Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Wrestling Roundup: KMS thrashes Quad County

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

KERKHOVEN — The Fighting Saints gave up only 3 bonus points in their three losses Thursday as the No. 12-ranked team in Class A thrashed Quad County 54-12 in a non-conference dual.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Jared Carlson’s major decision at 106 and Caleb Collins’ pin at 113 opened the dual and gave Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg a quick 10-0 lead. Colten Specht then earned a tough 4-2 decision at 120 to put Quad County on the board, but KMS answered back with back-to-back pins from Cody Peters at 126 and Jordan Engler at 132, and a 7-6 decision from Aaron Collins at 138 to up its lead to a comfortable 25-3 margin.

Dylan Johnson snapped the KMS streak with a third-period pin at 145 for Quad County. The Fighting Saints then won five straight: pins from Zach Carlson at 160 and Chase Norton at 195, major decisions from Karter Van Heuveln at 170 and Travis Lamecker at 182, and a decision from Fred Mansfield at 152.

Closing out the night was Zach Fischer’s 3-2 decision at 220 for Quad County and a pin at 285 from Dusthan Carlson of KMS, which hosts Benson today in another non-conference match.

KMS 54, Quad County 12

106: Jared Carlson, K, maj Jake Roiger 14-2

113: Caleb Collins, K, pin Tori Rupp 1:02

120: Colten Specht, Q, dec Casey Thorson 4-2

126: Cody Peters, K, pin Ethan Thein 3:53

132: Jordan Engler, K, pin Austin Friese 1:09

138: Aaron Collins, K, dec Kirby Winson 7-6

145: Dylan Johnson, Q, pin Nick Meyer 5:19

152: Fred Mansfield, K, dec Wyatt Hatch 6-0

160: Zach Carlson, K, pin Mason Schmitz 1:26

170: Karter Van Heuveln, K, maj Hayden Johnson 10-1

182: Travis Lamecker, K, maj Brian Bratsch 13-5

195: Chase Norton, K, pin Austin Villereal 2:59

220: Zach Fischer, Q, dec Colton Kinney 3-2

285: Dusthan Carlson, K, pin Ethan Beckler 3:25

Wright County

New London-Spicer went 2-0 at the Annandale/Maple Lake Double Dual, beating the hosts and Delano.

Jakob Stageberg (120), Tom Stageberg (126), Treyton Austvold (138), Logan Eckhoff (152), Jarrett Hatlestad (160), Jared Travis (170) and Brandon Knisley (285) went 2-0 for the Wildcats. Both of Hatlestad’s wins were pins.

NLS 34, Annandale/Maple Lake 23

106: Holden Youngs, A, pin Sam Stageberg 1:37

113: Cullen Gallager, A, maj Jake Patock12-0

120: Jakob Stageberg, N, dec Nate Carlson 9-4

126: Tom  Stageberg, N, dec Tanner Vassar 7-4

132: Hunter Malachek, A, pin Ben Tiffany 1:06

138: Treyton Austvold, N, dec Joe Mosley 6-1

145: Walker Rask, A, maj Chris Schmitz 8-0

152: Logan Eckhoff, N, dec Chandler Rask 3-0

160: Jarrett Hatlestad, N, pin Austin Hurrle 2:39

170: Jared Travis, N, dec Derek Tomberlin 3-1

182: Luke Gould, N, maj Joe Driscoll 14-6

195: Spencer Ogden, A, dec Zach Swigerd 6-4

220: Noah Welsh, N, dec Josh Gindele 6-0

285: Brandon Knisley, N, won by forfeit

NLS 58, Delano 13

106: Tucker Sjomeling, D, won by forfeit

113: Nathan Thein, N, won by forfeit

120: Jakob Stageberg, N, won by forfeit

126: Tom Stageberg, N, won by forfeit

132: Sam Oeffling, D, dec Ben Tiffany10-8

138: Treyton Austvold, N, pin Jack Schweiss 0:54

145: Chris Schmitz, N, pin Kameron Anderson 1:19

152: Logan Eckhoff, N, maj Marty Soderberg 10-1

160: Jarrett Hatlestad, N, pin Seth Streachek 1:23

170: Jared Travis, N, won by forfeit

182: Zach Swigerd, N, pin Sawyer Nelson 3:59

195: Double forfeit

220: Kevin Kneisl, D, maj Noah Welsh 13-3

285: Brandon Knisley, N, pin Walker Russek 5:33

Waconia 43, Litchfield 31

Litchfield led by four midway through the dual, but Waconia earned points at five of the final seven weight classes to down the Dragons on Thursday.

Litchfield’s Logan Nelson (113 pounds), Tyler Jones (132), Wyatt Kaping (182) and Max Kaping (285) won their matches by fall.

106: Jaden Vanderhoff, W, tcfl Jackson Penk 24-7

113: Logan Nelson, L, pin Cade Mueller 0:46

120: Sam Tibbits, L, dec. Justin Schultz 5-4

126: Derek Fruetel, L, maj Charlie Kinneberg 16-8

132: Tyler Jones, L, pin Ben Garnatz 1:11

138: Josh Reich, W, maj Ryan Anderson 11-3

145: Jacob Steinbauer, W, pin Connor Hoff 5:16

152: Owen Hemze, W, maj Cody Klabunde 13-2

160: Nick Green, W, won by forfeit

170: Isaac Kluver, W, pin Joan Silverio 3:34

182: Wyatt Kaping, L, pin Logan Scholla 1:17

195: Dylan Gluck, W, pin Ray Bell 1:27

220: Zach Buffington, W, pin Tristan Revering 0:29

285: Max Kaping, L, pin Eli Teeselink 1:54

West Central

Paynesville 47, Benson 27

Benson had a 27-23 lead before Paynesville got four straight pins from Anthony Wendlandt at 182, Michael Ludwig at 195, Derek Ludwig at 220 and Mitchell Floura at 285 to close out the dual.

All of Paynesville’s points came from falls as Jared Kunstleben at 120, Jonathan Schaeffer at 126 and Andrew Kerzman at 145 earned pins, and Alex Mages won by technical fall at 113.

Aaron Zosel at 132, Grant Ascheman at 138 and Matt Wieber at 170 collected pins to help stake Benson’s lead through 10 matches.

106: Jared Knutson, B, dec Shawn Rue 12-5

113: Alex Mages, P, tcfl Wyatt McGee 21-4

120: Jared Kunstleben, P, pin Ethan Lagge 1:05

126: Jonathan Schaeffer, P, pin Lane Geyer 4:55

132: Aaron Zosel, B, pin Connor Meagher 1:16

138: Grant Ascheman, B, pin Nick Gabrielson :24

145: Andrew Kerzman, P, pin Dan Lenarz 1:19

152: Bryce Goff, B, dec Devin Meagher 2-0

160: Mitch Koosman, B, dec Jacob Mages 5-2

170: Matt Wieber, B, pin Patrick Kranz 1:23

182: Anthony Wendlandt, P, pin Trevor Berreau :37

195: Michael Ludwig, P, pin R.J. Hogrefe 1:02

220: Derek Ludwig, P, pin Dakota Watkins 1:15

285: Mitchell Floura, P, pin Ross Grussing :44

MAHACA 37, Paynesville 29

Each team had a four-match win streak, but pins from Gage Wevley at 195 and Jacob Sperr at 285 gave Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta the win.

MAHACA also got pins from Matt Munsterman at 106, Travis Ostby at 132 and Dillan Johnson at 138. Paynesville got pins from Jacob Mages at 160 and Anthony Wendlandt at 170.

106: Matt Munsterman, M, pin Shawn Rue :44

113: Eric Sanquist, P, dec Ben Koehl 14-8

120: Jared Kunstleben, P, dec Jared Rohloff 9-8

126: Mitchel Ascheman, M, maj Jonathan Schaeffer 15-5

132: Travis Ostby, M, pin Connor Meagher 1:05

138: Dillan Johnson, M, pin Nick Gabrielson :35

145: Myles Smith, M, dec Andrew Kerzman 7-0

152: Devin Meagher, P, maj Jerid Berning 16-2

160: Jacob Mages, P, pin Devin Robertson 1:17

170: Anthony Wendlandt, P, pin Danny Tracy :43

182: Michael Ludwig, P, dec Jordan Thooft 9-3

195: Gage Wevley, M, pin Cody Hunt :53

220: Derek Ludwig, P, maj Alec Gausman 14-2

285: Jacob Sperr, M, pin Mitchell Floura 1:22

MAHACA 52, Benson 15

MAHACA’s Ben Koehl (113), Travis Ostby (132), Myles Smith (145), Steven Koehl (170) and Jacob Sperr (285) won by pin, as did Benson’s Bryce Goff at 152.

MAHACA won the first seven matches to take a commanding 31-0 lead.

106: Matt Munsterman, M, dec Jared Knutson 5-1

113: Ben Koehl, M, pin Wyatt McGee 0:17

120: Jared Rohloff, M, maj Ethan Lagge 17-3

126: Mitchell Ascheman, M, dec Lane Guyer 7-6

132: Travis Ostby, M, pin Aaron Zosel 2:20

138: Dillan Johnson, M, dec Grant Ascheman 7-6

145: Myles Smith, M, pin Dan Lenarz 0:32

152: Bryce Goff, B, pin Jerid Berning 1:58

160: Mitch Koosman, B, dec Danny Tracy 10-4

170: Steven Koehl, M, pin Matt Wieber 1:44

182: Jordan Thooft, M, dec Trevor Berreau 10-5

195: R.J. Hogrefe, B, won by forfeit

220: Alec Gausman, M, pin Dakota Watkins 1:45

285: Jacob Sperr, M, pin Ross Grussing 0:13

Milbank Quadrangular

The United, made up of Dawson-Boyd, Lac qui Parle Valley and Montevideo, cruised to three wins, all against South Dakota schools.

Bailey Eickhoff at 126 and Austin Schmitt at 138 were both 3-0 for the United. Picking up two pins were Schmitt and Anthony Quigley at 182.

Team scores

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo 58, Deuel, S.D. 18

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo 66, Sisseton, S.D. 19

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo 59, Milbank, S.D. 11

How United fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

106: Peyton Mortenson 2-0, Jordan Long 1-0 (1) … 113: Christian Kanten 0-1, Donny Bothun 2-0 (1) … 120: Trystan Bukowski 2-0, Christian Kanten 1-0 (1) … 126: Bailey Eickhoff 3-0 (1) … 132: Matt Henriksen 0-3 … 138: Austin Schmitt 3-0 (2) … 145: Cole Struxness 2-0 (1), Mitch Kwilinski 1-0 (1) … 152: Mason Kwilinski 1-0, Michael Stottler 0-2 … 160: Michael Stottler 1-0, Joe Schomaker 2-0 (1) … 170: Joe Weeding 0-1, Hever Mejia 1-0 (1), Wyatt Ireland 1-0 … 182: Anthony Quigley 2-0 (2), Wyatt Ireland 1-0 (1) … 195: Kasey Willander 2-0, Markus Kranz 1-0 (1) … 220: Dakota Ramos 2-0 (1), Markus Kranz 1-0 … 285: Jake Lehman 2-0 (1), Cole Bungarden 1-0

Tuesday Result

West Central

Quad County 54, Minnewaska 19

Colten Specht at 126 and Cole Hatch at 138 picked up the lone pins for Quad County as the Minnewaska Lakers forfeited at six weights.

Joseph Weaver at 113 and Ryan Stottler at 170 earned pins for the Lakers.

106: Jake Roiger, Q, won by forfeit

113: Joseph Weaver, M, pin Tori Rupp 1:22

120: Ethan Thein, Q, won by forfeit

126: Colten Specht, Q, pin Spencer Winter 3:04

132: Austin Friese, Q, won by forfeit

138: Cole Hatch, Q, pin Marcelo Arredondo 3:48

145: Kirby Winson, Q, dec Weston Lardy 5-2

152: Evan Suter, Q, dec Andrew Troen 11-4

160: Caleb Blaisdell, M, dec Wyatt Hatch 14-9

170: Ryan Stottler, M, pin Mason Schmitz 2:29

182: Austin Villareal, Q, won by forfeit

195: Brad Jacobs, M, maj Brian Bratsch 11-1

220: Zach Juarez, Q, won by forfeit

285: Ethan Beckler, Q, won by forfeit

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness