Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Wrestling: United claims team title at West Central Conference tourney

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MONTEVIDEO — The West Central Conference title determined 14 individual champions and a team champion, determined by points, on Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The team title was between Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, No. 1 this week in the latest Class A, and United, which is No. 10 in AA, with seven other teams picking up the scraps, as far as points.

United (Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo) shaded the Falcons 171-164. Far back in third: Paynesville with 85 points.

Both United and ACGC sent seven wrestlers to the first-place match. The Falcons finished with five champs and United four.

The conclusion: United displayed slightly more depth.

United champs were Jordan Bothun (120 pounds), Bailey Eichoff (126), Logan Knoshal (138) and Jake Lehmann (285).

ACGC gold-medalists were Rylan Molinaro (106), Tyler Berghuis (132), Larry Bomstad (145), Logan Peterson (152) and Maverick Whitcomb (182).

Bomstad registered win number 212 of his prep career, making him the school leader.

The top-three placewinners in each weight class are WCC All-Conference.

Team scoring

(1) Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo United 171 (2) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 164 (3) Paynesville 85 (4) Minnewaska 78 (5) Quad County 77 (6) BOLD 71 (7) Sauk Centre/Melrose 65 (8) Morris/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 61 (9) Benson 45

Championship … placers

106: Rylan Molinaro, ACG, dec Antonio Ortz, MSC, 9-2 …. 3. Peyton Mortenson, Uni 4. Matt Munsterman, MAH 5. Shawn Rue, Pay 6. Tori Rupp, QC

113: Joseph Weaver, Min, maj Donny Bothun, Uni, 15-5 …. 3. Brennen Holien, ACG, 4. Jordan Winter, MSC, 5. Clay Molden, Ben

120: Jordan Bothun, Uni, dec Brett Grund, BOL, 10-9 … 3. Colten Specht, QC, 4. AJ Schmidt, ACG 5. Spencer Winter, Min, 6. Mitchell Ascheman, MAH

126: Bailey Eichoff, Uni, maj Ethan Thein, QC, 15-5 … 3. Cameron Whitcomb, ACG 4. Benny Garcia, BOL 5. Kolten Kuhlmann, MSC 6. Jon Schaeffer, Pay

132: Tyler Berghuis, ACG, dec Will Funk, MSC, 4-3 … 3. Spencer Sulflow, Uni, 4. Travis Ostby, MAH 5. John Espinoza, QC

138: Logan Knoshal, Uni, dec Dillan Johnson, MAH, 5-1 … 3. Grant Ascheman, Ben 4. Kirby Winson, QC 5. Luke Glasener, MSC 6. Marcelo Arredondo, Min

145: Larry Bomstad, ACG, pin Dylan Johnson, QC, 2:43 … 3. Weston Lardy, Min 4. Myles Smith, MAH 5. Mitch Kwilinski, Uni 6. Andy Kerzman, Pay

152: Logan Peterson, ACG, pin Keith Abraham, Uni, 3:54 … 3. Bryce Goff, Ben 4. Devin Meagher, Pay 5. Caleb Blaisdell, Min 6. Wyatt Hatch, QC

160: Mitch Kossman, Ben, dec Ben Steffel, BOL, 6-4 … 3. Jacob Mages, Pay 4. Sheldon Rasmussen, ACG 5. Mason Kwilinski, Uni 6. Dalton Reinke, MSC

170: Ryan Stottler, Min, dec Joe Weeding, Uni, 9-2 ….3. Tony Wendlandt, Pay, 4. Hayden Johnson, QC 5. Jordan Thooft, MAH 6. Jordan Nelson, ACG

182: Maverick Whitcomb, ACG dec Michael Ludwig, Pay, 9-2 …. 3. Artruo Stefanoni, MSC 4. Joel Erickson, BOL 5. Tony Quigley, Uni 6. Brian Bratsch, QC

195: Derek Ludwig, Pay, dec Cody Berghuis, ACG, 7-3 … 3. Manuel Garcia, BOL 4. Brad Jacobs, Min 5. Markus Kranz, Uni 6. Clayton Mensen, MSC 

220: Trevor Nissen, BOL, pin Jordan Fester, ACG, 1:03 … 3. David Nelson, Uni 4. Zach Fischer,QC 5. Alec Gausman, MAH 6. Dakota Watkins, Ben

285: Jake Lehmann, Uni, pin Kashawn Brown, Min, 5:03 … 3. Lucas Damm, ACG 4. Charlie Barhorst, MSC 5. Jacob Sperr, MAH

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness