Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Wrestling: NLS splits two matches at Waconia

Email News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

WACONIA — New London-Spicer heavyweight Brandon Knisley picked up a pin late in the first period to give the Wildcats a 39-36 win over Mound Westonka in their second dual of the evening Thursday at a Wright County Conference Double Dual hosted by Waconia.

Advertisement
Advertisement

NLS was edged 32-27 by the host in its first match after Waconia earned eight wins to New London-Spicer’s six.

Jarrett Hatlestad at 160 was the only NLS wrestler to win both of his contested matches and both of them were pins. Jakob Stageberg earned two forfeit wins at 120 for NLS and Knisley was awarded a win in the first match when Waconia forfeited at 285.

Treyton Austvold at 145, Logan Eckhoff at 152, Jared Travis at 170 and Josh Soine at 182 all earned pins for NLS in the Mound Westonka dual.

Tom Stageberg at 126, Luke Gould at 195 and Noah Welsh at 220 won decisions for New London-Spicer in its opening match.

Waconia 32, New London-Spicer 27

106: Garrett Voss, W, won by forfeit

113: Jaden Vanderhoff, W dec Nathan Thein 10-8

120: Jakob Stageberg, N, won by forfeit

126: Tom Stageberg, N, dec Justin Schultz 6-1

132: Ben Garnatz, W, dec Ben Tiffany 3-2

138: Josh Reich, W, maj Chris Schmitz 19-6

145: Jacob Steinbauer, W, maj Treyton Austvold 11-2

152: Owen Hemze, W, dec Logan Eckhoff 4-3

160: Jarrett Hatlestad, N, pin Alex Logelin 0:41

170: Nick Green, W, pin Jared Travis 4:32

182: Jed Waligoski, W, dec Zach Swigerd 7-5

195: Luke Gould, N, dec Dylan Gluck 6-4

220: Noah Welsh, N, dec Zach Buffington 8-7

285: Brandon Knisley, N, won by forfeit

NL-Spicer 39, Mound Westonka 36

106: Ben Schmalz, M, won by forfeit

113: Lee Schmalz, M, pin Thein 1:32

120: J. Stageberg, N, won by forfeit

126: Sam Bennyhoff, M, dec T. Stageberg 9-5

132: Luke Schmalz, M, pin Tiffany 1:04

138: Ryan Reid, M, dec Schmitz 7-0

145: Austvold, N, pin Adrian Wear 4:40

152: Eckhoff, N, pin John Byers 1:17

160: Hatlestad, N, pin Cole Anderly 2:13

170: Travis, N, pin Travis Peterson 5:28

182: Josh Soine, N, dec Bricen Rasmussen 12-5

195: Bryan Tierney, M, pin Swigerd 5:10

220: Kyle Johnson, M, won by forfeit

285: Knisley, N, pin Cori Kiocek 1:32

Hutchinson Double Dual

Hutchinson 38, Litchfield 15

Cody Klabunde’s pin at 160 and decisions from Sam Tibbits at 113, Logan Nelson at 120 and Tyler Jones at 132 accounted for Litchfield’s points.

106: Brock Luthens, H, maj Trevor Zieghenhagen 10-2

113: Sam Tibbits, L, dec Dylan Pundsack 2-1

120: Logan Nelson, L, dec Logan Wadsworth 5-0

126: Riley Drew, H, pin Dylan Penk 1:58

132: Tyler Jones, L, dec Tyler Karl 3-2

138: Tryston Kostelecky, H, maj Ryan Anderson 14-6

145: Luke Pundsack, H, won by forfeit

152: Ethan Link, H, won by forfeit

160: Cody Klabunde, L, pin Josh Filk 3:38

170: Chris Schmidt, H, pin Wyatt Kaping 1:03

182: Double forfeit

195: Paxton Jordahl, H, pin Max Kaping 3:56

220: Double forfeit

285: Double forfeit

Glencoe-Silver Lake 47, Litchfield 21

Nelson at 113 and Jones at 132 collected pins for Litchfield. Ryan Anderson at 138 earned the Dragons’ other contested points with a 10-8 decision.

106: Tanner Chiemlski, G, dec Jackson Penk 7-2

113: Nelson, L, pin Tyler Hauslade 1:30

120: Jacob Jewett, G, pin Tibbits 0:57

126: Aaron Donnay, G, maj Derek Fruetel 13-2

132: Jones, L, pin Alex Mielke 5:58

138: Anderson, L, dec Brandon Richter 10-8

145: Michael Donnay, G, won by forfeit

152: Dylan Melchert, G, won by forfeit

160: Dylan Melchert, G, dec Klabunde 6-1

170: Tristan Weber, G, dec W. Kaping 7-0

182: John Williams, G, pin Joan Silverio 2:28

195: M. Kaping, L, won by forfeit

220: Colton Lueders, G, maj Ray Bell 17-4

285: Christopher Lemke, G, won by forfeit

Paynesville Triangular

Rocori 42, Paynesville 21

Paynesville got a pin from Jacob Mages at 160 and decisions from Jonathan Schaeffer at 126, Damian Viessman at 132 and Anthony Wendlandt at 182.

106: Zavier Grefe, R, dec Shawn Rue 2-1

113: Cole Steil, R, maj Alex Mages 12-0

120: Adam Kunz, R, dec Jared Kunstleben 5-2

126: Jonathan Schaeffer, P, dec Gunnar Feildhege 7-6

132: Damian Viessman, P, dec Cory McCarney 9-5

138: Cody Buerman, R, pin Nick Gabrielson 2:50

145: Nick Warne, R, maj Andrew Kerzman 11-2

152: Ben Hoffman, R, won by forfeit

160: Jacob Mages, P, pin Mitch Schwinghammer 1:14

170: Dalton Calfas, R, pin Patrick Kranz 3:02

182: Anthony Wendlandt, P, dec Seth Kelin 3-1

195: Derek Ludwug, P, won by forfeit

220: Ryan Vigil, R, pin Mitchell Floura 2:20

285: Tyler Hoffman, R, maj Michael Ludwig 14-2

Paynesville 45, EV-Watkins 28

The Bulldogs won five of the final seven matches to earn a split on the evening.

Viessman at 138, Mages at 160 and Michael Ludwig at 220 earned pins for Paynesville, which also got a decision from Andrew Kerzman at 152.

106: Mages, P, won by forfeit

113: Matt Schindler, E, maj Rue 14-4

120: Garth Utsch, P, won by forfeit

126: Tyler Donnay, E, pin Kunstleben 2:24

132: Hunter Mathies, E, pin Schaeffer 2:56

138: Viessman, P, pin Tyler Dockendord 3:19

145: Double forfeit

152: Kerzman, P, dec John Salzl 8-3

160: Mages, P, pin Grant Winter 3:37

170: Luke Kuechle, E, pin Winter 3:37

182: Cain Renner, E, pin Wendlandt 5:14

195: D. Ludwig, P, won by forfeit

220: M. Ludwig, P, pin Lyle Miller 2:36

285: Floura, P, won by forfeit

Marshall Triangular

Quad County won two matches at the Marshall triangular on Thursday.

Quad County defeated New Ulm 48-18 and, thanks to seven forfeits, downed Marshall 58-12.

QC’s Hayden Johnson won two matches by fall at 182 pounds and Colten Specht at 132 and Wyatt Hatch at 160 and 170 both won twice.

Quad County 48, New Ulm 18

106: Sean Howk, N, dec Jake Roiger 2:40

113: Result not available

120: Ethan Thein, Q, dec Ryan Wacker 5-2

126: Miles Kattevold, Q, pin Taylor Bode 1:06

132: Colten Specht, Q, pin Austin Iles 3:40

138: Jagger Hoffman,N, dec Cole Hatch 9-2

145: Kirby Winson, Q, dec Austin Brandes 12-5

152: Dylan Johnson, Q, pin Max Deslauriers 1:48

160: Wyatt Hatch, Q, dec Riley Shelgren 7-2

170: Sam Hoppe, N, pin Austin Villareal 3:10

182: Hayden Johnson, Q, pin Cole Wilfahrt 3:49

195: Brian Bratsch, Q, pin Lorenzo Hernandez 1:32

220: Zach Fischer, Q, dec Braxton Greenwaldt 5-2

285: Landon Evans, Q, won by forfeit

Quad County 58, Marshall 12

106: Jake Roiger, Q, dec Dylan Dulas 6-2

113: Toby Semlar, M, maj Jordan Odegard 9-1

120: Ethan Thein, Q, won by forfeit

126: Matt Facile, M, tcfl over Miles Kattevold 15-0

132: Colten Specht, Q,  maj Brent Breczinski 13-5

138: Matt Facile, M, dec Cole Hatch 5-0

145: Kirby Winson, Q, won by forfeit

152: Dylan Johnson, Q, won by forfeit

160: Evan Suter, Q, won by forfeit

170: Wyatt Hatch, Q, dec Jarrett Louwagie 7-2

182: Hayden Johnson, Q, pin Brandon Appel 1:41

195: Brian Bratsch, Q, won by forfeit

220: Zach Fischer, Q, won by forfeit

285: Landon Evans, Q, won by forfeit

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness