Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Wrestling Roundup

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Prep Wrestling Roundup
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

PAYNESVILLE -- A pin at heavyweight allowed Kimball to edge New London-Spicer 33-28 and go 2-0 at the Paynesville Triangular Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Kimball opened the triangular by upending Paynesville 69-9. New London-Spicer then beat Paynesville 61-12.

Due to technical issues, complete statistics were not available in the New London-Spicer/Kimball match.

The Wildcats had a 28-21 lead after 12 matches before Kimball picked up two pins to end the dual.

Kimball 69, Paynesville 9

Paynesville avoided the shutout after Cole Woehler won a 3-0 decision at 138 pounds and Dominick Platow earned a first-period pin at 285.

106: Mitchell McKee, K, pin Jordan Karels 1:28

113: Quinten Berres, K, pin Jared Kuntsleben 3:37

120: Brady Mehr, K, pin Damian Viessmann 1:25

126: Tanner Mills, K, tcfl Jacob Mages 20-3

132: Marcus Hammer, K, pin Justin Schmitt 5:16

138: Cole Woehler, P, dec Markus Mehr 3-0

145: Caramon Hanson, K, won by forfeit

152: Quentin Bryce, K, pin Anthony Wendlandt 1:32

160: Jordan Joseph, K, pin Jon Dorf :43

170: Travis Schefelbein, K, maj Caleb Burris 15-6

182: Travis Willis, K, pin Mike Ludwig 1:34

195: Austin Schefelbein, K, pin Derek Ludwig 1:49

220: Alex Thurber, K, pin Tanner Harder :19

285: Dominick Platow, P, pin Austyn Schlueter 1:17

NLS 61, Paynesville 12

The Wildcats won the first 12 matches, fueled by pins from Thomas Stageberg at 106 pounds, Oden Rogers at 120, Chase Austvold at 132, David Nething at 152, Dylan Hanson at 160, Tanner Tobkin at 182 and Grant Vagle at 195.

Tanner Harder at 220 and Dominick Platow at 285 closed out the dual with pins for Paynesville.

106: Thomas Stageberg, N, pin Jordan Karels 1:14

113: Jacob Stageberg, N, maj Jared Kuntsleben 10-1

120: Oden Rogers, N, pin Damian Viessmann :56

126: Treyton Austvold, N, dec Jacob Mages 9-4

132: Chase Austvold, N, pin Justin Schmitt 1:15

138: Logan Brink, N, dec Cole Woehler 3-0

145: Cameron Steffen, N, won by forfeit

152: David Nething, N, pin Anthony Wendlandt 2:24

160: Dylan Hanson, N, pin Jon Dorf 1:07

170: Kyle Cappelan, N, dec Caleb Burris 7-1

182: Tanner Tobkin, N, pin Mike Ludwig 1:06

195: Grant Vagle, N, pin Derek Ludwig 5:22

220: Tanner Harder, P, pin Brandon Knisley 4:14

285: Dominick Platow, P, pin Nick Kester 1:10

Morris/Hancock/CA 57, Minnewaska 12

Morris Area/Hancock-Chokio-Alberta won the first six matches to stake an early 36-0 lead. Three Minnewaska forfeits and pins from Mitchell Ascheman at 106 pounds, Travis Ostby at 113 and Evan Nelson at 126 got MAHACA off to a quick start.

Also collecting pins for MAHACA was Tim Ostby at 160 and Joel Harrison at 220, and Jorge Munoz-Peterson at 182 for Minnewaska.

106: Mitchell Ascheman, MA, pin Spencer Libby 5:28

113: Travis Ostby, MA, pin Joseph Weaver :21

120: Devin Robertson, MA, won by forfeit

126: Evan Nelson, MA, pin Weston Lardy :47

132: Myles Smith, MA, won by forfeit

138: Dillan Johnson, MA, won by forfeit

145: Zach Steffensen, Mi, dec Seth Nelson 14-11

152: Ryan Stottler, Mi, dec Jordan Thooft 5-3

160: Tim Ostby, MA, pin Brook Wollschlager 4:35

170: Connor Metzger, MA, dec Taylor Lundebrek 9-3

182: Jorge Munoz-Peterson, Mi, pin Wade Ehlers 4:58

195: Tyler Moser, MA, dec Brad Jacobs 10-8

220: Joel Harrison, MA, pin JR Formo 1:06

285: Zach Gibson, MA, dec Dan Holtkamp

MACCRAY/RCW Tri

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg beat Litchfield 56-13 and MACCRAY/Renville County West 62-12 at the MACCRAY/RCW Triangular Thursday at Maynard.

Litchfield upended MACCRAY/RCW 48-31 in the other match.

Complete results were not available at press time. See Saturday's paper for complete results.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement