Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep Wrestling Roundup: Kimball edges Paynesville

PAYNESVILLE — A six-match win streak in the middle of the dual helped push Kimball past Paynesville 39-36 Friday in a non-conference tilt.

Paynesville was ahead 12-6 after Alex Mages at 113 and Jared Kunstleben at 120 notched back-to-back pins, but the Cubs then got four pins and a couple of decisions over the next six weights to pull ahead 36-12.

The Bulldogs then got within six at 36-30 when Jacob Mages at 170, Anthony Wendlandt at 182 and Brandt Hubert at 195 earned consecutive pins. Kimball then ended Paynesville’s streak with a decision at 220, sealing the win.

Derek Ludwig closed out the night by picking up another pin for Paynesville.

Kimball 39, Paynesville 36

106: Payton Schiefelbein, K, pin Shawn Rue 2:45

113: Alex Mages, P, pin Michael Donnay 3:20

120: Jared Kunstleben, P, pin Preston Willis 1:43

126: Blane Tschida, K, pin Jonathan Schaeffer 2:19

132: Quinten Berres, K, pin Nick Gabrielson :47

138: Payton Hanan, K, dec Damian Viessman 12-5

145: Brady Mehr, K, dec Andrew Kerzman 8-4

152: Tanner Schreifels, K, pin Cameron Schmitz :43

160: Matt Donnay, K, pin Patrick Kranz 2:36

170: Jacob Mages, P, pin Skyler Schiefelbein 5:51

182: Anthony Wendlandt, P, pin Brandon Loch :52

195: Brandt Hubert, P, pin Ben Zipoy 1:29

220: Austin Schiefelbein, K, dec Michael Ludwig 4-3

285: Derek Ludwig, P, pin Kade Reddeman :28

Willmar 2nd after Day 1 at Big Bear

CASS LAKE — Five wrestlers earned trips to the semifinals Friday for Willmar after going unbeaten after the first day of competition at the Big Bear Tournament.

Sophomore Logan Walkow at 126, junior Estevan Navarro at 145, sophomore Colten Carlson at 160, junior Vaughn Johnson at 182 and junior Matt Hennes at 220 were a combined 12-0 Friday for the Cardinals. Carlson earned three second-period pins, while late pins in the quarterfinals pushed Navarro and Hennes into the semifinals.

The Cardinals piled up 103.5 points during the first day, second only to Hutchinson’s 135.

The tournament, which features 33 teams, concludes Saturday beginning at 11 a.m.

Eden Valley-Watkins Quadrangular

Team scores

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 59, Osakis 12

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 53, Eden Valley-Watkins 12

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 68, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 3

How ACGC fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

106: Aaron Lang 2-1 … 113: Rylan Molinaro 1-0 (1), Shane Whitcomb 0-1, Brennan Holien 1-0 … 120: Shane Whitcomb 1-0 (1), A.J. Schmidt 0-1 … 126: Jacob Whitcomb 0-1, Cameron Whitcomb 2-0 (2) … 132: Tyler Berghuis 2-0 (2), Jacob Whitcomb 1-0 (1) … 138: Jeremy Nelson 1-1, Tyler Berghuis 1-0 … 145: Larry Bomstad 2-0 (2), Derek Dengerud 1-0 (1) … 152: Derek Dengerud 1-0 (1), Larry Bomstad 1-0 (1), Logan Peterson 1-0 … 160: Logan Peterson 2-0 (2), Sheldon Rasmussen 1-0 … 170: Jordan Nelson 1-0, Jase Peterson 1-1 … 182: Cody Berghuis 1-1 (1), Jordan Nelson 1-0 … 195: Maverick Whitcomb 2-0 (1), Cody Berghuis 1-0 (1) … 220: Jordan Fester 3-0 (1) … 285: Lucas Damm 3-0 (1)

Pipestone Triangular

Adrian 54, Benson 0

106: Alex Fuerstenberg, A, dec Jared Knutson 7-1

113: Double forfeit

120: Greg Kern, A, pin Clay Molden :30

126: Ryan Elias, A, pin Lane Geyer 2:57

132: Logan Nelson, A, pin Chase Young 1:15

138: Michael Preuss, A, dec Grant Ascheman 5-4

145: Tony Lynn, A, pin Aaron Zosel 2:20

152: Logan Rogers, A, dec Bryce Goff 4-3

160: Hunter Heitkamp, A, dec Mitch Koosman 7-2

170: Double forfeit

182: Jesse Slater, A, pin Trevor Berreau 2:31

195: Ben Taracena, A, pin R.J. Hogrefe 2:30

220: Tony Sieve, A, pin Dakota Watkins 1:26

285: Double forfeit

Pipestone 62, Benson 10

106: David Berger, P, dec Jared Knutson 10-4

113: Michael Suda, P, won by forfeit

120: Garrett Ploeger, P, won by forfeit

126: Bill Olsen, P, won by injury default over Lane Geyer

132: Logan Steenstra, P, pin Chase Young :42

138: Grant Ascheman, B, maj Jake Haubrich 13-5

145: Walker Kor, P, pin Aaron Zosel 2:44

152: Brady Bos, P, tcfl Bryce Goff 3:58

160: Allen Hachmann, P, pin Mitch Koosman 5:29

170: Will Smith, P, won by forfeit

182: Trevor Berreau, B, dec Jacob Gelderman 6-2

195: R.J. Hogrefe, B, dec Cole Staples 6-4

220: Blake Wolters, P, pin Dakota Watkins 2:57

285: Derik Evans, P, pin Ross Grussing :26

Advertisement