Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Wrestling Roundup: Willmar 2-0 at Minnetonka Tri

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Willmar, 56201

Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MINNETONKA — Willmar won 10 matches in each dual Tuesday at the Minnetonka Triangular, beating the host Skippers 45-15 and hammering Champlin Park 54-15.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Clay Carlson at 106, Jonathan Linden at 126, Austin Miley at 138, Estevan Navarro at 145/152, Colten Carlson at 160/170 and Matt Hennes at 220 all won both of their contested matches. Both of Clay Carlson and Hennes’ wins were on pins.

Carlson, ranked No. 1 at 160 in Class AAA, moved up a weight class in the Minnetonka dual to take on a top-10 wrestler at 170. Carlson responded by earning a hard-fought 10-8 decision over Avery Garski.

The Cardinals leave early Friday morning to head north and participate in the two-day Big Bear Tournament in Cass Lake.

Willmar 45, Minnetonka 15

106: Clay Carlson, W, pin Logan Renninger 4:21

113: Israel Navarro, W, won by forfeit

120: Jake McGann, M, dec Juan Resendez 1-0

126: Jonathan Linden, W, dec James Makres 12-11

132: Zach Lueders, W, dec Harrison Scane 9-6

138: Austin Miley, W, pin James Agan 3:45

145: Estevan Navarro, W, dec Grey Liedtke 8-1

152: Travis Deegan, W, dec Ethan Klein 6-3

160: Pierce Breedlove, M, pin Tristan Wigton 2:34

170: Colten Carlson, W, dec Avery Garski 10-8

182: Kory Welgraven, W, pin John Obermiller :48

195: Double forfeit

220: Matt Hennes, W, pin Ross Hughes 1:10

285: Aaron Moore, M, pin Jalen Cabrera :38

Willmar 54, Champlin Park 15

106: Carlson, W, pin Dalton Droegmuller 1:24

113: Jacob Bolling, W, pin Louis Powell 1:25

120: Resendez, W, pin Jason Colbert 2:58

126: Linden, W, dec Giovanni Jessee 7-4

132: Andrew Longerbone, C, dec Logan Walkow 6-4

138: Miley, W, dec Paul Winkelmann 6-3

145: Andrew Ockuly, C, pin Eli Gunderson 1:24

152: Navarro, W, pin Dioh Williams 3:23

160: Carlson, W, pin Brandon Sakkin 1:18

170: John Danner, C, pin Welgraven 5:43

182: Vaughn Johnson, W, Abraham Ricks :49

195: Darius O’Neil, W, won by forfeit

220: Hennes, W, pin Tim Warren 5:42

285: Double forfeit

Non-Conference

KMS 52, Kimball 19

Besides Austin Schiefelbein’s pin of top-ranked Chase Norton at 220, No. 7-ranked (Class A) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg made quick work of the Kimball Cubs Tuesday.

The Fighting Saints won 10 of the 14 matches, including pins from Jonathan Tostenson at 120, Fred Mansfield at 160, Zachary Carlson at 170, Karter Van Heuveln at 182, Israel Rodriguez at 195 and Colton Kinney at 285.

106: Payton Schiefelbein, Kim, pin Jacob Carlson 1:34

113: Caleb Collins, KMS, won by forfeit

120: Jonathan Tostenson, KMS, pin Joseph Donnay 1:53

126: Blane Tschida, Kim, dec Casey Thorson 9-3

132: Derek Krieger, KMS, dec Payton Hanan 9-4

138: Cody Peters, KMS, maj Brady Mehr 15-7

145: Jordan Engler, KMS, dec Tanner Schreifels 13-7

152: Markus Mehr, Kim, maj Aaron Collins 8-0

160: Fred Mansfield, KMS, pin Matt Donnay 3:30

170: Zachary Carlson, KMS, pin Skyler Schiefelbein 3:43

182: Karter Van Heuveln, KMS, pin Brandon Loch 1:59

195: Israel Rodriguez, KMS, pin Ben Zipoy 1:21

220: Austin Schiefelbein, Kim, pin Chase Norton 5:29

285: Colton Kinney, KMS, pin Austin Hentges 1:48

Benson 55, Ortonville 16

Lane Geyer at 126, Aaron Zosel at 138, Brandt Ascheman at 145, Bryce Goff at 152 and Trevor Berreau at 182 all earned falls for Benson.

The Braves also earned 12 points behind a couple of Ortonville forfeits.

106: Jared Knutson, B, maj Ben Eustice 15-1

113: Tristan Eastman, O, maj Wyatt McGee 8-0

120: Jordan Korasch, O, pin Clay Molden 5:45

126: Lane Geyer, B, pin Colin Hartman :25

132: Chase Young, B, won by forfeit

138: Aaron Zosel, B, tcfl, Dylan Pillatzki 17-0

145: Brandt Ascheman, B, tcfl, Mike Roach 18-3

152: Bryce Goff, B, pin Joe Eustice 1:37

160: Mitch Koosmann, B, maj Cody Bedorel 9-1

170: Cody Hammerschmidt, maj, Robert Wood 14-5

182: Trevor Berreau, B, pin Jim Erickson 1:40

195: RJ Hogrefe, B, won by forfeit

220: Dakota Watkins, B, dec Travis Westlund 7-5

285: Kyle Rockensock, O, pin Ross Gruessing :53

Sauk Centre/Melrose Triangular

Quad County 39, Paynesville 34

Landon Evans picked up the win for Quad County by earning a first-period pin in the heavyweight match.

Paynesville got back-to-back pins from Anthony Wendlandt and Michael Ludwig and a major decision from Derek Ludwig at 220 to take a 34-33 lead.

106: Shawn Rue, P, pin Jake Roiger 2:59

113: Jordan Odegard, Q, tcfl Garth Utsch 4:00

120: Ethan Thein, Q, pin Eric Sandquist 2:53

126: Jonathan Schaeffer, P, dec Isaac Rillo 11-9 OT

132: Colten Specht, Q, won by forfeit

138: Cole Hatch, Q, maj Damian Viessman 11-0

145: Kirby Winson, Q, won by forfeit

152: Andrew Kerzman, P, pin Evan Suter 2:45

160: Jacob Mages, P, dec Wyatt Hatch 7-0

170: Hayden Johnson, Q, pin Patrick Kranz 1:51

182: Anthony Wendlandt, P, pin Austin Villareal :31

195: Michael Ludwig, P, pin Brian Bratsch 1:42

220: Derek Ludwig, P, maj Zach Fischer 8-0

285: Landon Evans, Q, pin Mitchell Floura :53

Paynesville 39, SC/Melrose 31

Wendlandt at 182 and the Ludwigs at 195 and 220 notched consecutive pins to put the Bulldogs ahead 39-26.

Damian Viessman at 138, Andrew Kerzman at 145 and Jacob Mages at 160 also earned pins for Paynesville.

106: Antonio Ortiz, S, dec Rue 11-4

113: Jordan Winter, S, maj Alex Mages 17-6

120: Sandquist, P, dec Abel Vazquez 12-10

126: Kolten Kuhlmann, S, dec Schaeffer 6-0

132: Will Funk, S, pin Connor Meagher 1:26

138: Viessman, P, pin Mitch Wolbeck 1:43

145: Kerzman, P, pin Junior Perez 2:42

152: Luke Glasener, S, pin Cameron Schmitz 1:03

160: Mages, P, pin Rodrigo Milla 1:09

170: Dalton Reinke, S, maj Kranz 12-2

182: Wendlandt, P, pin Arturo Stefanoni 1:00

195: M. Ludwig, P, pin Clayton Mensen :53

220: D. Lugwig, P, pin Jimmy Thomas 3:00

285: Charlie Barhorst, S, won by forfeit

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement