Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Racing: Three from area claim feature races

WILLMAR -- Area drivers won three of seven features at KRA Speedway Thursday.

Josh Dragt of Willmar held of Kyle Thell of Foley for the feature win in Hobby Stock, Craig Christensen of New London edged Danny Bayer of Elrosa in Modifieds and Justin Bjorklund won the Mod-Four feature.

Litchfield had a good showing in the Super Stock feature with Brandon Larson placing third, Gary Husmann fourth and Adam Prieve fifth.

Other feature winners were Gabby Volkers of St. Joseph in Hornets, Brandon Davis of Medford in Midwest Modifieds, Jon Stepan of Brandon in Super Stock and Cory Crasper of Eau Claire, Wis., in Street Stock.

Thursday at Willmar (Wissota)

HOBBY STOCK -- Heat winners: Ben Godbee, Pennock; Kyle Thell, Foley ... Feature: (1) Josh Dragt, Willmar (2) Kyle Thell, Foley (3) Ben Godbee, Pennock (4) Brad Fredeen, Spicer (5) Mike Flickinger, Kandiyohi (6) Tim Kallevig, Pennock (7) Ross Mead, Champlin (8) Shawn Fernkes, Willmar (9) Aaron Johnson Prinsburg (10) Shaun Feldman, Sunburg

HORNETS -- Feature: (1) Gabby Volkers, St. Joseph (2) John Schmitz, Litchfield (3) Paul Danielson, Willmar (4) Jordan Magnuson, Willmar (5) Dave Deters, Sauk Centre (6) Stephanie Eisel

MIDWEST MODIFIED -- Heat winners: Shane Sabraski, Rice ... Feature: (1) Brandon Davis, Medford (2) Shane Sabraski, Rice (3) Brandon Nelson, New London (4) Nate Barber, New London (5) Jason Hoffman, Villard (6) Matt Weisman, South Haven (7) Peewee Kuhnau, Litchfield (8) Bill Woods, Raymond (9) Justin Mackedanz, Roscoe

MODIFIED -- Heat winners: Andrew Gordon, Murdock; Danny Bayer, Elrosa ... Feature: (1) Craig Christiansen, New London (2) Danny Bayer, Elrosa (3) Ryan Canon, Clearwater (4) Don Eischens, Richmond (5) Andrew Gordon, Murdock (6) Jason Voight, St. Cloud (7) Shane Sabraski, Rice (8) Kent Willms, Willmar (9) Curt Lund, Redwood Falls (10) Kieth Tourville, Star Prairie, Wis.

MOD-FOURS -- Heat winners: Paul Hartman, Willmar; Justin Bjorklund, Renville ... Feature: (1) Justin Bjorklund, Renville (2) Tom Silver, Glenwood (3) Paul Hartman, Willmar (4) Corry Vanmil, Lake Park (5) Tyler Larson, Pennock (6) Dean Larson, Pennock (7) Jamie Flickinger, New London (8) Rob Vanmil, Hawley (9) Ryan Buer, Willmar (10) Tom Sabraski, Rice

SUPER STOCK -- Heat winners: Brandon Larson, Litchfield; Zach Schultz, Grove City ... Feature: (1) Jon Stepan, Brandon (2) Don Eischens, Richmond (3) Brandon Larson, Litchfield (4) Gary Husmann, Litchfield (5) Adam Prieve, Litchfield (6) Tommy Richards, Mondovi, Wis. (7) Derrick Lemke, Sauk Centre (8) Jason Vejtruba, Lake Lillian (9) Bruce Schouviller (10) Shawn Nolan, Annandale

STREET STOCK -- Heat winners: Cory Crasper, Eau Claire, Wis.; Tim Johnson, Brainerd ... Feature: (1) Cory Crasper, Eau Claire, Wis. (2) Danny Richards, Mondovi, Wis (3) Justin Vogel, Brooten (4) Tony Konold, Clear Lake, S.D. (5) Tim Johnson, Brainerd (6) Ryan Buer, Atwater (7) Travis Forcier, Darwin (8) Brandon Nelson, New London (9) Christina Wollak, St. Cloud (10) Maria Wollak, St. Cloud

Advertisement
randomness