Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Officials promise more help to fight avian influenza

Advertisement

Redwood Valley boys qualify for state meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ADRIAN -- Anthony Bongard and Justin Peters finished 1-2, respectively, for the Redwood Valley boys cross country team, which finished second behind Adrian in the Section 3A meet Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The top two teams advance to the Class A State Tournament.

Casey Lippert of Renville County West crossed the finish line behind Bongard and Peters to also advance to the state tournament, which is Nov. 5 at St. Olaf College in Northfield.

Adrian, which also grabbed the girls title, finished 16 points ahead of the Cardinals despite having only two runners in the top 10.

Amanda Remmele finished 10th for Redwood Valley to reserve a spot in the state tournament. BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector ninth-grader Tera Hilgert just missed qualifying by finishing in 12th place.

BOYS

Team scoring

(1) *Adrian 60 (2) *Redwood Valley 76 (3) Southwest Minnesota Christian 122 (4) Luverne 126 (5) Renville County West 155 (6) Hills-Beaver Creek/Edgerton 174 (7) Martin County West 196 (8) Murray County Central 230 (9) Jackson County Central 235 (10) Springfield/Cedar Mountain 240 (11) Windom 254 (12) Southwest United 257 (13) Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 356 (14) Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central 364 (15) Pipestone 368 (16) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 372

* -- advance to state tournament as a team

Individual

STATE QUALIFIERS -- (1) Anthony Bongard, RV, 16:59 (2) Justin Peters, RV, 17:02 (3) Casey Lippert, RCW, 17:13 (4) Thomas Pinkal, Luv, 17:16 (5) Brent VanSchepen, SMC, 17:28 (6) Devin Vant-Hof, SMC, 17:33 (7) Anthony Dreland, MCC, 17:35 (8) Brandon Bullerman, Adr, 17:35 (9) Ryan Tholen, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 17:43 (10) Lee Stover, Adr, 17:48

BOLD/BUFFALO LAKE-HECTOR -- (52) Kyle Schulte 19:43 (70) Chris Harmon 20:26 (79) Patrick Lavasseur 20:46 (94) Nate Lundstrum 21:22 (95) David Bute 21:32

REDWOOD VALLEY -- (1) Bongard (2) Peters (16) Dan Applen 18:16 (28) Dugan Wright 18:40 (33) Nick Hodgson 18:56

RENVILLE COUNTY WEST -- (3) Lippert (21) Jared Lingbeek 18:28 (34) Karl Hamre 18:57 (45) David Svendsen 19:35 (61) Phil Erickson 20:01

GIRLS

Team scoring

(1) *Adrian 29 (2) *Luverne 73 (3) Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 116 (4) Windom 137 (5) Redwood Valley 144 (6) Martin County West 200 (7) tie, Springfield/Cedar Mountain and Pipestone, both 230 (9) Hills-Beaver Creek/Edgerton 251 (10) Murray County Central 272 (11) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 291 (12) Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central 321 (13) Southwest United 324 (14) Jackson County Central 330 (15) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 359 (16) Renville County West 388 (17) Lakeview 513

* -- advance to state tournament as a team

Individual

STATE QUALIFERS -- (1) Morgan Lynn, Adr, 15:01 (2) Lexi Jo Hitkamp, Luv, 15:24 (3) Erica Their, Adr, 15:28 (4) Jillian Tholen, TMB, 15:29 (5) Megan Henning, Adr, 15:30 (6) Ann Marie Dykstra, Pipe, 15:38 (7) Amanda Schoonhoven, Pipe, 15:39 (8) Debbie Schneiderman, Luv, 15:40 (9) Leslie Stover, Adr, 15:49 (10) Amanda Remmele, RV, 15:50

BOLD/BUFFALO LAKE-HECTOR -- (12) Tera Hilgert 16:04 (78) Mariah Lundstrum 19:09 (86) Kate Jacobs 19:51 (94) Dana Hilgert 20:33 (97) Anne Neubauer 21:02

REDWOOD VALLEY -- (10) Remmele (25) Sydney Hastreiter 16:52 (26) Brenna Larson 16:52 (33) Abby Malecek 17:06 (51) Erin Bitker 18:06

RENVILLE COUNTY WEST -- (45) Melinda Steffl 17:45 (68) Nicole Hoberg 18:45 (89) Priscilla Steffl 20:04 (93) Jenna Feifarek 20:27 (101) Roxie Breitkreutz 21:47

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness