Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Wrestling Roundup: Minnewaska's Stottler settles for silver

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Prep Wrestling Roundup: Minnewaska's Stottler settles for silver
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ST. PAUL — After going one-and-done last year at the state individual tournament as a junior, Minnewaska’s Ryan Stottler capped his prep career Saturday at the Xcel Energy Center by finishing second in the Class A’s 170-pound division.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lakers’ senior earned a 6-1 decision in Friday’s opener to advance to the quarterfinals where he collected a 9-1 major decision to secure a spot in the semifinals. Stottler then posted a 6-2 decision to give him an impressive record of 33-1 heading into the championship bout.

But Stottler’s opponent in the final, last year’s 160-pound third-place finisher Keegan Moore of Jackson County Central, was unbeaten. The two battled back and forth before Moore, just a sophomore, eventually got a pin in 5:16.

Other medal winners from the area — all of which placed sixth — were Paynesville senior Devin Meagher at 152 in Class A, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo United seniors Logan Knoshal at 138 and Jake Lehmann at 285, and Quad County senior Colten Specht at 120. The United and Quad County competed in Class AA.

AREA CLASS AAA COMPETITORS

NAME, SCHOOL, GRADE, WEIGHT, RECORD

Austin Miley, Willmar, 12, 126, 36-7

First round: Lost 9-4 decision to December Htoo, Roseville

Eliminated

Estevan Navarro, Willmar, 11, 138, 35-5

First round: Lost 11-10 decision to Kiyanu Baker, Coon Rapids

Eliminated

Travis Deegan, Willmar, 11, 152, 33-6

First round: Lost 3-2 decision to Carson Canedy, Northfield

Consolation first round: Won 7-3 decision over Cole Schreder, St. Cloud Tech

Consolation second round: Lost 11-5 decision to Jose Rodriguez, Henry Sibley

Eliminated

Colten Carlson, Willmar, 10, 160, 42-4

First round: Won 7-0 decision over Daniel Vitale, Sartell

Quarterfinals: Lost 8-0 major decision to Cody Skog, Cambridge-Isanti

Consolation first round: Pinned Tyler Sorenson, Owatonna, in 3:33

Consolation second round: Lost 5-1 decision in OT to Jackson Graham, Apple Valley

Eliminated

Vaughn Johnson, Willmar, 11, 170, 38-6

First round: Won 15-5 major decision over Noah Benson, Centennial

Quarterfinals: Lost 6-5 decision to Dan Marquette, Hastings

Consolation first round: Won 8-5 decision over Evan Foster, St. Michael-Albertville

Consolation second round: Lost 3-0 decision to Eli McGeehan, Tartan

Eliminated

Matt Hennes, Willmar, 11, 220, 23-18

First round: Was pinned in 3:48 by Kenny Maclin, Rochester John Marshall

Eliminated

Leon Richards, Willmar, 12, 285, 33-6

First round: Lost 3-1 decision to Andrew Piehl, Rogers

Eliminated

AREA CLASS AA COMPETITORS

NAME, SCHOOL, GRADE, WEIGHT, RECORD

Jakob Stageberg, New London-Spicer, 12, 113, 38-0

First round: Won 18-3 technical fall over Chase DeFrang, Plainview-Elgin-Millville

Quarterfinals: Won 10-1 major decision over Morgan Fuenffinger, Hibbing

Semifinals: Won 4-2 decision over Anthony Jackson, Simley

Championship: Won 1-0 decision over Paul Fitterer, Cannon Falls

Colten Specht, Quad County, 12, 120, 35-12

First round: Pinned Greg Kerkvleit, Simley, in 0:40

Quarterfinals: Lost 8-2 decision to Tevin Zavadil, Monticello

Consolation first round: Won 9-2 decision over Joe Palik, Grand Rapids

Consolation second round: Won 13-2 major decision over Josh Bernier, Thief River Falls

Consolation third round: Lost 13-4 major decision to Tanner Vassar, Annandale/Maple Lk.

Fifth place: Lost 8-3 decision to Dylan Connell, Chisago Lakes Area

Jordan Bothun, United, 12, 120, 37-9

First round: Lost 11-4 decision to Tanner Vassar, Annandale/Maple Lake

Consolation first round: Was pinned in 4:56 by Dylan Connell, Chisago Lakes Area

Eliminated

Bailey Eickhoff, United, 10, 126, 33-12

First round: Won 7-4 decision over Stephen Holecek, Thief River Falls

Quarterfinals: Lost 11-4 decision to Riley Drew, Hutchinson

Consolation first round: Lost 11-5 decision to David Brenden, Grand Rapids

Eliminated

Travis Ostby, MAHACA, 10, 132, 26-16

First round: Was pinned in 5:33 by Kyle Nordstrom, Simley

Consolation first round: Lost 14-4 major decision to Noah Bernier, Thief River Falls

Eliminated

Logan Knoshal, United, 12, 138, 40-9

First round: Won 4-2 decision over Zach Spychalla, Simley

Quarterfinals: Pinned Devin Nelson, Albert Lea, in 5:30

Semifinals: Lost 15-2 major decision to James Berg, New Prague

Consolation third round: Lost 9-6 decision to Devin Fitzpatrick, Mahtomedi

Fifth place: Lost 5-2 decision to Nick Mergen, Albany

Kirby Winson, Quad County, 10, 138, 28-14

First round: Lost 7-5 decision to Nick Mergen, Albany

Consolation first round: Lost 15-5 major decision to Devin Fitzpatrick, Mahtomedi

Eliminated

Treyton Austvold, New London-Spicer, 11, 138, 32-6

First round: Won 9-3 decision over Dru Kuchenbaker, Milaca/Faith Christian

Quarterfinals: Lost 4-2 decision to Zach Siegle, Scott West

Consolation first round: Won 4-1 decision over Bradley Johnson, Rockford

Consolation second round: Lost 3-1 decision in OT to Devin Fitzpatrick, Mahtomedi

Eliminated

Myles Smith, MAHACA, 12, 145, 28-12

First round: Lost 12-4 major decision to Jake Berthiaume, Monticello

Eliminated

Dylan Johnson, Quad County, 12, 145, 30-9

First round: Lost 6-5 decision to Alexi Bode, Fosston/Bagley

Eliminated

Keith Abraham, United, 12, 152, 32-12

First round: Won 8-3 decision over Damarius Gilmer, Minneapolis Patrick Henry

Quarterfinals: Lost 11-5 decision to Parker Jackson, Detroit Lakes

Consolation first round: Lost 9-8 decision to Carter Barnes, Monticello

Eliminated

Mason Kwilinski, United, 12, 160, 32-14

First round: Was pinned in 1:45 by Ben Boran, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/JWP

Eliminated

Joe Weeding, United, 12, 170, 37-9

First round: Won 7-4 decision over Carter Burn, Benilde-St. Margaret’s

Quarterfinals: Lost 3-0 decision to Derek Dahlke, Scott West

Consolation first round: Won 6-5 decision over Michael Avwunuma, Simley

Consolation second round: Lost 6-0 decision to Joe Virga, Chisago Lakes Area

Eliminated

Hayden Johnson, Quad County, 10, 182, 27-16

First round: Was pinned in 4:12 by Alex Goergen, Caledonia

Consolation first round: Was pinned in 0:44 by Isaac Florell, Totino-Grace

Eliminated

David Nelson, United, 10, 220, 25-20

First round: Was pinned in 1:40 by Jake Filk, Hutchinson

Eliminated

Max Kaping, Litchfield, 12, 220, 28-11

First round: Was pinned in 1:58 by Clay Broze, Cannon Falls

Eliminated

Jake Lehmann, United, 12, 285, 42-7

First round: Won 2-1 decision over Blake Mauss, Caledonia

Quarterfinals: Won 8-1 decision over Jared Adkins, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus

Semifinals: Lost 7-3 decision to Brandon Merten, Milaca/Faith Christian

Consolation third round: Lost 3-1 decision in OT to Logan Swanson, Mankato East

Fifth place: Lost 4-2 decision in 4 OTs to Blake Mauss, Caledonia

AREA CLASS A COMPETITORS

NAME, SCHOOL, GRADE, WEIGHT, RECORD

Rylan Molinaro, ACGC, 9, 106, 37-9

First round: Lost 6-0 decision to Brock Buysse, Minneota/Lincoln HI

Consolation first round: Lost 4-1 decision in 3 OTs to Anthony Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale

Eliminated

Brennen Holien, ACGC, 11, 113, 32-16

First round: Lost 17-7 major decision to Michael Suda, Pipestone

Eliminated

Cody Peters, KMS, 12, 126, 37-5

First round: Lost 3-2 decision to Zach Scott, Holdingford

Eliminated

Tyler Berghuis, ACGC, 12, 132, 35-12

First round: Lost 8-2 decision to Mason Moreno, Hayfield

Consolation first round: Lost 3-0 decision to Ted Androli, Kenyon-Wanamingo

Eliminated

Nicholas Meyer, KMS, 11, 145, 17-12

First round: Lost 9-4 decision to Devin Barthel, Wadena-Deer Creek

Consolation first round: Won 3-2 decision over Justin Dravis, Park Rapids

Consolation second round: Lost 3-1 decision to A.J. Riley, Chatfield

Eliminated

Larry Bomstad, ACGC, 12, 145, 49-0

First round: Pinned Cody Heitman, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, in 0:57

Quarterfinals: Won 3-0 decision over Alec Engler, Minneota/Lincoln HI

Semifinals: Won 12-1 major decision over Hunter Retzlaff, Sibley East

Championship: Pinned Kolten Eischens, Pierz, in 2:28

Logan Peterson, ACGC, 12, 152, 47-2

First round: Won 15-0 technical fall over Brandon Waage, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River

Quarterfinals: Won 11-4 decision over Shane Siewert, Lake City

Semifinals: Won 6-4 decision over Paden Moore, Jackson County Central

Championship: Won 4-2 decision over Harvey Friederichs, Chatfield

Devin Meagher, Paynesville, 12, 152, 20-20

First round: Lost 7-4 decision to Brady Bos, Pipestone

Consolation first round: Pinned Royal Crow, West Central/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville

Consolation second round: Pinned Derek Herman, United South Central, in 2:23

Consolation third round: Lost 15-2 major decision to Paden Moore, Jackson County Central

Fifth place: Lost 8-7 decision to Brady Bos, Pipestone

Jacob Mages, Paynesville, 11, 160, 29-12

First round: Won 13-6 decision over Dalton Elliott, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial

Quarterfinals: Lost 10-3 decision to Zachary Carlson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

Consolation first round: Lost 7-1 decision to Aaron Trio, Maple River

Eliminated

Zachary Carlson, KMS, 11, 160, 46-1

First round: Won 3-0 decision over Aaron Trio, Maple River

Quarterfinals: Won 10-3 decision over Jacob Mages, Paynesville

Semifinals: Lost 10-7 decision to Mitch Lange, Royalton/Upsala

Consolation third round: Won 6-2 decision over Cole Hennen, Minneota/Lincoln HI

Third place: Won 11-5 decision over Luke Norland, Jackson County Central

Ryan Stottler, Minnewaska, 12, 170, 33-2

First round: Won 6-1 decision over Jordan Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central

Quarterfinals: Won 9-1 major decision over Sam Swanson, Trinity School at River Ridge

Semifinals: Won 6-2 decision over Daven Staples, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena

Championship: Was pinned in 5:16 by Keegan Moore, Jackson County Central

Maverick Whitcomb, ACGC, 12, 182, 46-4

First round: Pinned Kyle Lange, Royalton/Upsala, in 1:01

Quarterfinals: Lost 3-1 decision to Niko Anderson, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton

Consolation first round: Won 10-1 major decision over Will Smith, Pipestone

Consolation second round: Pinned Kal Handyside, Mahnomen/Waubun, in 1:24

Consolation third round: Won 11-1 major decision over Nathan Brinker, Holdingford

Third place: Won 14-0 major decision over Tim Krueger, River Valley

Cody Berghuis, ACGC, 12, 195, 26-22

First round: Was pinned in 0:38 by Nathan Rose, Sibley East

Consolation first round: Lost 10-2 major decision to Lucas Etchason

Eliminated

Chase Norton, KMS, 12, 195, 35-8

First round: Lost 2-1 decision to Tyler Patron, New York Mills

Eliminated

Derek Ludwig, Paynesville, 12, 195, 31-8

First round: Won 2-1 decision over Casey Decker, Maple River

Quarterfinals: Lost 8-2 decision to Hunter Fick, West Central/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville

Consolation first round: Lost 3-2 decision to Tanner Templin, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena

Eliminated

Lucas Damm, ACGC, 12, 220, 43-4

First round: Pinned Clayton Colling, Le Sueur-Henderson, in 3:15

Quarterfinals: Won 7-3 decision over Jaden Erkkila, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway

Semifinals: Won 3-2 decision over Dillon Card, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale

Championship: Won 8-3 decision over Austin Schiefelbein, Kimball

Trevor Nissen, BOLD, 12, 220, 18-2

First round: Lost 6-2 decision to Zach Kennedy, Pine Island

Eliminated

Ben Feuerhake, BBE, 10, 285, 27-12

First round: Lost 6-4 decision to Logan Nibbe, Prairie Valley

Eliminated

Advertisement
Jesse Fuchs
I have been with the Tribune since the summer of 1998. I enjoy covering the high school aspect of the business and designing pages.
(320) 214-4333
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness