Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep wrestling: Willmar 7th at Hutch

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Prep wrestling: Willmar 7th at Hutch
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

HUTCHINSON — Jackson County Central, ranked No. 1 in Class A by the Guillotine, won the Hutchinson Invitational on Saturday.

JCC finished with 202 points, just three up on Prior Lake, No. 3 (AAA).

Advertisement
Advertisement

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, No. 2 Class A, finished third with 162 points. Willmar came in seventh.

The Falcons had two champions: Logan Peterson at 138 and Larry Bomstad at 145. Losing in championship matches were Lee Whitcomb (152), Maverick Whitcomb (170) and Lucas Damm (220).

Complete individual results for the Cardinals were not available by press time and will be published Tuesday.

Hutchinson Invite

Team scoring

(1) Jackson County Central 202 (2) Prior Lake 199 (3) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 162 (4) Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 159 (5) Watertown/Mayer Lutheran 152 (6) Totino Grace 140 (7) Willmar 58 (8) New Richland-H-E-G Panthers 55

How ACGC fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Robert Rasmussen 2-2, 4th … 113: Derek Dengerud 2-2, 4th… 120: Ethan Housman 0-2 … 126: open … 132: Jesse Rogers 2-2, 5th … 138: Logan Peterson 3-0 1st … 145: Larry Bomstad 3-0, 1st … 152: Lee Whitcomb 2-1, 2nd… 160: Matt Whitcomb 1-2, 5th … 170: Maverick Whitcomb 1-1, 2nd … 182: Jordan Nelson 2-2 5th … 195: Jordan Fester 2-2 5th … 220: Lucas Damm 2-1 2nd … 285: Jack Walther 0-3 6th

How Willmar fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Juan Resendez 2-2 5th … 113:  … 120: open … 126: … 132: Eli Gunderson 0-2 … 145: Estevan Navarro 1-2 6th  … 182: Justin Skaro 0-2 220: Matt Hennes 0-3, 6th

Saturday at Tracy

31st annual Plum Creek Invite

Team scoring

(1) Minneota 4-0 (2) Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley United 3-1 (3) Marshall 2-2 (4) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 1-3 (5) Fulda/Murray County Central 0-4

How DB/LQPV United fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, (falls)

106: Danny Bothun 3-1 (2) … 113: Jordon Bothun 4-0   … 120: Cole Struxness 1-2 (1) … 126: Action Herman 0-2 … 132: Christian Thoen 0-4 … 138: Michael Stottler 1-3 … 145: Keith Abraham 2-2 (1)  … 152: Dalton Palmer 3-1 (2) … 160: Wyatt Ireland 2-0 … 170: Joe Weeding 3-1 (3) … 182: Tristan Varpness 1-0 (1) … 195: Cole Bumgarden 1-2   … 220: Jordan Staab 4-0 (4) … 285: Brandon Schmitt 4-0 (2)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness