Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Wrestling Roundup: ACGC easily wins Paul Bunyan Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Prep Wrestling Roundup: ACGC easily wins Paul Bunyan Invite
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

BRAINERD — Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City ran away with the team title Saturday at the Paul Bunyan Invite after having 13 placewinners, including four champions.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Larry Bomstad at 145, Logan Peterson at 152, Maverick Whitcomb at 195 and heavyweight Lucas Damm were all undefeated to capture gold medals for the Falcons. Tyler Berghuis at 132 had to settle for silver after falling 6-1 in the title match to Tyler Funk of second-place Foley.

ACGC piled up 230 points and Foley was a distant-second at 155.

Winning third-place matches for the Falcons were Rylan Molinaro at 106 and Jordan Fester at 220.

Team scoring

(1) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 230 (2) Foley 155 (3) Pierz 149 (4) Little Falls 137 (5) Frazee 132 (6) Moorhead 131 (7) Chisago Lakes 112.5 (8) Mound Westonka 111 (9) Bemidji 90 (10) Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 83 (11) Grand Rapids 76 (12) Sauk Rapids 63 (13) Royalton 57.5 (14) Brainerd 55 (15) Becker 49 (16) Robbinsdale Armstrong 35

How ACGC fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Rylan Molinaro 5-1, 3rd … 113: Brennen Holien 3-3, 6th … 120: A.J. Schmidt 3-2, 7th … 126: Cameron Whitcomb 4-2, 5th … 132: Tyler Berghuis 3-1, 2nd … 138: Jacob Whitcomb 0-2 … 145: Larry Bomstad 3-0, 1st … 152: Logan Peterson 4-0, 1st … 160: Sheldon Rasmussen 5-1, 3rd … 170: Jordan Peterson 4-2, 5th … 182: Cody Berghuis 2-3, 8th … 195: Maverick Whitcomb 4-0, 1st … 220: Jordan Fester 3-1, 3rd … 285: Lucas Damm 3-0, 1st

Sertoma Tournament

After going 1-1 on Friday to open the 40th annual tournament in Grand Forks, N.D., New London-Spicer went 2-1 on Saturday to place fourth.

Jakob Stageberg at 120, Jarrett Hatlestad at 160 and heavyweight Brandon Knisley picked up three pins each en route to winning all five matches over the weekend for NLS.

Noah Welsh at 220 and Knisley collected back-to-back pins against Badger-Greenbush-Middle River to give the Wildcats a 37-33 win. Knisley then propelled NLS past Detroit Lakes 35-32 with his third pin of the tournament.

The Wildcats split the first four matches with Turtle Mountain in the third-place match before the school from Belcourt, N.D., won the next four matches to take a 29-7 lead. The Wildcats only won three matches the rest of the way to fall 44-22.

Team scores

Friday

New London-Spicer 47, Bismarck St. Mary’s 19

Perham 43, New London-Spicer 19

Saturday

New London-Spicer 37, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 33

New London-Spicer 35, Detroit Lakes 32

(Third Place)

Turtle Mountain 44, New London-Spicer 22

How NLS fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

106: Reagan Toedter 1-1, Sam Stageberg 0-3 … 113: Nathan Thein 0-2, Jake Patock 0-3 … 120: Jakob Stageberg 5-0 (3) … 126: Tom Stageberg 3-2 … 132: Ben Tiffany 0-4, Dylan Peterson 0-1 … 138: Chris Schmitz 0-5 … 145: Treyton Austvold 2-3 … 152: Logan Eckhoff 1-4 … 160: Jarrett Hatlestad 5-0 (3) … 170: Jared Travis 2-2 (2), Josh Soine 0-1 … 182: Josh Soine 2-1 (2), Zach Swigerd 1-1 (1) … 195: Luke Gould 3-2 … 220: Zach Swigerd 0-2, Noah Welsh 1-2 (1) … 285: Brandon Knisley 5-0 (3)

Grant County Invite

Jordan Bothun at 126, Spencer Sulflow at 138 and heavyweight Jake Lehmann all won their weight classes to help Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo win the tournament hosted by West Central Area Invite Saturday by 83 points.

The United also had Keith Abraham at 160 and Joe Weeding at 170 place second, and Christian Kanten at 113, Bailey Eickhoff at 132, Kogan Knoshal at 145, Mitch Kwilinski at 152 and Mason Kwilinski at 170 finish third.

Team scoring

(1) Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo 245 (2) Alexandria 162 (3) West Central Area 152 (4) New York Mills 137 (5) Fergus Falls 123.5 (6) Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 106 (7) Border West 87 (8) Mille Lacs 63.5 (9) Ottertail Central 62.5 (10) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 57 (11) Pelican Rapids 54.5

How DB/LQPV/Monte fared

Key: (Weight, name, place)

106: Peyton Mortenson 4th … 113: Christian Kanten 3rd … 120: Donny Bothun 5th … 126: Jordan Bothun 1st … 132: Bailey Eickhoff 3rd … 138: Spencer Sulflow 1st … 145: Logan Knoshal 3rd … 152: Mitch Kwilinski 3rd … 160: Keith Abraham 2nd … 170: Joe Weeding 2nd, Mason Kwilinski 3rd … 182: Kasey Willander 4th, Anthony Quigley 5th … 195: David Nelson 4th … 220: Cole Bungarden 4th … 285: Jake Lehmann 1st

How MAHACA fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

Results not provided

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness