Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Seth Pollock of Willmar struggles against Mark Hall of Apple Valley during their quarterfinal-round Class AAA 145-pound match of the Minnesota wrestling tournament Friday in St. Paul. Hall won by major decision. Photo by Mike Vosburg, Forum of Fargo-Moorhead.
Seth Pollock of Willmar struggles against Mark Hall of Apple Valley during their quarterfinal-round Class AAA 145-pound match of the Minnesota wrestling tournament Friday in St. Paul. Hall won by major decision. Photo by Mike Vosburg, Forum of Fargo-Moorhead.

Prep Wrestling: Thirteen area wrestlers in semis

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ST. PAUL -- With Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City leading the way with four individuals in Class A, the area has 13 competitors still on track for a state title after the first day of competition at the state individual tournament at the Xcel Energy Center.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Unbeaten and top-ranked Larry Bomstad (41-0) at 145 pounds, No. 3 Matt Meyer (42-3) at 138, No. 4 James Nelson (42-2) at 182 and No. 2 Hayden Rouser (42-2) at 126 all went 2-0 for ACGC on the first day to reach the semifinals of their respective weight classes. Rouser, who recently became just the 62nd wrestler in Minnesota prep history to reach 200 career wins, won both

of his matches by pin.

In Class AA, both Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley and New London-Spicer advanced 3 wrestlers to the semifinals. Four of the six semifinalists from DB/LQPV and NLS will meet in the semifinals today; No. 3 John Weeding (40-3) of DB/LQPV and unranked Ben Henle (15-5) of NLS at 126, and No. 2 Sam Haas (43-1) of DB/LQPV and No. 4 Dylan Hanson (36-8) of NLS at 160.

Also reaching the semifinals for DB/LQPV was No. 3 JD Struxness (39-3) at 220 and for NLS was No. 6 Jakob Stageberg (38-5) at 106.

In Class A, unbeaten and No. 2 Jordon Rothers (43-0) of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg advanced to the semifinals at 160 and No. 6 Dominick Platow (38-5) of Paynesville did the same at 285.

No. 5 Tim Ostby (35-3) of Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta advanced to the semifinals at 145 in Class AA.

A total of 23 area competitors reached the quarterfinals Friday after winning their opening-round match. After wrestlebacks Friday evening, 8 are still alive in the consolation bracket in hopes of winning a medal, which is award to the top 6 finishers. Remaining in Class AAA is Willmar's Nate Mittag (38-10) at 113, while New London-Spicer's Chase Austvold (41-4) at 132 and Tanner Tobkin (39-7) at 182, and Zach Gibson (35-4) of Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta at 285 are alive in Class AA. Remaining in Class A is Brady Zitzman (29-12) of BOLD at 106, Logan Peterson (36-9) of ACGC at 132, Patrick Rooney (36-2) of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa at 170 and Brent Jaenisch (35-8) of RCW/MACCRAY at 195.

The consolation quarterfinals start today at 10 a.m., the championship semifinals at 11:15 a.m., the consolation semifinals at 1:15 p.m., third-place and fifth-place matches at 5 p.m. and championship matches at 7 p.m.

Class AAA

How area qualifiers fared

106 Pounds

LOGAN WALKOW, Willmar -- pinned in 3:24 by Taylor Venz, Farmington ... eliminated

113 Pounds

NATE MITTAG, Willmar -- lost 4-2 decision to Grant Dullinger, St. Cloud Apollo ... won 6-4 decision over Brock Morgan, Apple Valley ... in consolation quarterfinals today vs. James Pleski, Forest Lake

120 Pounds

AUSTIN MILEY, Willmar -- won 9-5 decision over Kenny Mark, Moorhead ... lost 16-6 major decision to Cole Sladek, St. Michael-Albertville ... lost 14-6 decision to Dakota Wangsness, Albert Lea ... eliminated

132 Pounds

ALEX JOHANNES, Willmar -- lost 10-0 major decision to Dakota Trom, Apple Valley ... eliminated

138 Pounds

COLTEN CARLSON, Willmar -- lost 11-3 major decision to Tyler Isaacson, Forest Lake ... eliminated

145 Pounds

SETH POLLOCK, Willmar -- won 9-8 decision over Lucas Westrich, Lakeville North ... lost 19-7 major decision to Mark Hall, Apple Valley ... lost 5-2 decision to Hunter Swenson, Hastings ... eliminated

195 Pounds

MARTIN CABRERA, Willmar -- pinned in 3:02 by Clay LeVasseur, Rogers ... eliminated

Class AA

How area qualifiers fared

106 Pounds

JAKOB STAGEBERG, New London-Spicer -- won 6-5 decision over David Flynn, Scott West ... won 7-0 decision over Cortez Arredondo, Simley ... in semifinals today vs. Skyler Petry, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton

113 Pounds

ODEN ROGERS, New London-Spicer -- lost 21-12 major decision to Abbot Aho, Fergus Falls ... lost 10-5 decision to Logan Stiller, Monticello ... eliminated

120 Pounds

TREYTON AUSTVOLD, New London-Spicer -- lost 12-1 major decision to Luke Betchwars, Scott West ... lost 9-6 decision to Eric Bourgeois, Monticello ... eliminated

TJ FULTON, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley -- lost 17-2 decision (technical fall) to Brett Stolarzyk, Stewartville ... lost 9-5 decision to Ben Baumgartner, Park Rapids ... eliminated

126 Pounds

BEN HENLE, New London-Spicer -- won 9-2 decision over Pierce Rothenbacher, Totino-Grace ... won 6-4 decision (overtime) over Noah Schlee, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland ... in semifinals today vs. John Weeding, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley

JOHN WEEDING, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley -- won 3-0 decision over Keng Xiong, St. Paul Johnson ... won by injury default over Eric Madson, Hutchinson ... in semifinals today vs. Ben Henle, New London-Spicer

132 Pounds

CHASE AUSTVOLD, New London-Spicer -- won 8-4 decision over Chris Schmidt, Hutchinson ... lost 13-4 major decision to Joe Munos, South St. Paul ... won 4-1 decision over Austin Hjelle, Thief River Falls/Goodridge ... in consolation quarterfinals today vs. Zach Beaumaster, Monticello

145 Pounds

TIM OSTBY, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta -- won 13-3 major decision over Zach Jaeger, Stewartville ... won 5-3 decision over Colton Vekved, Becker ... in semifinals today vs. Dustin Ellsworth, St. Paul Harding

152 Pounds

GARTH OCHSENDORF, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley -- lost 5-3 decision to Pat Hopkins, Grand Rapids ... lost 7-4 decision to Lucas Roe, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland ... eliminated

160 Pounds

SAM HAAS, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley -- won 17-4 major decision over Gus Phillips, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center ... won 15-0 decision (technical fall) over Holden Nelson, Thief River Falls/Goodridge ... in semifinals today vs. Dylan Hanson, New London-Spicer

DYLAN HANSON, New London-Spicer -- won 4-0 decision over Carter Focht, Mahtomedi ... won 11-6 decision over Brady Ayers, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton ... in semifinals today vs. Sam Haas, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley

182 Pounds

TANNER TOBKIN, New London-Spicer -- pinned Josh Sinnot, Hibbing, in 5:40 ... pinned in 3:37 by Chris Scott, St. Paul Humboldt ... pinned Campbell Hofstetter, Marshall/Lakeview, in 3:57 ... in consolation quarterfinals today vs. Connor McCormick, Caldedonia/Houston/Spring Grove

220 Pounds

JD STRUXNESS, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley -- won 13-5 decision over David Lange, Hinckley-Finayson/Pine City/East Central ... won 5-4 decision over Sam Olson, Foley ... in semifinals today vs. Tyler Petit, Plainview/Elgin-Millville

285 Pounds

ZACH GIBSON, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta -- pinned Preston Woods, South St. Paul, in 5:24 ... lost 17-0 decision (technical fall) to Austin Goergen, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove ... pinned David DeYonge, Staples-Motley, in 1:38 ... in consolation quarterfinals today vs. Mike Dyer, Richfield

BRANDON SCHMITT, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley -- lost 3-0 decision to Jesse Hein, Perham ... eliminated

Class A

How area qualifiers fared

106 Pounds

JORDAN ENGLER, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg -- won 17-4 major decision over Mitchell Lundeen, Fertile-Beltrami ... lost 8-0 major decision to Mitchell McKee, Kimball ... lost 3-0 decision to Hank Friederichs, Chatfield ... eliminated

BRADY ZITZMAN, BOLD -- lost 15-4 major decision to Cameron Sykora, Border West ... won 7-4 decision over Byron Byer, Frazee ... in consolation quarterfinals today vs. Zach Scott, Holdingford

113 Pounds

TYLER BERGHUIS, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City -- pinned Spencer Jenniges, Wabasso/Red Rock Central, in 1:14 ... lost 8-2 decision to Mitch Steffens, Wadena-Deer Creek ... lost 2-1 decision to Devin Dostal, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River ... eliminated

120 Pounds

TYLER TENSEN, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa -- lost 2-1 decision to Richy Soto, St. James ... eliminated

126 Pounds

ROSS RATH, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa -- lost 9-0 major decision to Gus McCarthy, Border West ... eliminated

LAMBERTO RODRIGUEZ, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg -- lost 11-8 decision to Isaac Carreon, St. James ... eliminated

HAYDEN ROUSER, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City -- pinned Derek Christians, Wabasso/Red Rock Central, in 4:59 ... pinned Eliot Jurries, Jackson County Central, in 3:49 ... in semifinals today vs. Andy Poster, Royalton/Upsala

132 Pounds

LOGAN PETERSON, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City -- pinned Corey Hasbrouck, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, in 5:42 ... lost 3-1 decision to Ben Rynda, Trinity School at River Ridge ... won 5-2 decision over Aaron Trio, Maple River ... in consolation quarterfinals today vs. Cody Whitney, Mille Lacs

MORGAN STATON, Benson -- won 17-8 major decision over Alex Haffner, Chatfield ... lost 7-3 decision to Marcus Hamer, Kimball ... lost 5-2 decision to Brian Wold, Aitkin ... eliminated

138 Pounds

MATT MEYER, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City -- won 4-3 decision (overtime) over Seth Barkosky, Maple River ... won 9-7 decision over Michael Jarnot, Holdingford ... in semifinals today vs. Theodore Bueltel, Minneota

145 Pounds

LARRY BOMSTAD, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City -- pinned Giovanni Alvarado, St. James, in 1:28 ... won 7-0 decision over Garret Hoffner, Mahnomen/Waubun ... in semifinals today vs. Paden Moore, Jackson County Central

JESSIE ENGLER, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg -- lost 5-0 decision to Brad Maas, Medford ... eliminated

152 Pounds

RYAN STOTTLER, Minnewaska -- lost 7-4 decision to Devin Wicks, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis ... eliminated

160 Pounds

SAM CARRUTH, Benson -- lost 9-4 decision to Jordan Joseph, Kimball ... eliminated

JORDON ROTHERS, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg -- won 8-3 decision over Carter Hanson, Blue Earth Area ... pinned Joe Anderson, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis, in 3:43 ... in semifinals today vs. Aaron Bates, Sibley East

MAVERICK WHITCOMB, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City -- lost 7-0 decision to Will Balow, Lake City ... eliminated

170 Pounds

PATRICK ROONEY, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa -- won 12-1 major decision over Esteban Zelaya, St. James ... pinned in 1:30 by Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central ... won 11-3 major decision to Nathan Mattison, Wabasso/Red Rock Central ... in consolation quarterfinals today vs. Alex Jackson, Kenyon-Wanamingo

182 Pounds

JAMES NELSON, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City -- won 2-1 decision (4 overtimes) over Seth Petranek, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva ... won 10-0 major decision over Lucas Etchason, Triton ... in semifinals today vs. Brett Pfarr, Le Sueur-Henderson

195 Pounds

BRENT JAENISCH, Renville County West/MACCRAY -- lost 7-0 decision to Christopher Zimmer, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis ... won 4-3 decision over Kysten Zierke, Blue Earth Area ... in consolation quarterfinals today vs. Austin Schiefelbein, Kimball

COLIN KRAGENBRING, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City -- pinned in 1:19 by Justin Viss, Chatfield ... eliminated

285 Pounds

LUCAS DAMM, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City -- pinned in 5:09 by Alex Tewes, Jackson County Central ... eliminated

TYLER JENSEN, Benson -- pinned in 1:00 by Alex Yeager, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River ... pinned in :38 by Lance Briard, River Valley ... eliminated

DOMINICK PLATOW, Paynesville -- pinned Max Carlson, New York Mills in 3:24 ... won 12-0 major decision over Jarrod Grunklee, Blooming Prairie ... in semifinals today vs. Pedro Guevara, Lake City

Advertisement
West Central Tribune (320) 235-6769 customer support
I have been with the Tribune since the summer of 1998. I enjoy covering the high school aspect of the business and designing pages.
(320) 214-4333
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness