Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Dominick Platow's arm is raised in victory as 2011 champion Alex Yeager of Badger/Greenbush-Middle River exits after the Paynesville heavyweight scores a third-period pin in Saturday evening's Class A title match at the Xcel Center. Tribune photo by Rand Middleton.

Prep Wrestling: Bulldogs' Platow wins state

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/1/1130/030312-wres-platow.jpg?itok=YcKl_h1h
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Prep Wrestling: Bulldogs' Platow wins state
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

One west central Minnesota wrestler brought home a state championship Saturday at the Minnesota State Wrestling Tournament.

Paynesville's Dominick Platow won the Class A title at 285 pounds by pinning defending heavyweight champion Alex Yeager, of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, in 5 minutes, 30 seconds.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Three other Class A wrestlers and four Class AA wrestlers fell in state championship matches to claim second-place medals.

In Class A, ACGC's Hayden Rouser and Larry Bomstad earned second-place finishes, as did KMS' Jordan Rothers. Both Bomstad and Rothers were undefeated going into their final.

ACGC's Logan Peterson and BBE's Patrick Rooney won third-place matches, and ACGC's James Nelson and MACCRAY/RCW's Brent Jaenisch won fifth-place matches.

In Class AA, three Dawson-Boyd-LQPV wrestlers -- John Weeding, Sam Haas and J.D. Struxness -- brought home second-place medals, as did Morris Area's Tim Ostby. Haas got his 200th career win in Friday's first round.

Three New London-Spicer wrestlers -- Jakob Stageberg, Chase Austvold and Tanner Tobkin -- claimed third-place medals, and Morris Area's Zach Gibson and NLS' Ben Henle placed fourth. NLS' Dylan Hanson brought home a fifth-place medal. NLS had a school record 7 entrants and five medals.

Henle, who came back at midseason from a severe broken leg, saw and aggressive five-point, third-period rally run out of time losing 8-7 at 126 pounds (Class AA).

Willmar had one of its seven entrants in Class AAA reach the second day. At 113 pounds, junior Nate Mittag (36-9) lost a 2-1 decision in the consolation quarterfinals to freshman James Pieski (36-12) of Forest Lake, who went on to finished fourth.

Platow's path

Platow was making his first state trip individually, though he wrestling in the team tournament as a sophomore.

In his march to the title, he scored a fall, a major and a 2-0 semifinal win.

He weighed in Friday at 272 pounds but the burly Bulldog would give up about five-inches in height to Alex Yeager of Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, the defending small-school heavyweight champ.

Neither grappler could gain an advantage until Platow's dramatic takedown and pin with 30 seconds left in regulation.

Platow (40-5) said his current plan is to attend Ridgewater College and wrestle next fall.

"He's a great kid," said head coach Tim Woehler. "The kids in our youth program really look up to him."

"He's mentally tough and he had a lot of confidence coming in here," added assistant coach Jason Mages, a 1991 Paynesville grad.

Platow was expected to reach State last year but was upset in the section meet by then freshman Lucas Damm of ACGC.

Rouser, ACGC's 200-win wrestler, was clearly disappointed after falling just short, sharing an emotional hug in the Xcel tunnel with his father and head coach Dan Rouser.

But soon he turned philosophical, noting that it was time to think about college and more wrestling, "Lifes next chapter."

He retires from prep competition with three top-4 state meet medals.

And this time he reached his goal of attaining the state final.

ACGC junior Larry Bomstad's first loss all season was a heartbreaker in overtime in the championship at 145 pounds.

Observed Rouser of his feisty teammate: "He'll be back; he's an animal."

Class AAA

How area qualifiers fared

113 Pounds

NATE MITTAG, Willmar -- lost 2-1 decision to James Pleski, Forest Lake, in consolation quarterfinals ... eliminated

Individual State Tournament Results

Class AA

How area qualifiers fared

106 Pounds

JAKOB STAGEBERG, New London-Spicer -- lost 7-5 decision to Skyler Petry, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton ... won 5-1 decision over Tyler Funk, Foley ... won 9-5 decision over Trevor Schultz, Fairmont/Martin County West ... 3rd place

126 Pounds

BEN HENLE, New London-Spicer -- lost 4-3 decision to John Weeding, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley ... won 4-2 decision over Hunter Retzlaff, St. Peter ... lost 8-7 decision to Keng Xiong, St. Paul Johnson ... 4th place; JOHN WEEDING, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley -- won 4-3 decision over Ben Henle, New London-Spicer ... pinned in 3:17 to Juan Torres, Simley ... 2nd place

132 Pounds

CHASE AUSTVOLD, New London-Spicer -- pinned Zach Beaumaster, Monticello, in 0:27 ... won 2-1 decision (3 overtimes) over Tyler Jobe, Grand Rapids ... won by injury default over Jonah Gahm, Milaca/Faith Christian ... 3rd place

145 Pounds

TIM OSTBY, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta -- pinned Dustin Ellsworth, St. Paul Harding, in 6:28 (overtime) ... pinned in 3:35 by Jake Short, Simley ... 2nd place

160 Pounds

SAM HAAS, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley -- won 12-6 decision over Dylan Hanson, New London-Spicer ... lost 11-5 decision to John Redepenning, Rockford ... 2nd place; DYLAN HANSON, New London-Spicer -- lost 12-6 decision to Sam Haas, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley ... lost 9-4 decision to Taylor Lewandowski, Foley ... pinned Brady Ayers, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, in 0:59 ... 5th place

182 Pounds

TANNER TOBKIN, New London-Spicer -- won 4-2 decision over Connor McCormick, Caldedonia/Houston/Spring Grove ... won 13-2 major decision over Tyler Jakes, Mankato West ... won 9-4 decision over Chris Scott, St. Paul Humboldt ... 3rd place

220 Pounds

JD STRUXNESS, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley -- won 8-2 decision over Tyler Petit, Plainview/Elgin-Millville ... lost 6-5 decision to Joe Schiller, Totino-Grace ... 2nd place

285 Pounds

ZACH GIBSON, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta -- won 5-1 decision over Mike Dyer, Richfield ... pinned Matt Kadrlik, Simley, in 2:36 ... lost 1-0 decision to Sam Stoll, Kasson-Mantorville ... 4th place

Class A

How area qualifiers fared

106 Pounds

BRADY ZITZMAN, BOLD -- lost 3-2 decision to Zach Scott, Holdingford, in consolation quarterfinals ... eliminated

126 Pounds

HAYDEN ROUSER, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City -- won 12-3 major decision over Andy Poster, Royalton/Upsala ... lost 4-2 decision to Oakley McLain, Kenyon-Wanamingo ... 2nd place

132 Pounds

LOGAN PETERSON, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City -- won 4-2 decision over Cody Whitney, Mille Lacs ... won 3-2 decision over Marcus Hamer, Kimball ... won 4-0 decision over Andrew Swedzinski, Minneota ... 3rd place

138 Pounds

MATT MEYER, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City -- lost 6-5 decision to Theodore Bueltel, Minneota ... won 6-4 decision to Cain Renner, Eden Valley-Watkins ... lost 11-1 major decision to Michael Jarnot, Holdingford ... 4th place

145 Pounds

LARRY BOMSTAD, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City -- won 7-0 decision over Paden Moore, Jackson County Central ... lost 3-2 decision (3 overtimes) to Adam Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther ... 2nd place

160 Pounds

JORDON ROTHERS, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg -- won 12-1 major decision over Aaron Bates, Sibley East ... lost 12-7 decision to Darick Vancura, Jackson County Central ... 2nd place

170 Pounds

PATRICK ROONEY, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa -- won 4-0 decision over Alex Jackson, Kenyon-Wanamingo ... won 5-2 decision over TeJay Wojchowski, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River ... won 6-5 decision over Collin Huckbody, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis ... 3rd place

182 Pounds

JAMES NELSON, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City -- lost 14-6 major decision to Brett Pfarr, Le Sueur-Henderson ... lost 2-1 decision (4 overtimes) to Greg Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah ... won 6-3 decision over Seth Petranek, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva ... 5th place

195 Pounds

BRENT JAENISCH, Renville County West/MACCRAY -- won 9-3 decision over Austin Schiefelbein, Kimball ... pinned in 1:44 by Tyler Schlosser, Parkers Prairie ... won 9-5 decision over Justin Viss, Chatfield ... 5th place

285 Pounds

DOMINICK PLATOW, Paynesville -- won 2-0 decision over Pedro Guevara, Lake City ... pinned Alex Yeager, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, in 5:30 ... 1st place

Advertisement
Rand Middleton
Tribune photographer/videographer. Began working in radio and at weekly newspaper in Munising, Michigan, in 1972. Started parttime at West Central Daily Tribune Sept. 1974. Fulltime news/sports beginning Feb. 1979. Married to Tribune news clerk Donna (Miller) Middleton, formerly of Kerkhoven. 2 grown children. 
(320) 214-4334
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness