Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep wrestling roundup: ACGC, BBE, Paynesville advance to Section 5A semifinals

Email

GROVE CITY — The top-seeded Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City Falcons nearly posted a shutout in the quarterfinals of the Section 5A team tournament Tuesday on their home mat.

Advertisement

The Falcons used six falls and four forfeits from Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted to collect a 70-3 win that propelled them into Friday’s Final 4 hosted by Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa.

ACGC will face No. 4 Paynesville, a 40-31 winner over No. 5 Osakis, at 6 p.m. in the semifinals. No. 3 BBE and No. 2 Kimball meet in the other 6 p.m. semifinal with the winners squaring off at 7:30 p.m. in the title match.

Cameron Whitcomb at 120 pounds, Larry Bomstad at 145, Lee Whitcomb at 152, Matthew Whitcomb at 160 and Maverick Whitcomb at 170 all won by pin for ACGC. Logan Peterson at 138 added a technical fall while Derek Dengerud at 126 (major), heavyweight Lucas Damm (major) and Jordan Fester at 220 won decisions.

ACGC 70, HLWW 3

106: Rylan Molinaro, A, won by forfeit

113: Robert Rasmussen, A, won by forfeit

120: Cameron Whitcomb, A, pin David Cox 4:32

126: Derek Dengerud, A, maj Dylan Pelnis 18-4

132: Jesse Rogers, A, won by forfeit

138: Logan Peterson, A, tcfl Chris Cox 6:00

145: Larry Bomstad, A, pin Andrew Kieser :31

152: Lee Whitcomb, A, pin Tyler Miller 4:15

160: Matthew Whitcomb, A, pin Blake Klinkner :44

170: Maverick Whitcomb, A, pin Riley Gruenhagen 3:11

182: Jacob Peterson, A, won by forfeit

195: Jeff Hausladen, H, dec Jordan Nelson 5-2

220: Jordan Fester, A, dec Nathan Marschel 9-5

285: Lucas Damm, A, maj Garrett Schanus 12-4

HLWW 44, Minnewaska 30

HLWW won the final three matches by decision, pin and forfeit to advance out of the first round.

Minnewaska got its points from three forfeits and pins from Brook Wollschlager at 152 pounds and Ryan Stottler at 160.

106: Joseph Weaver, M, won by forfeit

113: Spencer Winter, M, won by forfeit

120: David Cox, H, won by forfeit

126: double forfeit

132: Dylan Pelnis, H, pin Caleb Blaisdell 5:11

138: Chris Cox, H, tcfl Julius Rohrbach 17-2

145: Dylan Youngren, H, pin Jacob Lutterman :58

152: Brook Wollschlager, M, pin Tyler Miller 5:03

160: Ryan Stottler, M, pin Blake Klinkner 1:10

170: Riley Gruenhagen, H, won by forfeit

182: Taylor Lude, M, won by forfeit

195: Jeff Hausladen, H, dec Bradley Jacobs 5-4

220: Garrett Schanus, H, pin JR Formo :50

285: Marshall Schanus, H, won by forfeit

Paynesville 40, Osakis 31

Osakis won the first four matches to take a quick 19-0 lead, but Paynesville then won seven of the next eight matches to take control.

Andrew Kerzman at 132 pounds, Nathan Stang at 138, Alex Whitcomb at 145, Anthony Wendlandt at 160, Michael Ludwig at 170 and Caleb Burris at 195 all notched pins for the Bulldogs. Derek Ludwig earned a 8-0 major decision at 182 for Paynesville’s other victory.

106: Devyn Johnson, O, maj Brandon Douglas 13-1

113: Brendon Coyer, O, pin Jonathan Schaeffer 2:30

120: Trenton Coyer, O, tcfl Jared Kunsleben 5:11

126: Ryan Engfer, O, maj Damian Viessman 12-3

132: Andrew Kerzman, P, pin Garret Sunder 5:15

138: Nathan Stang, P, pin Conrad Wiener 1:42

145: Alex Whitcomb, P, won by pin :18

152: Austin Rollag, O, dec Jacob Mages 6-4

160: Anthony Wendlandt, P, won by pin 1:57

170: Michael Ludwig, P, pin Brandon Spanswick 5:24

182: Derek Ludwig, P, maj Nils Hagen 8-0

195: Caleb Burris, P, pin Mitch Sunder 4:32

220: Peter Hagen, O, pin Mitch Floura :38

285: Peter Hagen, O, dec Tanner Harder 4-2

BBE 57, LPGE 15

The Jaguars silenced the Thunder by winning 11 matches, six by fall: Kaleb Voss at 106 pounds, Tyler Tensen at 125, Austin Jaeger at 138, Jordon Lewis at 145, Alex Schramel at 152 and Matt Schmitz at 160.

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle forfeited twice near the end of the match and BBE also got decisions from Josey Tensen at 113 (major), Ben Thompson at 170 and heavyweight Ben Feuerhake (overtime).

106: Kaleb Voss, B, pin Thomas Pesta :41

113: Josey Tensen, B, maj Nicholas Middendorf 12-1

120: Migual Ambriz, L, dec Colby Schramel 8-1

126: Tyler Tensen, B, pin David Ambriz 1:12

132: Creg Donabauer, L, pin Treven Quade 1:41

138: Austin Jaeger, B, pin Remington Meagher

145: Jordon Lewis, B, pin Gustava Garcia 4:16

152: Alex Schramel, B, pin Tim Jaskin 5:08

160: Matt Schmitz, B, tcfl Rene Eldidy 5:18

170: Ben Thompson, B, dec Kyle Brown 5-1

182: Patrick Rooney, B, won by forfeit

195: Lee Borgerding, B, won by forfeit

220: Devin Roering, L, pin Marshall Zachman 3:19

285: Ben Feuerhake, B, dec Kody Kunerath 5-3 ot

Section 6AA

First round

Litchfield 46, Albany 21

Only six matches were contested as the teams combined to forfeit eight weights.

Earning points for the Dragons was Sam Tibbits at 106 pounds (7-1 decision), Tyler Jones at 138 (10-6 decision), Devan Nelson at 145 (pin), Luis Lepe at 152 (pin) and Jake Kalkbrenner at 170 (14-2 major decision).

106: Sam Tibbits, L, dec Lucas Womack 7-1

113: Marcus Mergen, A, won by forfeit

120: Matthew Schlangen, A, won by forfeit

126: Connor Hoff, L, won by forfeit

132: Leo Kerfeld, A, dec Ryan Anderson 10-5

138: Tyler Jones, L, dec Eric Schmitt 10-6

145: Devan Nelson, L, pin Tanner Thill :44

152: Luis Lepe, L, pin Mitchell Kotschevar 2:14

160: Carter Holthaus, A, won by forfeit

170: Jake Kalkbrenner, L, maj Jordan Kittleson 14-2

182: Nathan King, L, won by forfeit

195: Walker Kaping, L, won by forfeit

220: Max Kaping, L, won by forfeit

285: double forfeit

Quarterfinals

Becker 64, Litchfield 12

The Dragons managed to only collect two wins, pins from Tyler Jones at 132 pounds and heavyweight Max Kaping. Litchfield forfeited at five weights.

106: Lee Schmalz, B, pin Sam Tibbits 1:39

113: Neil Schmalz, B, won by forfeit

120: Caleb Vekved, B, won by forfeit

126: Luke Schmalz, B, pin Connor Hoff 5:11

132: Tyler Jones, L, pin Luke Schmitz 1:51

138: Cody Ferris, B, dec Devan Nelson 3-2

145: Zack Zimmer, B, won by forfeit

152: Eric Dudek, B, pin Luis Lepe 2:42

160: Colton Vekved, B, pin Jake Kalkbrenner 2:46

170: Tyler Madsen, B, won by forfeit

182: Bobby Lee, B, maj Nate King 16-4

195: Brady Kurtz, B, won by forfeit

220: Mason Olson, B, dec Walker Kaping 9-8

285: Max Kaping, L, pin Chris Weberg 3:40

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness