Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Mike Vosburg/Forum News Service Willmar’s Colten Carlson, bottom, wrestles Will Noll of Centennial during their 152-pound Class AAA preliminary match at the Minnesota State Wrestling Tournament on Friday in St. Paul.

Prep wrestling: Willmar’s Carlson moves on to championship semis

Email

ST. PAUL — Willmar freshman Colten Carlson won two decisions at 152 pounds Friday to advance to the semifinals of the Class AAA Individual State Tournament at the Xcel Energy Center.

Advertisement

Carlson notched a 10-6 win over Centennial’s Will Noll in the opening round and then edged Justin Herold-Plakut of Woodbury 7-6 in the quarterfinals. Carlson, now 40-5 on the season, will meet Anoka’s Brandon Krone in the semifinals.

Carlson qualified for state last year at 138 as an eighth-grader, but lost his only match as his opponent was beaten in the quarterfinals.

The Cardinals also had senior heavyweight Cass Herzog and junior Austin Miley at 132 reach the quarterfinals after winning their first-round matches. But both lost decisions decided by a point — Herzog 2-1 in triple overtime and Miley 3-2 — to get thrown into the consolation bracket.

Miley and Herzog, along with senior Nate Mittag at 126, sophomore Estevan Navarro at 138, sophomore Travis Deegan at 145, sophomore Vaughn Johnson at 160 and sophomore Augustine Hahn at 182, were eliminated from the tournament after losing in wrestlebacks.

126: NATE MITTAG — lost 9-0 major decision to Austin Jordan, Stillwater … lost 14-3 major decision to Tanner Mills, St. Michael-Albertville … eliminated

132: AUSTIN MILEY — won 5-3 decision over Austin Wals, Sauk Rapids … lost 3-2 decision to Alberto Ramirez, Henry Sibley … lost 16-0 technical fall to Carson Brolsma, Osseo … eliminated

138: ESTEVAN NAVARRO — pinned in 1:51 by Mitch Bengston, St. Cloud Apollo … lost 9-0 major decision to Lucas Hansen, Albert Lea … eliminated

145: TRAVIS DEEGAN — pinned in :58 by Dayton Racer, Apple Valley … lost 15-3 major decision to Travis Holt, Cambridge-Isanti … eliminated

152: COLTEN CARLSON — won 10-6 decision over Will Noll, Centennial … won 7-6 decision over Justin Herold-Plakut, Woodbury … in semifinals today against Brandon Krone, Anoka

160: VAUGHN JOHNSON — pinned in 1:46 by Tim Moore, Rochester John Marshall … pinned in :50 by Lucas Westrich, Lakeville North … eliminated

182: AUGUSTINE HAHN — lost 9-1 major decision to Tristyn Hanson, Lakeville North … lost 6-2 decision to Matt Njos, Anoka … eliminated

285: CASS HERZOG — pinned A.J. Dehn, Osseo, 3:19 … lost 2-1 decision in three overtimes to Michael Kessler, St. Michael-Albertville … pinned in 1:24 by Spencer Sorenson, Owatonna … eliminated

Advertisement
Jesse Fuchs
I have been with the Tribune since the summer of 1998. I enjoy covering the high school aspect of the business and designing pages.
(320) 214-4333
Advertisement
Advertisement