Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Ridgewater's Vogt second in national tournament

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ROCHESTER - Iowa Central Community College had three champions and seven wrestlers earn All-America status as the Tritons captured the NJCAA Division national title Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Top-ranked William Rainey Harper dethroned Ridgewater as the Division III champion after it had eight wrestlers earn All-America honors.

Ridgewater won its first-ever national title last year after having four wrestlers place in the top eight. In this year's tournament, the Warriors were fourth among Division III teams and 12th overall. Only two wrestlers for the Warriors, Dusty Myers at 157 pounds and Ethan Vogt at 197, advanced to the second day of competition to secure All-America status.

Vogt went 3-0 on Friday and earned a 13-2 major decision over Derrick Mehmen of Ellsworth CC Saturday to clinch a spot in the final. The sophomore from Sauk Centre then lost a 6-2 decision to Jon Jones of Iowa Central to finish second, improving on last year's fourth-place showing at 184.

Myers, a sophomore from Redwood Falls who went 0-2 in his first national tournament last year, won two matches to place eighth. Myers won two of his first three matches Friday before losing twice Saturday.

Team scoring (top 10)

(1) Iowa Central CC 147 (2) North Idaho 131 (3) William Rainey Harper 119.5 (4) Labette CC 90.5 (5) Waubonsee CC 79.5 (6) Western Wyoming CC 77.5 (7) Northwest 70 (8) Colby CC 61.5 (9) Ellsworth CC 51.5 (10) Triton 47.5 ... (12) Ridgewater 45.5

How Ridgewater fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

125: BRIAN WOOD (1-2) - Bye ... pinned by Desean Willis, Highline CC, 2:46 ... dec Nick DeLoach, St. Louis CC (Meramec), 6-2 ... pinned by Mike Wilding, Western Wyoming CC, 5:38 ... eliminated

133: MICHAEL BERRY (2-2) - lost 14-4 maj to Josh Baldrige, Labette CC ... bye ... dec Mike Crain, William Free School of Mechanical Trade, 3-1 OT ... dec Cody Bender, Southwestern Oregon CC, 12-6 ... pinned by Dionte Lacy, Triton, 2:25 ... eliminated

141: JUSTIN TUREK (2-2) - lost 9-5 dec to Tramaine Franklin, Waubonsee CC ... bye ... dec Scott George, William Free School of Mechanical Trade, 11-9 ... pin John Calderon, Pima County, 3:47 ... lost 12-8 dec to Heinrich Barnes, North Idaho ... eliminated

149: CLAY HOECK (3-2) - maj Coby Jones, North Idaho, 9-0 ... lost 14-5 maj to Paul Mayfield, Neosho County CC ... dec Cody Chipperfield, Western Wyoming CC, 6-2 OT ... pin Charles Bugarin, Spartanburg Methodist, 2:17 ... lost 10-4 dec to Mat Gilliland, Colby CC ... eliminated

157: DUSTY MYERS (2-3) - Bye ... dec Denys Ribot, Waubonsee CC, 7-4 ... pinned by Matt Schippers, Colby CC, 4:47 ... maj Justin Jones, Itasca CC, 10-1 ... pinned by Tyson Hurst, North Idaho, 5:58 ... lost 12-0 maj to Jason Layton, Nassau CC ... 8th place

165: KYLE KOEHNTOP (2-2) - lost 5-3 dec to Jesue Jimenez, Pima County ... pin Luke Furne, St. Louis CC (Meramec), 4:41 ... pin Mike Virgo, Nassau CC, 4:50 ... lost 4-3 dec to Alvin Metcalf, Labette CC ... eliminated

174: CODY PAHAN (3-2) - pin Josh Smith, Jamestown CC, 3:35 ... lost 9-6 dec to Tommy McCarthy, Labette CC ... dec Jordan Christensen, Itasca CC, 6-2 ... dec Ben Harris, Southwestern Oregon CC, 3-2 ... lost 9-4 dec to Anthony Enyobi, Neosho County CC ... eliminated

184: CHRIS SOGGE (2-2) - maj Shawn Vincent, Northwest, 12-4 ... dec Mike Wilcox, Nassau CC, 7-4 ... lost 8-6 dec to David Gleissner, William Rainey Harper ... lost 18-14 dec to Sal Barbuto, Gloucester CC ... eliminated

197: ETHAN VOGT (4-1) - dec Jason James, Triton, 11-5 ... dec Joe Scioli, Nassau CC, 6-2 ... dec James Luckett, Alfred State, 5-3 ... maj Derrick Mehmen, Ellsworth CC, 12-3 ... lost 6-2 dec to Jon Jones, Iowa Central CC ... 2nd place

285: BEN THONVOLD (0-2) - lost 8-4 dec to Noah Fager, Western Wyoming CC ... bye ... lost 10-3 dec to Spencer Bowles, Northwest ... eliminated

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement