Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Wrestling: Minneota dethrones KMS in Section 3A

Email News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

GRANITE FALLS -- Minneota won 11 of the 14 matches to dethrone defending Section 3A and Class A state champion Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 47-17 in the championship on Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

KMS advanced to the final with a 35-19 victory over BOLD, while Minneota disposed of Pipestone 47-10 in its semifinal match.

Minneota advances to the Class A state tournament March 3-6 at Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

The 3A individuals are next Friday and Saturday in Redwood Falls.

Team scores

(Semifinals)

Minneota 47, Pipestone 10

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 35, BOLD 19

(Championship)

Minneota 47, KMS 17

Semifinals

KMS 35, BOLD 19

KMS got a technical fall from Kurt Timmons at 103 pounds, pins from Joel Bauman at 189 and Matt Stassen at 215 and decisions from Zach Carlson at 112, Jordon Rothers at 125, Klinton VanHeuveln at 130, Tyler Carlson at 135, Aaron Doraska at 140 and Myrvan Halleland at 171.

Rothers handed Kyle Schulte his first loss of the season with a 5-2 win.

Dusty Caspers got a pin at heayweight for BOLD.

103: Kurt Timmons, K, tcfl Brett Grund 18-3

112: Zach Carlson, K, dec Alex Hatch 7-3

119: Ricky Morales, B, dec Kyle Baker 8-4

125: Jordon Rothers, K, dec Kyle Schulte 5-2

130: Klinton VanHeuveln, K, dec Jacob Revier 6-5

135: Tyler Carlson, K, dec Zach Revier 6-2

140: Aaron Doraska, K, dec Logan Erickson 5-2

145: Brent O'Halloran, B, maj Jesse Engler 14-3

152: Alex Steffel, B, dec Trevor Mahlum 12-10

160: Cody Hatch, B, dec Casey Krieger 6-3

171: Myrvan Halleland, K, dec Jacob Mikosch 3-2

189: Joel Bauman, K, pin Andrew Brooks 3:43

215: Matt Stassen, K, pin Tyler Minkel 6:52, ot

285: Dustin Caspers, B, pin Frederik Lorentzen :57

Championship

Minneota 44, KMS 17

KMS won three matches; Kurt Timmons with a technical fall at 103 pounds, and Joel Bauman and Matt Stassen with pins at 189 and 215, respectively.

103: Kurt Timmons, K, tcfl Nicholas Esping 23-8

112: Alec Engler, M, dec Zach Carlson 4-0

119: Christian Skillings, M, maj Kyle Baker 20-8

125: T.J. Bueltel, M, dec Jordon Rothers 7-0

130: Beau Buysse, M, dec Klinton VanHeuveln 10-4

135: Alex Lessman, M, maj Tyler Carlson 12-2

140: Sam Derynck, M, pin Jesse Engler 1:21

145: Andrew Swedzinski, M, dec Aaron Doraska 7-4

152: Adam Longtin, M, dec Trevor Mahlum 3-2

160: Adam Josephson, M, dec Casey Krieger 5-4

171: Blake Abraham, M, dec Myrvan Halleland 5-3

189: Joel Bauman, K, pin Austin Josephson 1:28

215: Matt Stassen, K, pin Justin Fox 1:55

285: Victor Montalago, M, pin Frederik Lorentzen 4:20

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness