Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Wrestling: NLS 1-1 on first day at tourney in Grand Forks

Email

GRAND FORKS, N.D. — New London-Spicer won its first match at the Sertoma Tournament Friday before losing its quarterfinal-round dual.

Advertisement

The Wildcats toppled St. Mary’s of Bismarck 47-19 and then fell 43-19 to Perham to fall into the consolation bracket of the 16-team tournament that wraps up Saturday.

New London-Spicer 47, Bismarck St. Mary’s 19

New London-Spicer won only two more matches than the Saints, but Bismarck St. Mary’s earned only one bonus point amongst its wins and forfeited at four weights while the Wildcats earned four falls.

Jared Travis at 170, Josh Soine at 182 and heavyweight Brandon Knisley notched pins, and Jakob Stageberg won by technical fall at 120 for NLS.

106: Reagan Toedter, N, won by forfeit

113: Matthew Schaffner, B, dec Nathan Thein 12-5

120: Jakob Stageberg, N, tcfl Casey Loeks 2:51

126: Tate Barnhardt, B, maj Tom Stageberg 9-1

132: Collin Grumann, B, dec Ben Tiffany 5-2

138: Austin Huck, B, dec Chris Schmitz 10-3

145: Dane Fischer, B, dec Treyton Austvold 9-8

152: Logan Eckhoff, N, won by forfeit

160: Jarrett Hatlestad, N, won by forfeit

170: Jared Travis, N, pin Ian Brown 1:21

182: Josh Soine, N, pin Nathan Sandy 1:38

195: Luke Gould, N, won by forfeit

220: Austin Braunangel, B, dec Zach Swigerd 3-2

285: Brandon Knisley, N, pin Jackson Grad 2:48

Perham 43, NL-Spicer 19

Perham won five of the first six matches to stake a 22-6 lead en route to advancing to the championship semifinals.

Jakob Stageberg at 120 and Jarrett Hatlestad at 160 earned pins for NLS, which also got a major decision from Treyton Austvold at 145 and a 1-0 decision from Knisley at 285.

106: Dylan Fudge, P, pin Toedter 1:55

113: Patrick Johnson, P, dec Thein 6-5

120: J. Stageberg, N, pin Ben Nelson 3:39

126: Chase Curtis, P, dec T. Stageberg 3-1 OT

132: Sam Pirrotta, P, pin Tiffany 0:43

138: Tyler Fudge, P, maj Schmitz 10-2

145: Austvold, N, maj Dylan Perrine 15-5

152: Colin Neitzke, P, dec Eckhoff 9-5

160: Hatlestad, N, pin Patrick Glynn 1:28

170: Cole Schmitz, P, dec Travis 5-4

182: William Parks, P, pin Soine 3:08

195: Jesse Klatt, P, dec Gould 3-0

220: Trent Janke, P, pin Swigerd 2:16

285: Knisley, N, dec Jesse Bucholz 1-0

Late results Thursday

BOLD Quad

Team scores

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo 59, BOLD 12

BOLD 61, Ortonville 18

Windom/Mountain Lake 40, BOLD 30

Windom/Mountain Lake 72, Ortonville 12

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo 36, Windom/Mountain Lake 28

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo 64, Ortonville 15

How BOLD fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss)

106: open … 113: Kyle Kostohryz 0-1 … 120: open … 126: Brett Grund 2-1 … 132-138: Benny Garcia 1-2 … 138-145: Zach Malacek 2-1 … 145: Drew Maher 0-2 … 152-160: Derek Lothert 2-1 … 160: Jake Rauenhorst 1-1 … 170: Ben Steffel 3-0 … 182-195: Joel Erickson 3-0  … 195: Logan Nissen 1-1 … 220: Manuel Garcia 3-0 … 285: Zach Foesch 2-1

How DB/LQPV/Monte fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss)

106: Quinton Lehmann 1-1 … 106-113: Peyton Mortenson 1-1 … 113-120: Christian Kanten 2-1 … 120: Donny Bothun 1-1 … 126: Jordan Bothun 1-1, Tristen Bukowski 1-0 … 132: Bailey Eickhoff 3-0 … 138: Spencer Sulflow 1-1, Matt Henrinksen 1-0 … 145: Logan Knoshal 2-0, Cole Struxness 1-0 … 152: Mitchell Kwilinski 2-0, Austin Schmitt 1-0 … 160: Joe Shomaker 1-0, Mason Kwilinski 1-0, Mike Stottler 1-0 … 170: Keith Abraham 0-2, Anthony Quigley 1-0 … 182: Joe Weeding 2-0, Wyatt Ireland 1-0 … 195: David Nelson 1-1, Kasey Villander 0-1 … 220: Cole Bungarden 0-2 … 220-285: Markus Kranz 1-0 … 285: Jake Lehmann 2-0

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness