver 2-2, 4th … 113: Spencer Winter 2-2, 5th … 120: open … 126: open … 132: Caleb Blaisdell 3-2, 5th … 138: Julius Rohrbach 0-2 … 145: Jacob Lutterman 0-2 … 152: Brook Wollschlager 0-2 … 160: Ryan Stottler 2-2, 5th … 170: open … 182: Taylor Lundebrek 2-2, 4th … 195: Bradley Jacobs 2-2, 4th … 220: JR Formo 1-3, 6th … 285: open

How Paynesville fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Brandon Douglas 0-2 … 113: Jonathan Schaeffer 1-2 … 120: Jared Kunstleben 1-3, 6th … 126: Damian Viessman 0-2 … 132: Jordan Karels 1-3, 6th … 138: Alex Whitcomb 2-2, 4th … 145: Nathan Stang 1-3, 6th … 152: Grant Ludwig 0-2 … 160: Anthony Wendlandt 3-2, 4th … 170: Michael Ludwig 3-1, 2nd (won true-second match) … 182: Derek Ludwig 2-2, 5th … 195: Caleb Burris 4-1, 2nd (won true-second match) … 220: Mitchell Floura 0-2 … 285: Tanner Harder 2-2, 3rd

Advertisement
Jesse Fuchs
I have been with the Tribune since the summer of 1998. I enjoy covering the high school aspect of the business and designing pages.
(320) 214-4333
Advertisement
Advertisement