Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Wrestling Roundup

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Prep Wrestling Roundup
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ANNANDALE -- Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City topped Annandale/Maple Lake 37-25 in the championship of the Annandale/Maple Lake Invitational on Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

ACGC (17-2) defeated Willmar 53-12 and Pierz 60-9 to advance to the final.

Willmar finished 1-2 on the day, losing to ACGC and Annandale/Maple Lake 53-12 before edging Pierz on a second criteria after tying 39-39.

Hayden Rouser at 119-125 pounds, Matt Lee at 125-130, Matt Meyer at 140, Ryan Larson and 171-189, James Nelson at 189-215 and Dylan Nelson at 285 all went 3-0 for ACGC.

Alex Johannes at 119 pounds was 3-0 for Willmar.

Team scores

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 53, Willmar 12

Annandale/Maple Lake 53, Willmar 18

Willmar 39, Pierz 39 (Willmar wins on second criteria)

ACGC 60, Pierz 9

(Championship)

ACGC 37, Annandale/ML 25

How ACGC fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Logan Peterson 2-1 ... 112: Robert Rasmussen 1-0 ... 112-119: Jesse Whitcomb 1-2 .... 119-125: Hayden Rouser 3-0 (3) ... 125-130: Matt Lee 3-0 (1) ... 130: Larry Bomstad 1-1 (1) ... 135: Lee Whitcomb 0-1, Maverick Whitcomb 0-2 ... 140: Matt Meyer 3-0 (3) ... 145: Colin Kragenbring 2-1 (2) ... 152: Nate Meyer 2-1 (1) ... 160: Michael Kramer 2-0 ... 171: Jordan Fester 0-1 ... 171-189: Ryan Larson 3-0 ... 189-215: James Nelson 3-0 (1) ... 215: Lucas Damm 2-0 (1) ... 285: Dylan Nelson 3-0 (2)

How Willmar fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Nate Mittag 0-3 ... 112: Austin Miley 0-2 .... 119: Alex Johannes 3-0 (2) ... 125: Seth Pollock 1-2 (1) ... 130: Zach Morris 0-3 ... 135: Adam Fagerstrom 2-1 (1) ... 140: Coty Milhausen 2-1 (2) ... 145: Mason Pomerleau 0-3 ... 152: David Arnold 1-1 ... 160: Open ... 171: Nathanial Swoyer 0-3 ... 189: Taylor Neumann 1-2 (1) ... 215: Anthony Wood 1-0 (1) ... 285: Cass Herzog 1-1 (1)

Minnewaska Invite

Minnewaska finished seventh in the eight-team tournament, going 1-2.

Anderson Clare at 160 pounds and Brandon Manderschied at 189 each went 3-0 for the Lakers.

Team scores

(Quarterfinals)

Apple Valley 33, Minnewaska 27

Border West 46, Hutchinson 26

Jackson County Central 35, Wahpeton 30

Minneota 61, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 9

(Semifinals)

Apple Valley 54, Border West 15

Minneota 37, Jackson County Central 23

(Consolation)

Hutchinson 45, Minnewaska 21

Wahpeton 39, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 33

(Seventh place)

Minnewaska 44, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 21

(Fifth place)

Hutchinson 45, Wahpeton 33

(Third place)

Jackson County Central 40, Border West 33

(Championship)

Apple Valley 57, Minneota 6

How Minnewaska fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Open ... 112: Jacob Braaten 1-2 (1) .... 119: Ryan Stottler 0-3 ... 125: Grant Winter 2-1 (1) ... 130: Justin Roggenkamp 2-1 ... 135: Hunter Wollschlager 2-1 (1) ... 140: Cam Schafer 1-2 ... 145: Taylor Lundebrek 1-2 ... 152: Cody Kittelson 0-3 ... 160: Anderson Clare 3-0 (1) ... 171: Tyrel Swensrud 2-1 (1) ... 189: Brandon Manderschied 3-0 (2) ... 215: Pat Krueger 1-1 ... 285: Micah Klemme 1-2 (1)

DB/LQPV Invite

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley won all four of its matches in the round-robin formatted home invitational on Saturday.

DBLQPV topped Montevideo, Windom, Fairmont and Adrian.

Ryan Swenson was 4-0 at 135 pounds for DBLQPB. Garth Ochsendorf went 3-0 at 152.

Team scoring

DBLQPV 57, Montevideo 18

DBLQPV 39, Windom 29

DBLQPV 54, Fairmont 22

DBLQPV 34, Adrian 33

How DBLQPV Invite

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: John Weeding 3-0 (2) ... 112: Keith Abraham 1-1, Dylan Croatt 2-0 (2) .... 119: Boe Stensrud 2-1 (1), Abraham 0-1 ... 125: Colton Weber 1-2 (1), Stensrud 0-1 ... 130: Joe Weeding 1-2 (1), Jalen Baldwin 0-1 ... 135: Ryan Swenson 4-0 (4) ... 140: Lane Mitchell 3-0 (1) ... 145: Brandon Weber 1-1 ... 152: Garth Ochsendorf 3-0 (1), Sam Haas 1-0 ... 160: Codie Weeding 2-0 (2), Mike Bothun 1-0, Sam Haas 1-0 ... 171: Justin Lee 1-1, Jordan Stock 1-0 (1), Codie Weeding 1-0 ... 189: J.D. Struxness 2-2 (2) ... 215: Scott Ludvigson 0-1, Josh Staab 1-1 (1), Jason Mackenzie 0- ... 285: Christian Olson 3-1 (2)

How Montevideo

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

Results not available

LeCenter Invite

Team scoring

(1) Medford 183.5 (2) LeSueur-Henderson 159 (3) New Prague 154 (4) River Valley 150 (5) Montgomery-Lonsdale-LeCenter 145 (6) Mankato East 93.5 (7) Triton 89 (8) Renville County West 86 (9) St. Clair/Loyola 37.5

How RCW fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Travis Fagen 1-1, 2nd place ... 112: Open .... 119: Trevor Beckendorf 0-3 ... 125: Ryan Countryman 0-2 ... 130: Brett Feldman 1-3 ... 135: Chris Feldman 1-2, 5th place ... 140: Jason Bakker 0-2 ... 145: Open ... 152: Brian Feldman 1-2, 2nd place ... 160: Open ... 171: Open ... 189: Brandon Beckendorf 2-1, 3rd place ... 215: Jason Mertens 2-2, 4th place ... 285: Adam Schorn 2-2, 5th place

Advertisement
news@wctrib.com
Advertisement
Advertisement