Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Wrestling: Falcons take five individual titles, place second at Hutch Invitational

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Prep Wrestling: Falcons take five individual titles, place second at Hutch Invitational
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Tribune Staff Report

HUTCHINSON - Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City placed second and Willmar finished in fifth place at the Hutchinson Invitational on Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Five Falcons wrestlers won championships and five Cardinals placed among the top three in their weight classes.

Team scoring

(1) Jackson County Central 233 (2) ACGC 202.5 (3) Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 176.5 (4) Watertown-Mayer 118 (5) Willmar 113 (6) New Richland-Heartland-Ellendale-Geneva 106.5 (7) Totino Grace 66

How ACGC fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

106: Robert Rasmussen 3-0 (1st) ... 113: Tyler Berghuis 2-1 (2nd) ... 120: Derek Dengerud 1-2 (5th) ... 126: Hayden Rouser 3-0 (1st) ... 132: Logan Peterson 3-0 (1st) ... 138: Matt Meyer 3-0 (1st), Jesse Whitcomb 1-2 (5th) ... 145: Larry Bomstad 3-0 (1st) ... 152: Lee Whitcomb 2-1 (3rd), Jacob Peterson 1-2 (5th) ... 160: Maverick Whitcomb 3-1 (3rd) ... 170: Matthew Whitcomb 1-2 (4th) ... 182: James Nelson 2-1 (3rd) ... 195: T.J. Hoffmann 2-1 (5th) ... 220: Jordan Fester 2-2 (5th) ... 285: Open

How Willmar fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

106: Open ... 113: Nate Mittag 3-1 (3rd) ... 120: Jeffrey Castro 0-2 ... 126: Zach Lueders 1-3 (6th), Eli Gunderson 0-2 ... 132: Alex Johannes 2-1 (2nd) ... 138: Travis Deegan 3-1 (3rd) ... 145: Open ... 152: Open ... 160: Augustine Hahn 1-2 (4th) ... 170: Chad Milhausen 2-1 (3rd) ... 182: Shawn Johnson 0-2 (5th) ... 195: Martin Cabrera 2-1 (2nd) ... 220: C.J. Barkley 1-2 (4th) ... 285: Open

Plum Creek Wrestling Tournament

At Tracy

Minneota defeated Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 35-32 in the championship match. In their other duals, DB/LQPV United defeated Fulda/MCC 62-11 and the Jackson County Central JV 78-0.Team places

Team Scoring

(1) Minneota (2) Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3) Windom/Mountain Lake-Okebena (4) Jackson County Central JV (5) Tracey-Milroy-Balaton/Windom-Walnut Grove (6) Fulda/Murray County Central (7) Marshall/Lakeview

How DB/LQPV United fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, (falls))

106: Jordan Bothun 2-1 ... 113: Action Herman 2-1 ... 120: TJ Fulton 2-1 (2) ... 126: John WQeeding 3-0 (3) ... 132: 1-2... 138: 3-0 (2) ... 145: Keith Abraham 2-1 (1) ... 152: Garth Ochsendorf 2-0 (1) ... 160: Sam Haas 3-0 (2) ... 170: Joe Weeding 3-0 (2) ... 182: Jordan Staab 3-0 (2) ... 195: Jared Roiland 2-0 (1), Juvenal Olvera 0-1 ... 220: JD Struxness 3-01 ... 285: Brandon Schmitt 2-1-2

Pierz Quadrangular

Paynesville defeated Bertha-Hewitt and Crosby Ironton but lost to Pierz at the Pierz Quadrangular on Friday.

Match Results

Pierz 40, Paynesville 16

Paynesville 49, Bertha-Hewitt 19

Paynesville 57, Crosby-Ironton 12

How Paynesville fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

106: Jordan Karels 0-3 ... 113: Jared Kunstleben 2-1 ... 120: Damian Viessman 1-2 ... 126: Jacob Mages 1-2 ... 132: Cole Woehler 3-0 ... 138: Justin Schmitt 2-0 ... 145: Clay Spanier 2-0 ... 152: Josh Hepler 3-0 ... 160: Jon Dorf 1-1 ... 170: Caleb Burris 1-1 ... 182: Michael Ludwig 0-2 ... 195: Derek Ludwig 0-1, Frank Christian 1-0 ... 220: Tanner Harder 0-2 ... 285: Dominick Platow 2-1

Canby Triangular

CANBY -- Canby beat both RCW/MACCRAY and Montevideo in its triangular on Friday.

RCW/MACCRAY beat Montevideo 46-36 in their matchup

Canby 48,

RCW/MACCRAY 23

106: Ethan Thein, R/M, maj. dec. Wyatt Johansen 11-3

113: Trevor Fagen, R/M, maj. dec. Quentin Beiningen 11-1

120: Jack Citrowske, Can, pin Alex Wolf 3:06

126: Nick Stoks, Can, pin Quinton Burns 2:43

132: Levi Citrowske, Can, pin Evan Suter 2:11

138: Travis Dinius, Can, win by forfeit

145: John Deslauriers, Can, pin Mason Schmitz 1:52

152: Cedric Citrowske, Can, pin Brett Feldman 5:20

160: Christian Full, Can, pin Ryan Countryman 5:37

170: Tim Ronan, Can, win by forfeit

182: Brent Jaenisch, R/M, dec. Chris Kadaatz 6-2

195: double forfeit

220: Tanner Bedel, R/M, win by forfeit

285: Jason Mertens, R/M, pin David Bursack 3:30

RCW/MACCRAY 46, Montevideo 36

106: Dan Macziewski, Mon, fall Ethan Thein 1:59

113: Trevor Fagen, R/M, fall Matt Henricksen 2:22

120: Alex Wolf, R/M, fall Bailey Eickhoff :39

126: Spencer Sulflow, Mon, fall Evan Sutter 1:27

132: Quintin Burns, R/M, fall Logan Knoshal 1:23

138: Mitch Kwilinski, Mon, fall Hunter Hanson 1:36

145: Mason Kwilinski, Mon, win by forfeit

152: Cody Hiepler, Mon, fall Mason Schmitz :39

160: Brett Feldman, R/M, maj. dec. Justin Welling 13-4

170: Ryan Countryman, R/M, fall Hans Dessureault 4:32

182: Brent Jaenisch, R/M, win by forfeit

195: Tanner Lindeman, Mon, win by forfeit

220: Tanner Bedel, R/M, fall Jordan Flinn :36

285: Jason Mertens, R/M, win by forfeit

Canby 51,

Montevideo 18

106: Dan Macziewski, Mon, pin Wyatt Johansen 1:09

113: Quentin Beiningen, Can, win by forfeit

120: Jack Citrowske, Can, win by forfeit

126: Nick Stoks, Can, dec. Logan Knoshal 1-0

132: Mitch Kwilinski, Mon, dec. Levi Citrowske 2-1

138: Mason Kwilinski, Mon, dec. Travis Dinius 7-5

145: John Deslauriers, Can, win by forfeit

152: Cedric Citrwoske, Can, pin Justin Welling 2:47

160: Cody Hiepler, Mon, pin Hayden Goplen 3:08

170: Tim Ronan, Can, win by forfeit

182: Matt Jelen, Can, pin Tanner Lindemann 5:01

195: Chris Kaddatz, Can, win by forfeit

220: double forfeit

285: David Bursack, Can, win by forfeit

Osakis Quadrangular

Minnewaska won two matches at the Osakis Quadrangular on Friday.

Match Results

Osakis 46, Minnewaska 30

Minnewaska 45, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 33

Minnewaska 48, Benson 31

How Minnewaska fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

106: Joseph Weaver 2-1 ... 113: Spencer Winter 1-2 ... 120: Weston Lardy 2-0 ... 126: Lardy 0-1, Caleb F 1-0 ... 132: Open ... 138: Zach Steffenson 2-1 ... 145: Ryan Stottler 3-0 ... 152: Brock Wollschlager 2-1 ... 160: Taylor Lundebrek 2-1 ... 170: Austin Moe 0-3 ... 182: Jorge Munoz-Peterson 2-1 ... 195: Brad Jacobs 2-1 ... 220: J.R. Formo 1-1 ... 285: Dan Holtkamp 0-2

Staples-Motley Duals Tourney

Yellow Medicine East placed fifth at the Staples-Motley Duals Tournament on Saturday, going 2-1.

Match results

St. Cloud Tech 50, YME 22

YME 66, Crosby-Ironton 12

YME 40, Staples-Motley 33

How YME fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

106: Isaac Rillo 1-2 ... 113: Evan Knudson 3-0 ... 120: Cole Hatch 0-1, Brady McClanehan 0-2 ... 126: Dylan Johnson 3-0 ... 132: Kirby Winson 2-1 ... 138: Brendon Steckelberg 1-2 ... 145: Zach Fischer 0-1, Jonas Huelsman 1-0, Wyatt Hatch 1-0 ... 152: Huelsman 0-1, Fischer 2-0 ... 160: Aaron Lalim 2-1... 170: Oscar Arce 1-0, Ted Refsland 2-0 ... 182: Xaiver Rodriquez 0-1, Arce 1-1, ... 195: Aaron Juarez 1-1, Rodriguez 1-0 ... 220: Cody Bossman 1-1, Juarez 1-0 ... 285: Tim Savig 2-1

Late Friday

New London-Spicer Individual

How ACGC fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

106: Robert Rasmussen 2-1 (2nd) ... 113: Tyler Berghuis 3-0 (1st) ... 120: Derek Dengerud 2-2 (5th) ... 126: Hayden Rouser 2-0 (1st) ... 132: Logan Peterson 3-1 (3rd) ... 138: Matt Meyer 3-0 (1st) ... 145: Larry Bomstad 3-0 (1st) ... 152: Lee Whitcomb 3-1 (3rd) ... 160: Maverick Whitcomb 2-1 (2nd), Jacob Peterson 2-2 (5th) ... 170: Mathew Whitcomb 2-2 (4th) ... 182: James Nelson 3-0 (1st), Jordan Nelson 0-2 ... 195: T.J. Hoffman 2-2 (5th) ... 220: Jordan Fester 3-0 (1st) ... 285: Lucas Damm 1-1 (2nd)

How New London-Spicer fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

106: Jacob Stageberg 3-0 (1st) ... 113: Oden Rogers 2-1 (2nd) ... 120: Chris Schmitz 0-2 ... 126: Logan Eckhoff 2-2 (4th) ... 132: Chase Ausvold 2-0 (1st) ... 138: Corbin Schwartz 1-3 (6th) ... 145: Cameron Steffen 2-1 (2nd) ... 152: David Nething 3-0 (1st) ... 160: Dylan Hanson 3-0 (1st) ... 170: Kyle Cappelen 2-1 (2nd) ... 182: Tanner Tobkin 2-1 (2nd) ... 195: Grant Vagle 2-0 (1st) ... 220: Brandon Knisley 3-1 (3rd), Andy McDonnell 0-2 ... 285: Rick Berry 2-2 (4th), Nick Kester 0-3 (6th)

How Litchfield fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

106: Derek Fruetel 2-2 (4th) ... 113: Connor Hoff 1-3 (6th) ... 120: Ryan Anderson 1-2 (4th) ... 126: Tyler Jones 1-1 (2nd) ... 132: Devan Nelson 2-2 (4th) ... 138: Corey Pritchett 0-2 ... 145: Jake Kalkbrenner 0-2 ... 152: Open ... 160: Austin Jones 3-1 (3rd) ... 170: Derek Celander 3-1 (3rd) ... 182: Nathan King 2-2 (4th) ... 195: Walker Kaping 2-1 (3rd) ... 220: Max Kaping 2-1 (2nd) ... 285: Open

How BBE fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

106: Josey Tensen 3-1 (3rd) ... 113: Colby Schramel 0-2 ... 120: Tyler Tensen 3-0 (1st) ... 126: Open ... 132: Austin Jaeger 2-2 (5th) ... 138: Alex Schramel 2-2 (4th) ... 145: Daniel Rooney 0-2 ... 152: Matt Schmitz 1-3 (6th) ... 160: Eric Swenson 1-3 (6th) ... 170: Patrick Rooney 2-0 (1st) ... 182: Dillon Knutson 3-1 (3rd) ... 195: Lee Borgerding 2-1 (2nd) ... 220: Open ... 285: Jared Steffenson 1-2 (5th)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness