Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Tribune photo by Rand Middleton The 8th annual Jesse John Mithaugen 5k Victory Run set off Saturday morning running over a short stretch of blacktop before heading onto the trails at Prairie Woods Environmental Center, west of Spicer. Top four finishers seen here are three-peat champion Grant Bell (83), runner-up Steve Meier (161), third-place Ryan Sawyer (127) and fourth-place Ian Thompson (141). Jessa Hanson, 13, Spicer was the first female to finish. Sawyer, 17, from Willmar, finished first a week ea...

Running: Area weekend races

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Saturday results

Jesse John Mithaugen 5k Victory Trail Run

Prairie Woods Environmental Learning Center

80 finishers (36 female, 44 male)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Full results available at pickleevents.com

Top 10 males

Grant Bell, Belgrade, 17:02; Steve Meier, Willmar, 17:24; Ryan Sawyer, Willmar, 18:13; Ian Thompson, Willmar, 18:35; Tyler Tense, Glenwood, 20:13; Michael Hanson, Willmar, 20:15; Brady Ascheman, Benson, 20:26; Allen Saunders, Benson, 20:31; Jack Erickson, Willmar, 20:33; Michael Marquardt, Elk River, 20:56

Top 10 females

Jessa Hanson, Spicer, 21:25; Cassandra Johnson, Willmar, 21:31; Courtney Mithaugen, Minnetonka, 23:24; Jennifer DeRoo, Anoka, 23:42; Breanna Holm, New London, 25:30; Jennifer Lacey, Glenwood, 25:59; Amy Worms, Elrosa, 26:29; Sara Hauser, Raymond, 26:51; Teri Borgerding, Belgrade, 27:31; Carold Wood, Willmar, 28:16

2012 We Gotta Run 5k

At Bird Island

54 finishers (34 female, 20 male)

Full results available at pickleevents.com

Top 10 males

Kyle Schulte, Olivia,18:25; Alex Marxen, Bird Island, 10:27; Brent Knoke, Olivia, 21:15; Kris Kolstad, Willmar, 21:18; Jacob Revier, Bird Island, 21:21; John Vornholt, New London, 21:26; Breck Erickson, Willmar, 21:36; Thomas Osthus, Olvia, 22:254; Russell Lesniak, Olivia 22:27; Jon Hawkinson, Olivia, 22:50

Top 10 females

Alex Berge, Olivia, 22:42; Kelsey Jacobs, Bird Island, 22:48; Cathy Hein, Olivia, 24:08; Casey Elfering, Olivia, 24:25; Trisha Sheehan, Bird Island, 24.29; Malerie Steffel, Bird Island, 24:38; Tami Steffel, Bird Island, 25:36; Jill Howard, Bird Island, 25:49; Amy Amberg, Bird Island, 25:55; Jessica Eichhorst, New London, 26:31

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness