Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep Wrestling: NLS clips ACGC in WCC championship

sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
Prep Wrestling: NLS clips ACGC in WCC championship
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Tribune Staff Reports

GROVE CITY -- Both Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City and New London-Spicer won seven matches in the West Central Conference championship dual Tuesday, but the Wildcats piled up more bonus points to earn a 32-29 win.

NLS, the North champ, got pins from Jakob Stageberg at 106, Chase Austvold at 132 and David Nething at 160 and major decisions from Dylan Hanson at 170 and Tanner Tobkin at 195. Those 11 extra points were just 3 more than South champion ACGC collected as the Falcons had Larry Bomstad at 145 and Jordan Fester at 285 win by pin and Tyler Berghuis win by technical fall at 113.

Grant Vagle secured the win for NLS with a 6-4 decision at 220. The Falcons won four decisions -- Hayden Rouser at 126, Matt Meyer at 138, Jacob Peterson at 152 and James Nelson at 182.

Treyton Austvold earned a 10-4 decision at 120 to give NLS a 9-5 lead.

NL-Spicer 32, ACGC 29

106: Jakob Stageberg, N, pin Robert Rasmussen 3:16

113: Tyler Berghuis, A, tcfl Thomas Stageberg 16-0

120: Treyton Austvold, N, dec Derek Dengerud 10-4

126: Hayden Rouser, A, dec Ben Henle 1-0

132: Chase Austvold, N, pin Jesse Rogers 2:29

138: Matt Meyer, A, dec Logan Brink 9-4

145: Larry Bomstad, A, pin Corbin Schwartz 1:59

152: Jacob Peterson, A, dec Jarrett Hatlestad 5-1

160: David Nething, N, pin Matthew Whitcomb 2:56

170: Dylan Hanson, N, maj Maverick Whitcomb 9-1

182: James Nelson, A, dec Kyle Cappelen 3-1

195: Tanner Tobkin, N, maj Colin Kragenbring 12-3

220: Grant Vagle, N, dec TJ Hoffmann 6-4

285: Jordan Fester, A, pin Ricky Berry 3:03

RCW/MACCRAY Quadrangular

Cole Woehler at 132, Clay Spanier at 145, Josh Hiepler at 152, Caleb Burris at 170/182 and Dominick Platow at 285 all won their matches for Paynesville, which beat RCW/MACCRAY 44-25, Yellow Medicine East 43-36 and Eden Valley-Watkins 54-27.

Other scores from RCW/MACCRAY and YME were not provided at press time.

Team scores

Paynesville 44, RCW/MACCRAY 25

Paynesville 43, YME 36

Paynesville 54, Eden Valley-Watkins 27

How Paynesville fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss)

106: Jon Schaeffer 1-2 ... 113: Jordan Karels 0-3 ... 120: Damian Viessman 0-3 ... 126: Jacob Mages 2-1 ... 132: Cole Woehler 3-0 ... 138: Justin Schmitt 2-1 ... 145: Clay Spanier 3-0 ... 152: Josh Hiepler 3-0 ... 160: Anthony Wendlandt 1-2 ... 170: Caleb Burris 2-0, Frank Christian 1-0 ... 182: Mike Ludwig 2-0, Caleb Burris 1-0 ... 195: Derek Ludwig 1-1, Mike Ludwig 0-1 ... 220: Tanner Harder 2-1 ... 285: Dominick Platow 2-0

How RCW/MACCRAY fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss)

Not available

How YME fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss)

Not available

Advertisement