Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Wrestling: Paynesville's Platow wins state championship

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

One west central Minnesota wrestler brought home a state championship Saturday at the Minnesota State Wrestling Tournament.

Paynesville's Dominick Platow won the Class A title at 285 pounds by pinning Alex Yeager, of Badger-Green Bush-Middle River, in 5 minutes, 30 seconds.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Three other Class A wrestlers and four Class AA wrestlers fell in state championship matches to claim second-place medals.

In Class A, ACGC's Hayden Rouser and Larry Bomstad earned second-place finishes, as did KMS' Jordan Rothers. ACGC's Logan Peterson and BBE's Patrick Rooney won third-place matches, and ACGC's James Nelson and MACCRAY/RCW's Brent Jaenisch won fifth-place matches.

In Class AA, three Dawson-Boyd-LQPV wrestlers -- John Weeding, Sam Haas and JD. Struxness -- brought home second-place medals, as did Morris Area's Tim Ostby.

Three New London-Spicer wrestlers -- Jakob Stageberg, Chase Austvold and Tanner Tobkin -- claimed third-place medals, and Morris Area's Zach Gibson and NLS' Ben Henle placed fourth. NLS' Dylan Hanson brought home a fifth-place medal.

No area Class AAA wrestlers placed among the top six.

Here are the results from Saturday's finals and consolation matches:

Class A

* ACGC's Hayden Rouser lost to Oakley McLain, of Kenyon-Wanamingo, 4-2 in the 126 pound final.

* ACGC's Logan Peterson defeated Andrew Swedzinski, of Minneota, 4-0 in the 132 third-place match.

* ACGC's Larry Bomstad lost to Adam Cooling, of Madelia-Truman/Martin Luther, 3-2 in three overtimes in the 145 final.

* KMS's Jordan Rothers lost to Darick Vancura, of Jackson County West, 12-7 in the 160 final.

* BBE's Patrick Rooney defeated Collin Huckbody, of Walker-Hackensack, 6-5 in the 170 third-place match.

* ACGC's James Nelson defeated Seth Petranek, of New Richland-H-E, 6-3 in the 182 fifth-place match.

* MACCRAY/RCW's Brent Jaenisch defeated Justin Viss, of Chatfield, 9-5 in the 195 fifth-place match.

* Platow defeated Yeager by pin at 5:30.

Class AA

* NLS' Jakob Stageberg defeated Trevor Schultz, of Fairmont/Martin County West, 9-5 in the 106 third-place match.

* Dawson-Boyd-LQPV's John Weeding lost to Juan Torres, of Simley, by pin at 3:17 in the 126 championship match.

* NLS's Ben Henle lost to Keng Xiong, of St. Paul Johnson, 8-7 in the 126 third-place match.

* NLS' Chase Austvold defeated Jonah Gahm, of Milaca, by injury default in the 132 third-place match.

* Morris Area's Tim Ostby lost to Jake Short, of Simley, by pin at 3:35 in the 145 championship match.

* D-B-LQPV's Sam Haas lost to John Redepenning, of Rockford, 11-5 in the 160 championship match.

* NLS' Dylan Hanson defeated Brady Ayers, of WEM-JWP, by pin at 59 seconds in the 160 fifth-place match.

* NLS' Tanner Tobkin defeated Chris Scott, of St. Paul Humbolt, 9-4 in the 182 third-place match. Tobkin avenged a loss to Scott in the quarterfinals.

* D-B-LQPV's JD Struxness lost to Joe Schiller, of Totino Grace, 6-5 in the 220 championship match.

* Morris Area's Zach Gibson lost to Sam Stoll, of Kasson-Mantorville, 1-0 in the 285 third-place match.

Advertisement
West Central Tribune (320) 235-6769 customer support

Tom Larson is the sports editor of the West Central Tribune.

(320) 214-4372
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness