Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep wrestling roundup: Willmar places 12 of 14 at own invite

Email

WILLMAR  — The host Willmar came away on Friday with six champions, four runners-up plus a third and a fourth while winning the 2013 Cardinal Classic.

Advertisement

Willmar finished with 243 points to 191 for Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, who shaded Willmar for first place in 2012.

Cardinal champions were Clay Carlson, Austin Miley, Estevan Navarro, Travis Deegan, Colten Carlson, and Vaughn Johnson. Runners-up were Israel Navarro, Juan Resendez, Jalen Cabrera and Leon Richards.

Miley and Deegan are repeat champions.

KMS’ Zach Carlson won at 170. He won at 152 last season and went on to finish the Class A state runner-up at that weight. Chase Norton repeated at 220 for the Fighting Saints. Casey Thorson at 126 also finished first for KMS, which two others reach the final and placed nine in the top four.

Cardinal Classic

How Benson fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

120: Joe Webster 0-2… 138: Grant Ascheman 3-1, 3rd … 145: Byrce Goff 2-2, 4th … 160: Mitch Koosman 2-2, 4th … 170: Matt Wieber 1-2, 5th … 182:Trevor Berreau 0-2 … 195: RJ Hogrefe 0-2… 220: Dakota Watkins 1-3, 6th, Kyle Wrobleski 0-2

How KMS fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Jacob Carlson 0-2 … 113: Caleb Collins 2-2, 4th … 120: Jon Tostens 2-2, 4th … 126: Casey Thorson 3-0, 1st … 132: Derek Krieger 2-2, 5th … 138: Cody Peters 2-1, 2nd … 145: Jordan Engler 2-1, 2nd … 152: Simon Johnson 1-2 … 160: Fred Mansfield 3-1, 3rd … 170: Zach Carlson 3-0, 1st … 182: Karter VanHeuveln 2-2, 5th … 195: Israel Rodriquez 3-1, 3rd … 220: Chase Norton 3-0, 1st … 285: Colton Kinney 1-3, 6th

How Minnewaska fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

113: Joseph Weaver 3-0 1st … 120: Spencer Winter 2-2, 5th … 128: Garrett Kelling 0-2 …  145: Marcelo Arrendon 0-2 … 152: Weston Lardy 3-1, 3rd … 160: Andrew Troen 0-2 … 170: Caleb Blaisdell 3-1, 3rd … 182: Ryan Stottler 2-1, 2nd … 195: Brad Jacobs 3-0, 1st … 285: Kashawn Brown 3-1, 3rd

How Quad County fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Jake Roiger 1-3, 6th … 113: Jaden Odagard 2-2, 5th … 120: Ethan Thein 3-1, 3rd … 126: Isaac Rillo 2-2, 4th … 132: Colten Specht 2-2, 4th … 138: Cole Hatch 2-2, 5th … 145: Kirby Winson 3-1, 3rd … 152: Dylan Johnson 2-1, 2nd … 160: Wyatt Hatch 2-2, 5th … 170: Mason Schmitz 1-3, 6th … 182: Hayden Johnson 1-3, 6th … 195: Zach Fischer 2-1, 2nd … 220: Zach Juarez 0-2… 285: Ethan Beckler 0-2

How Willmar fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Clay Carlson 3-0, 1st … 113: Jacob Bollig 3-1, 3rd … 120: Juan Resendez 2-1, 2nd … 126: Jon Linden 0-2… 132: Logan Walkow 2-1, 2nd … 138: Austin Miley 3-0, 1st … 145: Estevan Navarro 2-0, 1st … 152:Travis Deegan 3-0, 1st … 160: Colten Carlson 3-0, 1st … 170: Kory Welgraven 2-2, 4th … 182: Vaughn Johnson 3-0, 1st … 195: Darius O’Neill 0-2 … 220: Jalen Cabrera 2-1, 2nd … 285: Leon Richards 2-1, 2nd

Foley Invite

The Paynesville wrestling team went 2-1 at the Foley Invitational on Saturday.

The Bulldogs downed Princeton and North Branch but fell to Foley.

Shawn Rue at 106 pounds and Michael Ludwig at 195 both were 3-0. Brandon Douglas (113), Jared Kunstleban (120) and Derek Ludwig (220) all picked up two wins.

Paynesville match scores: defeated Princeton 37-30; defeated North Branch 45-31; lost to Foley 50-10

Paynesville individual results

106: Shawn Rue 3-0

113: Brandon Douglas 2-1

120: Jared Kunstleban 2-1

126: Jonathan Schaeffer 1-1; Connor Meagher 0-1

132: Nick Gabrielson 1-1

138: Damian Viessman 1-2

145: Andrew Kerzman 0-3

152: Devin Meagher 1-1

160: Jacob Mages 1-1, Jordan Karels 0-1

170: Karels 0-2, Mages 1-0

182: Anthony Wendlandt 1-2

195: Michael Ludwig 3-0

220: Derek Ludwig 2-1

285: Mitchell Floura 0-3

Litchfield Invite

ACGC had three champions and had seven other wrestlers finished among the top three in their weight classes at the Litchfield Invitational Saturday.

ACGC won the invite with 216.5 points. Anoka was second at 180.

Larry Bomstad won the 145-pound title and Logan Peterson (152) and Lucas Damm (285) also placed first.

Litchfield finished fifth with 97 points and Sam Tibbits (113) and Tyler Jones (132) won championships.

Team scoring

(1) ACGC 216.5 (2) Anoka 180 (3) Milaca (4) Alexandria 126 (5) Litchfield 97 (6) Totino Grace 86 (7) Big Lake 83 (8) Albany 55, (9) Browerville 32

How Litchfield fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Open … 113: Sam Tibbets 3-0 (Champion); Logan Nelson 3-1 (4th) … 120: Nick Brahs 1-3 (6th) … 126: Derek Fruetel 1-2 (5th), Dylan Penk 0-2 … 132: Tyler Jones 2-0 (Champion) … 138: Ryan Anderson 2-1 (3rd) … 145: Open … 152: Connor Hoff 1-3 (6th) … 160: Cody Klabunde 1-3 (6th) … 170: Wyatt Kaping 1-2 (5th) … 182: Open … 195: Open … 220: Max Kaping 1-2 (4th) … 285: Open

How ACGC fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Ryan Molinaro 2-1 (2nd) … 113: Brennan Holien 3-1 (3rd) … 120: A.J. Schmidt 3-1 (3rd) … 126: Cameron Whitcomb 2-2 (4th) … 132: Open … 138: Tyler Berghuis 2-1 (2nd) … 145: Larry Bomstad 3-0 (Champion) … 152: Logan Peterson 3-0 (Champion) … 160: Sheldon Rasmussen 2-2 (4th) … 170: Jordan Nelson 2-2 (4th) … 182: Cody Berghuis 2-1 (3rd) … 195: Maverick Whitcomb 3-1 (3rd) … 220: Jordan Fester 2-1 (2nd) … 285: Lucas Damm 2-0 (Champion)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement