Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep wrestling roundup: Falcons go to 16-0

Email News Alerts

HOWARD LAKE — No. 2 (Class A) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City went 2-0 at the Howard Lake/Waverly-Winsted Triangular on Saturday, scoring 132 total points in wins over Rockford and the hometown Lakers.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Falcons are 16-0 in dual meets with a meet at Litchfield on Friday to conclude the regular season.

ACGC 69, Rockford 9

106: Rylan Molinaro, A, pin Luke Klonne :41

113: Brennan Holien, A, forfeit

120: Derek Dengerud, A, tfl, Colt Weber 3:01

126: Ty Griffin, R, pin Ethan Housmann 1:13

132: Brad Johnson, R, dec Jesse Rogers 4-0

138: Logan Peteson, A, pin Fordy Thorson :47

145: Tanner Fester, A, mj Brad Scribner 13-5

152: Lar. Bomstad, A, pin Dylan Grvanke 1:02

160: Lee Whitcomb, A, pin Zach Nelson 5:38

170: Matt Whitcomb, A, pin tom Reinking 1:26

182: Mav. Whitcomb, A, pin Kato Cano 1:44

195: Jordan Nelson, A, forfeit

220: Jordan Fester, A, pin Joe Hoffernen :42

285: Lucas Damm, A, forfeit

ACGC 63,

Howard Lake/WW 12

106: Rylan Molinaro, A, forfeit

113: Jacob Whitcomb, A, forfeit

120: Jeremy Nelson, A, pin Dave Cox 4:26

126: Derek Dangerud, A, pin Dylan Pelhis 5:05

132: Schyler Whelchel, A, dec Rob McBee 7-0

138: Chris Cox, H, pin Jesse Rogers 3:33

145: L. Bomstad, A, pin Dylan Youngren 3:49

152: Lee Whitcomb, A, pin Tyler Miller 2:44

160: Jose Peterson, A, pin Luke Groos :39

170: R. Gruenhagen,H, dec Cody Berghuis 11-5

182: Maverick Whitcomb, A, forfeit

195: Jeff Hausladen, H, dec Jacob Peterson 5-3

220: Lucas Damm, A, pin Nate Marschel :09

285: Jordon Fester, A, forfeit

Alexandria Invite

Despite being open at three weights, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg finished second, just a half-a-point out of first which Moorhead occupied with 189 points.

Finishing in the top three of their weight classes for KMS were Jordan Engler (2nd) at 113, Nick Meyer (3rd) at 120, Cody Peters (1st) at 126, Aaron Collins (3rd) at 132, Fred Mansfield (3rd) at 138, Zach Carlson (1st) at 152, Travis Lamecker (3rd) at 152, Jordon Rothers (1st) at 160, Austin Rothers (3rd) at 182 and Chase Norton (2nd) at 195.

Dillan Johnson at 138, Connor Metzger at 170 and Joel Harrison at 220 all finished second for Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta, which placed sixth in the team standings.

Last-place Minnewaska had wrestlers place third, Joseph Weaver at 106, Ryan Stottler at 160 and Bradley Jacobs at 195.

Team scoring

(1) Moorhead 189 (2) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 188.5 (3) Frazee 187 (4) Alexandria 153.5 (5) St. Cloud Apollo 84 (6) Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 74 (7) Wadena-Deer Creek 63 (8) Rocori 52 (9) Minnewaska 47

How KMS fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: open … 113: Jordan Engler 2-1, 2nd … 120: Nick Meyer 2-1, 3rd … 126: Cody Peters 3-0, 1st; Casey Thorson 1-2, 4th … 132: Aaron Collins 3-1, 3rd … 138: Fred Mansfield 3-1, 3rd … 145: Kyle Baker 2-2, 4th … 152: Zach Carlson 3-0, 1st; Travis Lamecker 3-1, 3rd … 160: Jordon Rothers 3-0, 1st … 170: open … 182: Austin Rothers 3-1, 3rd … 195: Chase Norton 2-1, 2nd … 220: Jorge Munoz-Pederson 0-3, 6th … 285: open

How MAHACA fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Matt Munsterman 0-2 … 113: Mitchell Ascheman 0-2 … 120: Phillip Messner 0-2 … 126: Evan Nelson 2-2, 5th … 132: Travis Ostby 1-3, 6th … 138: Dillan Johnson 2-1, 2nd … 145: Myles Smith 0-1 … 152: Jared Berning 0-2 … 160: Seth Nelson 0-2 … 170: Connor Metzger 1-1, 2nd … 182: Aaron Nelson 1-3, 6th … 195: Alec Gausman 0-2 … 220: Joel Harrison 2-1, 2nd … 285: Jacob Sperr 1-3, 6th

How Minnewaska fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Joseph Weaver 3-1, 3rd … 113: Spencer Winter 0-2 … 120: open … 126: open … 132: Caleb Blaisdell 0-2 … 138: Julius Rohrbach 1-2 … 145: Jacob Lutterman 0-2 … 152: Brook Wollschlager 0-2 … 160: Ryan Stottler 2-1, 3rd … 170: open … 182: open … 195: Bradley Jacobs 3-1, 3rd … 220: open … 285: open

Late results Friday

Wright County

Team scoring

(1) Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 187 (2) New London-Spicer 161 (3) Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 160.5 (4) Annandale/Maple Lake 138.5 (5) Mound Westonka 113.5 (6) Dassel-Cokato 102 (7) Waconia 99 (8) Delano 90 (9) Litchfield 73.5 (10) Orono 58

How Litchfield fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Sam Tibbits 1-2, 6th … 113: open … 120: Dylan Penk 0-2 … 126: Ryan Anderson 0-2 … 132: Tyler Jones 3-1, 2nd … 138: Devan Nelson 2-2, 5th … 145: open … 152: Luis Lepe 0-2 … 160: Jake Kalkbrenner 1-3, 6th 170: open … 182: Nathan King 2-2, 4th … 195: open … 220: Max Kaping 2-1, 3rd … 285: open

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness