Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Wrestling: KMS has 5 champs en route to winning MAHACA Invitational

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Tribune Staff Reports

MORRIS -- Five champions and five runner-ups allowed Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg to easily win the eight-team Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta Invitational Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Jordon Engler at 106, Cody Peters at 120, Lamberto Rodriguez at 126, Zach Carlson at 138 and Jordon Rothers at 160 were crowned champs for KMS. Rodriguez notched an early first-period pin over teammate Casey Thorson in the title match. Also placing second for KMS was Nick Meyer at 113, Jessie Engler at 145, Austin Rothers at 195 and Issac Froehlich at 285.

Finishing second by just a point, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta had Tim Ostby at 145, Connor Metzger at 170, Joel Harrison at 220 and Zach Gibson at 285 win titles.

Team scoring

(1) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 241 (2) Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 166 (3) Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 165 (4) Fosston/Bagley 146 (5) Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 104 (6) West Central Area 76 (7) Luverne 59.5 (8) Ortonville 27

How KMS fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Jordon Engler 2-0, 1st ... 113: Nick Meyer 2-1, 2nd ... 120: Cody Peters 3-0, 1st; Aaron Collins 2-1, 5th ... 126: Lamberto Rodriguez 3-0, 1st; Casey Thorson 2-1, 2nd ... 132: Jared Krieger 1-1, 3rd ... 138: Zach Carlson 3-0, 1st ... 145: Jessie Engler 2-1, 2nd ... 152: Kyle Baker 0-2, 4th ... 160: Jordon Rothers 3-0, 1st ... 170: Chase Norton 2-1, 3rd ... 182: Alex Mond 2-1, 3rd ... 195: Austin Rothers 2-1, 2nd ... 220: open ... 285: Issac Froehlich 1-1, 2nd

How MAHACA fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Mitchell Ascheman 2-1, 3rd; Matt Munsterman 1-2, 6th ... 113: Travis Ostby 2-1, 3rd ... 120: Evan Nelson 2-1, 2nd ... 126: Dillan Johnson 2-1, 3rd ... 132: open ... 138: Jerid Berning 0-2 ... 145: Tim Ostby 3-0, 1st ... 152: Seth Nelson 2-2, 6th ... 160: Aaron Nelson 0-2 ... 170: Connor Metzger 3-0, 1st ... 182: Wade Ehlers 1-1, 5th ... 195: Tyler Moser 0-1, 5th ... 220: Joel Harrison 3-0, 1st ... 285: Zach Gibson 2-0, 1st

Late results Thursday

HLWW Triangular

Pierz 39, BBE 25

106: Kolton Eischens, P, maj Josey Tensen 17-5

113: Evan Woitalla, P, dec Colby Schramel 11-4

120: Tyler Tensen, B, dec Chris Ortman 6-5

126: Brandon Sullivan, P, won by forfeit

132: Austin Jaeger, B, pin Travis Johnson 1:59

138: Alex Schramel, B, dec Jordon Goebel 12-10

145: Daniel Rooney, B, dec Alex Julich 5-1

152: Trent Davis, P, pin Matt Schmitz 1:28

160: Brad Meyer, P, tcfl Eric Swenson 15-0

170: Patrick Rooney, B, won by default over Nathan Tomala

182: Dillon Knutson, B, maj Dustin Waytashek 10-1

195: Dustin Waytashek, P, won by forfeit

220: Ryley Smude, P, dec Lee Borgerding 9-4

285: Travis Johnson, P, pin Jared Steffensen :30

BBE 50, HLWW 21

106: Josey Tensen, B, won by forfeit

113: Colby Schramel, B, pin Rob McBee 3:13

120: Tyler Tensen, B, pin Dylan Pelnis 4:39

126: Ross Rath, B, won by forfeit

132: Austin Jaeger, B, dec Chris Cox 4-2

138: Dylan Youngren, H, pin Alex Schramel 5:44

145: Daniel Rooney, B, dec Tyler Miller 5-1

152: Matt Schmitz, B, pin Josiah Riemer 5:32

160: William Schanus, H, dec Eric Swenson 7-3

170: Patrick Rooney, B, dec Jeff Hausladen 9-2

182: Dillon Knutson, B, tcfl Josh Laxen 18-3

195: Lee Borgerding, B, pin Nathan Marschel 2:57

220: Garrett Chanus, H, won by forfeit

285: Joel Koch, H, pin Jared Steffensen 5:49

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness