Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep Wrestling Roundup

MORRIS -- Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg had seven individual champions and went on to win the nine-team Morris/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta Invitational on Saturday by 93 points.

It was the fifth title in seven tournaments this season for KMS.

The Fighting Saints amassed 263 team points to 170 for runner-up Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus. Willmar was third with 163 and Morris/Hancock/Chokio/Alberta fourth with 140.

KMS champions were Cody Peters at 112 pounds, Kyle Baker at 125, Klinton VanHeuveln at 130, Jordon Rothers at 140, Aaron Droaska at 145, Casey Krieger at 171 and Myrvan Halleland at 189.

Nate Mittage at 103 pounds, Colten Carlson at 119 pounds and Cass Herzog at heavyweight were the Willmar individual champions.

Joel Harrison was MAHCA's lone champion, winning at 215 pounds.

Team scoring

(1) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 263 (2) Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 170 (3) Willmar 163 (4) Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 140 (5) West Central Area 90.5 (6) Fosston/Bagley 73 (7) All Stars 66.5 (8) Luverne 39 (9) Ortonville 30

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

How KMS fared

103: Jordan Engler 1-1, 2nd place ... 112: Cody Peters 3-0 (3), 1st place .... 119: Jared Krieger 2-1 (1), 5th place ... 125: Kyle Baker 3-0 (1), 1st place ... 130: Klinton VanHeuveln 3-0 (2), 1st place ... 135: Jesse Engler 2-1 (1), 2nd place; Travis Lamecker 1-1 (1), 5th place ... 140: Jordon Rothers 3-0 (3), 1st place ... 145: Aaron Doraska 2-0 (1), 1st place; Carter VanHeuveln 1-2 ... 152: Adam Doraska 2-1 (2), 5th place ... 160: Trevor Mahlumn 2-1 (2), 3rd place ... 171: Casey Krieger 3-0 (1), 1st place ... 189: Myrvan Halleland 3-0 (2), 1st place ... 215: Austin Rothers 1-1, 3rd place ... 285: Isaac Froehlich 1-1 (1), 2nd place

How Morris/H/CA fared

103: Open ... 112: Evan Nelson 2-1 (1), 3rd place .... 119: Dillan Johnson 1-2, 4th place ... 125: Trent Ostby 0-2, Aaron Wehking 0-2 ... 130: Seth Nelson 1-1 (1), 3rd place ... 135: Tony Domnick 1-2 (1), 4th place ... 140: Jerid Berning 0-2 ... 145: Jordon Thooft 1-2 (1), 4th place ... 152: Tim Ostby 2-1 (1), 2nd place ... 160: Open ... 171: Connor Metzger 2-1 (1), 2nd place ... 189: Ryan Beyer 2-1, 3rd place ... 215: Joel Harrison 2-0 (1), 1st place ... 285: Tyler Moser 1-2 (1), 4th place

How Willmar fared

103: Nate Mittag 3-0 (1), 1st place ... 112: Austin Miley 2-1 (2), 5th place .... 119: Colten Carlson 2-0 (1), 1st place ... 125: Zach Lueders 2-1 (1), 3rd place; Estevan Navarro 1-1 (1), 5th place ... 130: Alex Johannes 1-1 (1), 2nd place; Levi Milhausen 1-1, 5th place ... 135: Seth Pollock 2-1, 3rd place ... 140: Zach Morris 2-1 (1), 2nd place ... 145: Augustine Hahn 2-1, 3rd place; Blake Krueger 0-2 ... 152: Korey Walgraven 0-2; Chad Milhausen 0-2 ... 160: David Arnold 1-2 ... 171: Eugene Stepan 1-1, 3rd place ... 189: Open ... 215: Open ... 285: Cass Herzog 2-0 (1), 1st place; Anthony Wood 1-1 (1), 3rd place

Late Friday results

Albany Invite

Team scoring

(1) Atwater-Cosmso-Grove City 250.5 (2) Mora 172 (3) Becker 144 (4) Osakis 127 (5) Albany 89 (6) Montevideo 83 (7) St. Cloud Apollo 82 (8) Sauk Centre/Melrose 81.5

How ACGC fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Tyler Berghuis 2-0 (1), 1st place ... 112: Logan Peterson 3-0 (3), 1st place .... 119: Hayden Rouser 2-1 (1), 2nd place ... 125: Robert Rasmussen 1-1 (1), 5th place ... 130: Matthew Whitcomb 2-1 (1), 2nd place ... 135: Matt Lee 2-0, 1st place ... 140: Matt Meyer 3-0 (2), 1st place ... 145: Lee Whitcomb 2-1 (1), 3rd place ... 152: Jordan Nelson 1-2 ... 160: Michael Kramer 2-0 (1), 1st place ... 171: Ryan Larson 2-0 (2), 1st place ... 189: James Nelson 3-0 (2), 1st place ... 215: Jordan Fester 2-1 (1), 3rd place ... 285: Lucas Damm 2-1 (2), 3rd place

How Montevideo fared

103: Dan Macziewski 1-1 (1), 5th place ... 112: Spencer Sulflow 0-2 .... 119: Logan Knoshal 1-1, 5th place ... 125: Jake Bednar 1-2 ... 130: Brett Binsfeld 2-1 (1), 5th place ... 135: Joe Shoemaker 0-2 ... 140: Justin Mortenson 0-2 ... 145: Cody Hiepler 1-2 (1), 4th place ... 152: Joe Bednar 1-1, 2nd place ... 160: Thomas Stoeckman 0-1 ... 171: Tanner Lindemann 1-1 (1), 5th place ... 189: Open ... 215: Colton Anderson 1-2 (1), 4th place ... 285: Justin Weckwerth 0-2

Non-Conference

MACCRAY/RCW 54, Redwood Valley 24

103: Travis Fagen, M, pin Brady Goblirsch 1:36

112: Dillon Thooft, R, dec Trever Fagen 8-6

119: Trevor Beckendorf, M, won by forfeit

125: Zach Hauser, M, won by forfeit

130: Hayden Johnson, M, pin Josiah Passe 1:16

135: Alex Reynolds, R, pin Colton Berends 2:44

140: Brett Feldman, M, won by forfeit

145: Brandon Bratsch, M, won by forfeit

152: Dominic Sweetman, R, pin Christian Morris :48

160: Nick Anderson, R, dec Jason Bakker 9-3

171: Taylor Barnes, R, won by forfeit

189: Brent Jaenisch, M, pin Nick Jansen 1:42

215: Tanner Bedel, M, pin Jacob Kremin :38

285: Jason Mertens, M, pin Danny Kaas 4:59

Advertisement
randomness