Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Wrestling Roundup: Cardinal wrestlers split four at Monticello duals

Email

Tribune Staff Report

MONTICELLO — The Willmar Cardinals finished 2-2 at the Monticello duals on Saturday, including a 60-6 loss to No. 1 Apple Valley.

Advertisement

Colten Carlson, at 160 pounds, and Leon Richards, at 285, each won decisions to get No. 9 Willmar on the board.

Willmar beat Farmington 48-23 and Minneapolis Roosevelt 82-0 while falling 40-31 to No. 7 Shakopee in the finale, a close match in which Willmar held out 152-pounder Travis Deegan for a minor injury rather than take a risk.

Richards finished 4-0 with a pin; Carlson was also 4-0 with two first-period pins. Zach Lueders, who recently returned from shoulder surgery, went 2-0 at 132 with a pair of pins.

Estevan Navarro at 145 and Jalen Cabrera at 195 both went 3-1, each with a pair of pins.

How Cardinals fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, (falls))

106: Clay Carlson 1-3 … 113: Juan Resendez 2-2 (1)… 120: Jon Linden 1-3 … 126: Logan Walkow 2-2 (1)… 132: Zach Lueders 2-0 (2), Austin Miley 0-1 … 138: Miley 1-2 (1), Levi Milhausen 0-2 … 145:Estevan Navarro 3-1 (2) … 152: Travis Deegan 2-1 (2) … 160: Colten Carlson 3-0 (1), Tristin Wigton 0-1 … 170: Vaughn Johnson 2-1 (1), Carlson 1-0 (1) … 182: Kory Welgraven 1-2 (1), Johnson 0-1… 195: Jalen Cabrera 3-1 (2) … 220: Matt Hennes 3-1 (2) … 285: Leon Richards 4-0 (2)

Benson win

11-team meet

PARKERS PRAIRIE — The Benson Braves placed 12 of 14 wrestler with a pair of champions to win the Nighthawk Invitational on Saturday at Parkers Prairie High School.

Grant Ascheman at 138-pounds and Mitch Koosman at 160 were meet champions. Dakota Watkins also reached the 220 final.

Minnewaska Area place fifth of 11 programs despite seven open weights. Joseph Weaver at 113, Ryan Stottler at 170 and Brad Jacobs at 195 each went 3-0. Caleb Blaisdell made the 160 title match losing a 6-3 decision to Benson’s Koosman.

Nighthawk Invite

Team scoring

(1) Benson 168 (2) Park Rapids 144 (3) Crosby-Ironton 135 (4) Ottertail Central 131 (5) Minnewaska 129 (6) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 123 (7) Pelican Rapids 117 (8) Staples-Motley 105 (9) Ortonville 68 (10) Prairie Valley 64 (11) Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 47

How Benson fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Jared Knutson 3-2 5th … 113: Wyatt McGee 0-2 … 120: Ethan Lagge 2-1 5th … 126:Lane Geyer 2-3, 6th … 132: Aaron Zosel 3-1, 3rd … 138: Grant Ascheman 3-0, 1st … 145: Dan Lenarz 0-2 … 152: Bryce Goff 3-1, 3rd … 160: Mitch Koosman 3-0, 1st … 170: Matt Wieber 2-2, 4th … 182: Trevor Berreau 3-1, 3rd … 195: RJ Hogrefe 2-2, 4th … 220: Dakota Watkins 2-1, 2nd; Kyle Wrobleski 3-1, 3rd … 285: Ross Grussing 0-2

How Minnewaska fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

113: Joseph Weaver 3-0, 1st … 126: Spencer Winter 0-2 … 145: Weston Lardy 2-1, 2nd … 160: Caleb Blaisdell 2-1, 2nd … 170:Ryan Stottler 3-0, 1st … 195: Brad Jacobs 3-0 1st … 285: Kashawn Brown 3-1, 3rd

Paynesville Invite

Team scoring

(1) Watertown-Mayer 217 (2) Sartell 164 (3) Rocori 143 (4) Morris Area/Hancock/CA 133 (5) Holdingford 120 (6) Eden Valley-Watkins 102 (7) Paynesville 99 (8) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 90

How BBE fared

Key: (Weight, name, record, place)

113: Kaleb Voss 3-1, 3rd … 120: Joey Tensen 2-1, 3rd … 126: Adam Jaeger 2-1, 2nd … 138: Colby Schramel 2-2 5th … 160: Alex Schrammel 3-1, 3rd … 170: Ben Thompson 2-2 4th… 285: Ben Fruerhake 1-1, 2nd

How Morris Area placed

Key: (Weight, name, record, place)

106: Matt Munstermann 3-1, 3rd (x) … 113: Ben Koehl 1-3, 6th … 126: Mitch Ascheman 2-2 4th … 132: Travis Ostby 2-1, 2nd … 138: Dillan Johnson, 3-0 1st … 145: Myles Smith 3-1, 3rd … 152: Jerid Berning 0-3 6th… 160: Jordan Thooft 2-2 4th … 170: Steven Koehl 1-3, 6th … 182: Danny Tracy 1-3 6th … 195: Aaron Nelson 1-3 6th … 220: Alec Gausman 1-1, 3rd … 285: Jacob Sperr 0-2 6th

How Paynesville placed

Key: (Weight, name, record, place)

106: Shawn Rue 1-3 6th … 120: Jared Kuntsleben 1-3, 6th … 132: Damian Viessman 1-3, 6th … 145: Andrew Kerzman 1-3, 6th … 152: Devin Meagher 2-2 4th … 160: Jacob Mages 3-1, 3rd … 182: Anthony Wendlandt 2-2 4th … 195: Derek Ludwig 1-1 2nd … 220: Mike Ludwig 2-0 1st

Wabasso Duals

Highly-ranked Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City overpowered three foes to go 3-0.

Team scoring

ACGC 43, Adrian 17

ACGC 55, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 9

ACGC 40, Wabasso 19

How Falcons fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss (pins)

106: Rylan Molinaro 2-1 … 113: Brennan Holien 3-0 (1) … 120: AJ Schmidt 0-3 … 126: Cameron Whitcomb 2-1 (2) … 132: Tyler Berghuis 3-0 … 138: Derek Dengerud 3-0 … 145: Larry Bomstad 3-0 (2) … 152: Logan Peterson 3-0 (2) … 160: Sheldon Rasmussen 1-2… 170: Jordan Nelson 2-1 … 182: Maverick Whitcomb 3-0 … 195: Cody Berghuis 2-1 (2)… 220: Jordan Fester 3-0 (2) … 285: Lucas Damm 2-1 (2)

Results Friday

BOLD Quad

Team scores

Redwood Valley 42, BOLD Warriors 33

New Ulm 42, BOLD 33

Zumbroto-Mazeppa 51, BOLD 21

How BOLD fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss)

106: open … 113: Kyle Kostoryz 0-2 … 120: open … 126: Benny Garcia 2-0… 132: Garcia 1-0, Brett Grund 2-0 … 138: Drew Maher 0-2, Grund 0-1… 145: Maher 0-1 … 152: Jake Rauenhorst 0-1 … 160: open … 170: Ben Steffel 3-0 … 182: Joel Erickson 2-0, Austin Einerson 0-1 … 195: Erickson 1-0 … 220: Garcia 3-0 … 285: Trevor Nissen 3-0 (3 first-period pins)

Annandale/ML 48, Litchfield 18

106: Holden Youngs, A, pin Trevor Ziegenhagen 1:55

113: Hunter Manka, A, dec Logan Nelson 5-3

120: Cullen Gallagher, A, forfeit

126: Tanner Vassar, A, pin Derek Fruuetel 5:08

132: Tyler Jones, L, dec Joe Mosley 1-0

138: Ryan Anderson, L, dec Hunter Malachek 6-2

145: Connor Hoff, L, dec Trae Bedford 7-3

152: Hunter Hicks, A, forfeit

160: Austin Hurrle, A, pin J. Silverio 3:33

170: Wyatt Kaping,L,dec Derek Tomberlin 5-1

182: Joe Driscoll, A, dec Ray Bell 8-5

195: Spencer Ogden, A, forfeit

220: Max Kaping, Lit, pin Josh Ginsdele :29

285: Dustin Doucette, A, pin Chase Liestman 1:05

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement