Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep wrestling: BOLD pins Benson; KMS wins BBE Invite

Email

BENSON — BOLD won a pin fest Friday as its nine falls overwhelmed Benson in a 57-21 West Central Conference win.

Brady Zitzmann’s pin 53 seconds into the match set the tone for the evening as the teams combined for 12 pins. The Warriors also got pins from Benny Garcia at 120 pounds, Zach Malecek at 126, Brett Grund at 132, Chaz Roush at 152, Alex Hatch at 170, Joel Erickson at 182, Manuel Garcia at 195 and Trevor Nissen at 220.

Advertisement

Benson’s three pins came from Ben Lundebrek at 138, Bryce Goff at 145 and heavyweight Tyler Jensen.

BOLD 57, Benson 21

106: Brady Zitzmann, BO, pin Jarid Wersinger :53

113: Trenton Abrego, Be, dec Drew Maher 4-1

120: Benny Garcia, BO, pin Lane Geyer 1:21

126: Zach Malecek, BO, pin Aaron Zosel 2:35

132: Brett Grund, BO, pin Jordan Ahrndt 5:30

138: Ben Lundebrek, Be, pin Devin Garcia :54

145: Bryce Goff, Be, pin Derrick Lothert 2:25

152: Chaz Roush, BO, pin Mitchell Kossman 1:22

160: Ben Steffel, BO, dec Cody Hammerschmidt 5-4

170: Alex Hatch, BO, pin Matthew Wieber 2:54

182: Joel Erickson, BO, pin Trevor Berreau 2:33

195: Manuel Garcia, BO, pin Kyle Wrobleski 2:34

220: Trevor Nissen, BO, pin Dakota Watkins :53

285: Tyler Jensen, Be, pin Chris Carnes 2:26

BBE Invite

Jordan Engler at 113 pounds, Cody Peters at 126, Zach Carlson at 152, Karter Van Heuveln at 160, Jordon Rothers at 170 and Chase Norton at 220 all won their weight classes for first-place KMS.

Patrick Rooney won the 182 title for the host Jaguars after earning two major decisions and a pin.

Team scoring

(1) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 184.5 (2) Minneota 154 (3) Becker 149 (4) Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 118 (5) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 100 (6) Ottertail Central 54 (7) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 49 (8) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 19

Area place winners

106: Adam Jaeger, BBE, 6th

113: Jordan Engler, KMS, 1st … Josey Tensen, BBE, 3rd

120: Nick Meyer, KMS, 2nd

126: Cody Peters, KMS, 1st … Tyler Tensen, BBE, 2nd

132: Brandin Dahl, KMS, 4th … Casey Thorson, KMS, 4th

138: Austin Jaeger, BBE, 3rd

145: Alex Schramel, BBE, 3rd

152: Zach Carlson, KMS, 1st

160: Karter Van Heuveln, KMS, 1st … Kyle Baker, KMS, 3rd

170: Jordon Rothers, KMS, 1st

182: *Patrick Rooney, BBE, 1st … Austin Rothers, KMS, 4th

195: Jorge Munoz-Peterson, KMS, 2nd

220: Chase Norton, KMS, 1st

285: Ben Feuerhake, BBE, 3rd

* — MVP of tournament

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement