Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep Wrestling: DB/LQPV wins twice at Benson Triangular

Tribune Staff Reports

BENSON -- Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley rolled to two easy wins Tuesday at the Benson Triangular.

The United drubbed Ortonville 78-6 and the host Braves 68-9. Mitch Fulton at 106 and Joe Weeding at 160/170 each pin their two opponents. Jalen Baldwin at 132, Mike Statler at 145, John Weeding at 126, Keith Abraham at 145, Dalton Palmer at 152, Sam Haas at 160, Jordan Staab at 182, Jared Roiland at 195 and Brandon Schmitt at 285 also had falls for the United.

Benson beat Ortonville 60-15 in the other dual.

Benson 60, Ortonville 15

106: Tristin Eastman, O, dec Ethan Lagge 7-3

113: Trent Abrego, B, pin Mitch Rausch :33

120: Bryce Goff, B, won forfeit

126: Joe Weber, B, won forfeit

132: Morgan Staton, B, pin Colby Gimmestad 1:23

138: Double forfeit

145: Sam Hanson, B, pin Travis Westland 1:32

152: Travis Benson, B, pin Bob Wood 2:51

160: Sam Carruth, B, pin Isaac Cloos :31

170: Matt Wieber, B, won forfeit

182: Hugo Berthelon, B, won forfeit

195: Dylan Roggenbuck, O, pin Cody Buenaventura 1:02

220: Kyle Knipp, O, won forfeit

285: Tyler Jensen, B, won forfeit

DB/LQPV 78, Ortonville 6

106: Mitch Fulton, D, pin Tristin Eastman :48

113: Action Herman, D, won forfeit

120: T.J. Fulton, D, won forfeit

126: DB/LQPV, won forfeit

132: Jalen Baldwin, D, pin Colby Fimmestad 1:42

138: Keith Abraham, D, won forfeit

145: Mike Statler, D, pin Travis Westland 1:52

152: Dalton Palmer, D, won forfeit

160: Joe Weeding, D, pin Isaac Cloos 4:52

170: Sam Haas, D, won forfeit

182: Jordan Staab, D, won forfeit

195: Dylan Roggenbuck, O, pin Jared Roiland 3:12

220: J.D. Struxness, D, won forfeit

285: Brandon Schmitt, D, won forfeit

DB/LQPV 68, Benson 9

106: Mitch Fulton, D, pin Trenton Abrego :19

113: Action Herman, D, won forfeit

120: T.J. Fulton, D, dec Bryce Goff 9-2

126: John Weeding, D, pin Grant Ascheman :57

132: Joe Weber, B, dec Jalen Baldwin 9-8

138: Morgan Staton, B, pin Wyatt Ireland :48

145: Keith Abraham, D, pin Sam Hanson 1:35

152: Dalton Palmer, D, pin Travis Benson 1:27

160: Sam Haas, D, tcfl Sam Carruth 17-2

170: Joe Weeding, D, pin Matt Wieber 3:38

182: Jordan Staab, D, pin Hugo Berthelon 1:08

195: Jared Roiland, D, pin Cody Buenaventura 3:09

220: J.D. Struxness, D, won forfeit

285: Brandon Schmitt, D, pin Tyler Jensen 3:42

BBE 66, Parkers Pr. 12

Parkers Prairie forfeited at seven weights to give the Jaguars 42 points. Ross Rath at 126, Patrick Rooney at 170 and Dillon Knutson at 182 each collected a pin for BBE.

106: Josey Tensen, B, won forfeit

113: Colby Schramel, B, dec Derek Leeseberg (score not available)

120: Tyler Tensen, B, won forfeit

126: Ross Rath, B, pin Nic Shircliff 1:08

132: Austin Jaeger, B, dec Kyle Schlosser 10-5

138: Alex Schramel, B, won forfeit

145: Daniel Rooeny, B, won forfeit

152: Matt Schmitz, B, won forfeit

160: Eric Swenson, B, won forfeit

170: Patrick Rooney, B, pin Mike Kalpin 3:55

182: Dillon Knutson, B, pin Quentin Uran :33

195: Tyler Schlosser, P, pin Lee Borgerding 3:42

220: Logan Nibbe, P, won forfeit

285: Jared Steffensen, B, won forfeit

Wabasso/RRC Tri

Marshall 42, RCW/MACCRAY 31

Marshall earned 27 consecutive points to take control after Ethan Thein at 106 earned a major decision and Trevor Fagen at 113 won a decision for RCW/MACCRAY.

Ryan Countryman at 160 and Brent Jaenisch at 195 later earned pins for RCW/MACCRAY.

106: Ethan Thein, R/M, maj Tristan Bukowski 14-3

113: Trevor Fagen, R/M, dec Nick Erbes 8-4

120: Brent Breczinski, Mars, pin Alex Wolf 3:03

126: Riley Roth, Mars, won forfeit

132: Ramzi Gregoire, Mars, pin Evan Suter 1:45

138: Matt Facile, Mars, dec Hayden Johnson 10-8, OT

145: Garret Maxwell, Mars, pin Mason Schmitz 2:14

152: Brett Feldman, R/M, won forfeit

160: Ryan Countryman, R/M, pin Jarrett Louwagie 1:22

170: Campbell Hofsttetter, Mars, won forfeit

182: Brandon Appel, Mars, pin Brian Bratsch 1:57

195: Brent Jaenisch, R/M, pin Jared Holland 3:00

220: Tanner Bedel, R/M, won forfeit

285: Austin Nath, Mars, dec Jason Mertens 3-1

Wabasso/RRC 58, RCW/MACCRAY 12

Wabasso/Red Rock Central won nine straight matches from 126-195 to earn a non-conference win. RCW/MACCRAY's lone pin came from Alex Wolf at 120.

106: Ethan Thein, R/M, dec Justin Frank 11-5

113: Spencer Jenniges, Wab, maj Trevor Fagen 15-7

120: Alex Wolf, R/M, pin Caleb Kemp 2:53

126: Brandon Goblirsch, Wab, won forfeit

132: Dirk Pitsulka, Wab, tcfl Evan Suter 5:07

138: Derek Christians, Wab, pin Hunter Hansen 0:12

145: Tanner Rholik, Wab, pin Mason Schmitz 1:08

152: Mitchell Schroepfer, Wab, maj Brett Feldman 11-3

160: Blake Altermatt, Wab, pin Ryan Countryman 1:11

170: Mitchell Rholik, Wab, won forfeit

182: Nathan Mattinson, Wab, won forfeit

195: Shane Irlbeck, Wab, dec Brent Jaenisch 6-4

220: Tanner Bedel, R/M, dec Mike Wersal 5-4

285: Cody Welch, Wab, won forfeit

Wright County

Litchfield 37, Delano 26

Pins from Connor Hoff at 113, Cody Klabunde at 132, Corey Pritchell at 145 and Walker Kaping at 195 sparked Litchfield.

106: Tucker Siomeling, D, def Derek Fruetel 4-3

113: Connor Hoff, L, pin Jack Schweiss 6:00

120: Sam Jordan, D, won forfeit

126: Tyler Jones, dec. Connor Dalbec 4-0

132: Cody Klabunde, L, pin Sam Fink 5:12

138: Devan Nelson, L maj Brandon Stender 15-5

145: Corey Pritchell, L, pin Austin Green 4:24

152: Chad Booth, D, maj Jake Kalkbrenner 11-2

160: Austin Jones, L, dec Lucas Schoen 4-2

170: Andy Rieder, D, dec Derek Celander 5-3

182: Miles Hammerlund, D, maj Nathan King 11-0

195: Walker Kaping, L, pin Aaron Wagner 4:32

220: Max Kaping, L, dec Kevin Kneisl 6-4

285: Wyatt Russek, D, won forfeit

Advertisement
randomness