Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep wrestling roundup: Willmar 2nd at Big Bear, Herzog champ

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Willmar, 56201

Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

CASS LAKE — Heavyweight Cass Herzog won the championship and Zach Leuders (120 pounds) and Colten Carlson (152) each placed runner-up at the 35-team, two-day Big Bear Invitational wrestling tournament.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Willmar finished in second place.

 For the first time at Big Bear Tournament we has a full varsity squad,” stated co-head coach Ed Oehlers. “We had four rated wrestlers with Cass, Colton, Nate Mittag and Austin Miley.”

Willmar had six place top 6. Besides the names mentioned above, Travis Deegan also placed.

The Cardinals rolled up points in the first eight weight classes. Herzog was the only one to place in the last six division, though Vaughn Johnson went 3-2 at 160.

Oehlers said he and co-head coach Justin Brown like this distant tournament because the massive numbers, two-day format and unfamiliar opponents is good preparation for the section and state tournaments.

Herzog went 5-0 with four wins by fall. Miley wrestled eight times at 130 pounds and took sixth with a 5-3 record.

Willmar has a big week in the Central Lakes; the Cards are at Apollo on Tuesday and host Brainerd on 1998 Alumni Night on Thursday.

Those two teams handed Willmar its only conference losses last season.

Cass Lake/Bena Big Bear Invite

Top 12 of 35 teams

Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 213 (2) Willmar 164 (3) Thief River Falls 1511 (3) Bemidji 148 (5) Pequot Lakes/Pine River 147 (6) United North Central 126 (7) Barnesville 123 (8) Badger/Greenbush/Middle River 118 (9) New York Mills 1123 (10) Fergus Falls 110 (11) Big Lake (12) Morris/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta

How Willmar fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss (falls), place)

106: Jacob Bollig 3-2 (2) ….113: Juan Resendez 3-2 (2) … 120: Zach Lueders 4-1 (1) 2nd place … 126: Nate Mittag 4-2 (1) 4th place … 132: Austin Miley 5-3 (2) 6thplace … 138: Eli Gunderson 1-2 (1)  … 145: Travis Deegan 4-2 (3) 4thplace … 152: Colten Carlson 4-1 (1) 2ndplace … 160: Vaughn Johnson 3-2 … 170: Kory Welgraven 0-2 … 182: Justin Skaro 1-2 (1) … 195: Jalen Cabrera 1-2 (1) … 220: Matt Hennes 1-2 (1) … 285: Cass Herzog 5-0 (4) 1st place

Redwood

River Riot

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg’s Zach Carlson won in 152 and the Fighting Saints finished fourth in the Redwood River Riot on Saturday in Redwood Valley.

BOLD finished ninth, Litchfield 18th, Quad County 19th and Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 24th.  

Carlson beat Wabasso Red Rock Central’s Tanner Rohlik by a 6-0 decision.

KMS’ Jordan Rothers (170) and DB/LQPV’s Jordan Staab (195) were both runner-ups in their weight classes.

Nick Meyer (120) and Cody Peters (126) from KMS both finished third, as did Litchfield’s Tyler Jones (132).

BOLD had a trio of fourth-place finishers with Brady Zitzmann (113), Chaz Roush (152) and Alex Hatch (170). Max Kaping (220) from Litchfield also finished fourth.

Quad County’s Jason Mertens (285) finished fifth.

For full results, see Tuesday’s paper.

Team scoring

(1) Wabasso Red Rock Central 190 (2) United South Central 153 (3) Maple River 147 (4) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 134.50 (5) Sibley East 132.50 (6) St. James 119.50 (7) Alexandria 112.50 (8) Marshall 89.00 (9) Madelia-Truman-Martin Luther 87.50 (9) BOLD 87.50 (18) Litchfield 67.50 (19) Quad County 66 (24) Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 36

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness