Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Wrestling: Eight area prep wrestlers advance to state finals

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Update 3 p.m.: Wrestling: Eight area prep wrestlers advance to state finals.

* Paynesville's Platow defeated Alex Yeager, of Badger-Green Bush-Middle River, by pin at 5:30 in the 285 championship match.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Class AA

* New London-Spicer's Jakob Stageberg defeated Trevor Schultz, of Fairmont-Martin County West, 9-5 in the 106 third-place match.

* Dawson-Boyd-LQPV's John Weeding lost to Juan Torres, of Simley, by pin at 3:17 in the 126 championship match.

* NLS' Ben Henle lost to Keng Xiong, of St. Paul Johnson, 8-7 in the 126 third-place match.

* NLS' Chase Austvold defeated Jonah Gahm, of Milaca-Faith Christian, by injury default in the 132 third-place match.

* Morris Area's Tim Ostby lost to Jake Short, of Simley, by pin at 3:35 in the 145 championship match.

* D-B-LQPV's Sam Haas lost to John Redepenning, of Rockford, 11-5 in the 160 championship match.

* NLS' Dylan Hanson defeated Brady Brady Ayers, of WEM-JWP, by pin at 59 seconds in the 160 fifth-place match.

* NLS' Tanner Tobkin defeated Chris Scott, of St. Paul Humbolt, 9-4 in the 182 third-place match. Tobkin avenged a loss to Scott in the quarterfinals.

* D-B-LQPV's JD Struxness lost to Joe Schiller, of Totino Grace, 6-5 in the 220 championship match.

* Morris Area's Zach Gibson lost to Sam Stoll, of Kasson-Mantorville, 1-0 in the 285 third-place match.

Class AAA

No area wrestlers advanced to championship, third-place or fifth-place matches.

Account | Logout Saturday, March 03, 2012

West Central Tribune

Site

jobsHQ

carsHQ

apartmentsHQ

homesHQ

Web

Top Searches: RUSTAD theft brian anderson MEXICAN FOOD Convictions acgc sauk centre

Classifieds Marketplace JobsHQ CarsHQ HomesHQ ApartmentsHQ NorthlandOutdoors Agweek

Home

News

Sports

Opinion

Obituaries

Life

Topics

Business

Entertainment

Multimedia

Contests

PhotoStore

Click here to find out more!

0 0

print article Print e-mail article E-mail

Published March 03, 2012, 02:40 PM

Wrestling: Eight area prep wrestlers advance to state finals

Three wrestlers from Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley and another two from Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City lead a group of 8 area wrestlers that advanced to the finals at the individual state wrestling tournament Saturday afternoon at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

By: Tribune Sports, West Central Tribune

Video

Send

Print

NORTHWEST TECHNICAL COLLEGE

NORTHWEST TECHNICAL COLLEGE

Come for the Education, Enjoy the Environment: One and two year programs leading to employment.

Video

Send

Print

Mid America Steel

Mid America Steel

If you have a Drafting degree - click here for a great opportunity!

Video

Send

Print

NOW Hiring!

NOW Hiring!

Looking for a rewarding stable career? Now hiring Supervisor Positions. Click here for information

Video

Send

Print

NORTHWEST TECHNICAL COLLEGE

NORTHWEST TECHNICAL COLLEGE

Educating Workers for Today and Tomorrow

Video

Send

Print

Mayville State University

Mayville State University

Apply now for Summer Sessions!

Send

Print

LONG LAKE LODGE

LONG LAKE LODGE

We have a beautiful location for your wedding or special event!

Video

Send

Print

NORTHWEST TECHNICAL COLLEGE

NORTHWEST TECHNICAL COLLEGE

Come for the Education, Enjoy the Environment: One and two year programs leading to employment.

Video

Send

Print

Mid America Steel

Mid America Steel

If you have a Drafting degree - click here for a great opportunity!

Previous Next

view all offers | sign up for email offers | add your business

Talk about it

Three wrestlers from Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley and another two from Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City lead a group of 8 area wrestlers that advanced to the finals at the individual state wrestling tournament Saturday afternoon at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

John Weeding (41-3) at 126, Sam Haas (44-1) at 160 and JD Struxness (40-3) at 220 won their Class AA semifinal matches for DB/LQPV. Hayden Rouser (43-2) at 126 and Larry Bomstad (42-0) at 145 made it to the Class A finals for ACGC.

Also advancing to this evening's Class A title matches from the area were Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg's Jordon Rothers (44-0) at 160 and Paynesville's Dominick Platow (39-5) at 285. Tim Ostby (36-3) of Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta also worked his way into the 145-pound title match in Class AA.

The championship matches are slated to start at 7:30 p.m. The third-place and fifth-place matches in all classes start at 5 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness