Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep wrestling: NLS wins own invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

NEW LONDON — The Wildcats won their own eight-team invitational on Friday by dominating the first eight weight classes.

New London-Spicer wrestlers won the first three weights and reached the championship in seven of the first eight.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Oden Rogers at 120 and Jarrett Hatlestad at 152 pin each of their three opponents. Hatlestad posted a pair of first-period pins and a second-period stick (2:56).

Brothers Thomas and Jakob Stageberg went 6-0 at the opening weights.

Lakeville South placed second with 180 points, 28 in back of NLS. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa took third with 174 points.

Tyler Tensen at 126 pounds and Patrick Rooney at 182 won championships for the Jaguars.

Team scoring

(1) New London-Spicer 208 (2) Lakeville South 180 (3) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 174 (4) Princeton 149 (5) Eden Valley-Watkins 133 (6) Minnetonka 102 (7) Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 87 (8) Redwood Valley 51

How New London-Spicer fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

106: Thomas Stageberg 3-0 (1), 1st place … 113: Jakob Stageberg 3-0 (2) 1st … 120: Oden Rogers 3-0 (3) 1st … 126: Treyton Austvold 1-1 (1), 2nd … 132: Logan Eckhoff 1-1 (1) 2nd … 138: Logan Brink 1-1 2nd … 145: Corbin Schwartz 3-1 (2) 3rd place … 152: Jarrett Hatlestad 3-0 (3) 1st … 160: Zach Swigerd 1-3 6th… 170: open … 182: open … 195: Noah Welsh 2-2 (1) 4th … 220: Brandon Knisley 2-1 (1) 2nd … 285: Rick Berry 0-2 5th

How Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

106: Kaleb Voss 2-2 (2) 5th … 113: Josey Tensen 1-1 2nd … 120: Colby Schramel 2-2 4th … 126: Tyler Tensen 2-0 (1) 1st… 132: Treven Quade 1-1 4th … 138: Austin Jaeger 2-1 3rd … 145: Jordon Lewis 1-3 6th … 152: Alex Schramel 2-1 (2) 2nd … 160: Matt Schmitz 3-1 (3) 3rd … 170: Ben Thompson 1-2 (1) 4th … 182: Patrick Rooney 2-0 (2) 1st … 195: Lee Borgerdin 2-2 5th … 220: Marshall Zachman 1-3 (1) 6th … 285: Ben Feuerhake 1-2 4th

KMS Triangular

The Fighting Saints improved to 6-1 in dual meets after hammering St. Cloud Apollo 53-17 and Ortonville 76-6.

Moments after Apollo senior Mitch Bengston won his 250th career match, KMS sophomore Zach Carlson pulled off one of the biggest upsets of the season by edging last year’s Class AAA 138-pound champion and current No. 1 Apollo senior Grant Nehring 6-4 in overtime in the 152-pound match.

The Fighting Saints are No. 5 in Class A.

Notching two pins on the night for KMS were Jordan Engler at 113, Nick Meyer at 120 and Fred Mansfield at 145.

Apollo beat Ortonville 69-12 in the other dual.

KMS 53, SC Apollo 17

106: Peter Nelson, S, tcfl Caleb Collins 15-0

113: Jordan Engler, K, pin Ryan Sok 1:35

120: Nick Meyer, K, pin Drew Vanvleet 1:44

126: Cody Peters, K, pin Sam Hance 2:34

132: Roba Ibro, S, dec Brandin Dahl 2-0

138: Mitch Bengston, S, pin Aaron Collins 1:05

145: Fred Mansfield, K, pin Brandon Karolus 1:40

152: Zach Carlson, K, dec Grant Nehring 6-4, ot

160: Kyle Baker, K, dec Nick Graham 6-1

170: Jordon Rothers, K, pin Dylan Mehr 2:16

182: Karter Van Heuveln, K, tcfl Kevin Cad 16-0

195: Austin Rothers, K, pin Niles Hundeby 1:28

220: Bryce Kirchner, S, dec Jorge Munoz-Pederson 3-1

285: Colton Kinney, K, pin Derek Biendara 3:22

KMS 76, Ortonville 6

106: Collins, K, pin Ben Eustice :24

113: Engler, K, pin Tristan Eastman :33

120: Meyer, K, pin Jorden Kurrasch 1:08

126: Peters, K, won by forfeit

132: Casey Thorson, K, pin Mike Roach :39

138: Jared Krieger, K, pin Colby Gimmested 2:11

145: Mansfield, K, pin Joe Eustice :19

152: Carlson, K, pin Robert Wood :48

160: Baker, K, maj Isaac Cloos 10-0

170: Rothers, K, won by forfeit

182: Van Heuveln, K, won by forfeit

195: Rothers, K, won by forfeit

220: Munoz-Pederson, K, won by forfeit

285: Derrick Pillatzki, O, pin Kinney 1:45

Osakis Invite

Benson split four matches, beating Browerville 48-30 and Albany 48-32, and losing 54-27 to Osakis and 45-33 to Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted.

Ben Lundebrek at 138 pounds, Cody Hammerschmidt at 160 and Tyler Jensen at 285 all went 4-0 for the Braves.

Team scores

Benson 48, Browerville 30

Osakis 54, Benson 27

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 45, Benson 33

Benson 48, Albany 32

How Benson fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss)

106: Ethan Lagge 0-3, Jarid Wersinger 0-1 … 113: Lagge 0-1, Trenton Abrego 0-1, Wersinger 0-2 … 120: Xavier Herman 2-0, Lane Geyer 0-2 … 126: Chase Young 1-0, Aaron Zosel 0-3… 132: Grant Ascheman 3-1 … 138: Ben Lundebrek 4-0 … 145: Bryce Goff 2-2 … 152: Mitch Koosman 1-3 … 160: Cody Hammerschmidt 4-0 … 170: Matt Wieber 0-4 … 182: Trevor Berreau 3-1 … 195: Tyler Wrobleski 1-3 … 220: Dakota Watkins 1-3 … 285: Tyler Jensen 4-0

Wright County

Litchfield posted a 48-24 win over Delano and a 47-11 thrashing of Orono at the Dassel-Cokato High School. Winning both matches for the Dragons were Derek Fruetel at 113 pounds, Tyler Jones at 132/138, Devan Nelson at 145, Cody Klabunde at 152, Nathan King at 195 and Max Kaping at 220.

Litchfield 48, Delano 24

106: Tucker Sjomeling, D, tcfl Sam Tibbits 15-0

113: Derek Fruetel, L, pin Camden Tschudi :59

120: Cole Paskach, D, dec Dylan Penk 10-4

126: Connor Dalbec, D, maj Connor Hoff 13-0

132: Ryan Anderson, L, pin Zack Knight :44

138: Tyler Jones, L, won by forfeit

145: Devan Nelson, L, dec Sam Fink 14-9

152: Cody Klabunde, L, pin Kooper Anderson 3:05

160: Luis Lepe, L, won by forfeit

170: Jake Kalkbrenner, L, pin Gunner Bergstrom 5:30

182: Mikes Hammerlund, D, won by forfeit

195: Nathan King, L, pin Aaron Wagner 3:24

220: Max Kaping, L, dec Kevin Kneisl 5-2

285: Walker Russek, D, won by forfeit

Litchfield 47, Orono 11

106: Tibbits, L, pin Ronan Winkels 2:56

113: Fruetel, L, tcfl Spencer Schuh 17-0

120: Penk, L, dec Jacob Williams 10-8, ot

126: Hoff, L, dec Jim Williams 10-3

132: Jones, L, pin Bobby Striggow 1:21

138: double forfeit

145: Nelson, L, pin Cooper Tokar :37

152: Klabunde, L, pin Gabe Van Dyck 1:35

160: Charlie Schmid, O, pin Lepe 3:03

170: Jackson Striggow, O, tcfl Kalkbrenner 16-1

182: double forfeit

195: King, L, won by forfeit

220: Kaping, L, pin Zach Mahan 4:52

285: double forfeit

Pierz Quadrangular

Paynesville won its first two matches — upending Sauk Rapids 40-29 and Crosby-Ironton 51-27 — before falling 53-12 to Pierz in the finale.

Jon Schaeffer at 113 pounds, Anthony Wendlandt at 160, Mike Ludwig at 170, Caleb Burris at 182/195 and Derek Ludwig at 220 all went 2-1 for the Bulldogs. Frank Christian won a major decision against Sauk Rapids and received forfeits against Pierz and Crosby-Ironton.

Team scores

Paynesville 40, Sauk Rapids 29

Paynesville 51, Crosby-Ironton 27

Pierz 53, Paynesville 12

How Paynesville fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss)

106: Brandon Douglas 0-3 … 113: Jon Schaeffer 2-1 … 120: Jared Kunsleben 1-2 … 126: Damian Viessman 1-2 … 132: Jordan Karels 0-3 … 138: Andrew Kerzman 1-0, Alex Whitcomb 1-1 … 145: Nate Stang 1-1, Whitcomb 0-1 … 152: Jacob Mages 1-2 … 160: Anthony Wendlandt 2-1 … 170: Mike Ludwig 2-1 … 182: Caleb Burris 2-0, Frank Christian 1-0 … 195: Christian 2-0, Burris 0-1 … 220: Derek Ludwig 2-1 … 285: Tanner Harder 0-3

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement